Skip to main content

Subsequent Stages

Volume 407: debated on Tuesday 24 June 2003

The text on this page has been created from Hansard archive content, it may contain typographical errors.

3. Any further message from the Lords may be considered forthwith without any Question put.

4. Proceedings on any further Message from the Lords shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion one hour after their commencement.— [Mr. Jim Murphy.]

The House divided: Ayes 274. Noes 158.

Division No. 253]

[8:06 pm

AYES

Ainger, NickDavey, Valerie (Bristol W)
Ainsworth, Bob (Cov'try NE)David, Wayne
Alexander, DouglasDavidson, Ian
Anderson, rh Donald (Swansea E)Davies, rh Denzil (Llanelli)
Armstrong, rh Ms HilaryDavies, Geraint (Croydon C)
Atherton, Ms CandyDawson, Hilton
Bailey, AdrianDean, Mrs Janet
Baird, VeraDenham, rh John
Barnes, HarryDhanda, Parmjit
Battle, JohnDobson, rh Frank
Beard, NigelDonohoe, Brian H.
Begg, Miss AnneDoran, Frank
Benn, HilaryDrew, David (Stroud)
Bennett, AndrewEagle, Angela (Wallasey)
Best, HaroldEagle, Maria (L'pool Garston)
Blackman, LizEdwards, Huw
Blears, Ms HazelEfford, Clive
Borrow, DavidEllman, Mrs Louise
Bradley, rh Keith (Withington)Ennis, Jeff (Barnsley E)
Bradley, Peter (The Wrekin)Farrelly, Paul
Bradshaw, BenFisher, Mark
Brennan, KevinFitzpatrick, Jim
Brown, Russell (Dumfries)Filzsimons, Mrs Lorna
Bryant, ChrisFollett, Barbara
Burgon, ColinFoster, rh Derek
Burnham, AndyFoster, Michael (Worcester)
Byers, rh StephenFoster, Michael Jabez (Hastings & Rye)
Caborn, rh Richard
Cairns, DavidFrancis, Dr. Hywel
Campbell, Alan (Tynemouth)Gibson, Dr. Ian
Campbell, Mrs Anne (C'bridge)Gilroy, Linda
Campbell, Ronnie (Blyth V)Godsiff, Roger
Caplin, IvorGoggins, Paul
Caton, MartinGriffiths, Win (Bridgend)
Cawsey, Ian (Brigg)Grogan, John
Challen, ColinHain, rh Peter
Chapman, Ben (Wirral S)Hall, Mike (Weaver Vale)
Chaytor, DavidHall, Patrick (Bedford)
Clapham, MichaelHamilton, David (Midlothian)
Clark, Mrs Helen (Peterborough)Hamilton, Fabian (Leeds NE)
Clark, Dr. Lynda (Edinburgh Pentlands)Hanson, David
Harris, Tom (Glasgow Cathcart)
Clark, Paul (Gillingham)Havard, Dai (Merthyr Tydfil & Rhymney)
Clarke, rh Tom (Coatbridge & Chryston)
Healey, John
Clarke, Tony (Northampton S)Henderson, Ivan (Harwich)
Clelland, DavidHendrick, Mark
Clwyd, Ann (Cynon V)Hepburn, Stephen
Coaker, VernonHeppell, John
Coffey, Ms AnnHesford, Stephen
Coleman, IainHewitt, rh Ms Patricia
Colman, TonyHinchliffe, David
Connarty, MichaelHodge, Margaret
Cook, Frank (Stockton N)Hoey, Kate (Vauxhall)
Cook, rh Robin (Livingston)Hoon, rh Geoffrey
Corbyn, JeremyHope, Phil (Corby)
Corston, JeanHopkins, Kelvin
Cranston, RossHowarth, George (Knowsley N & Sefton E)
Cruddas, Jon
Cryer, Ann (Keighley)Howells, Dr. Kim
Cryer, John (Hornchurch)Hughes, Beverley (Stretford & Urmston)
Cummings, John
Cunningham, Jim (Coventry S)Hughes, Kevin (Doncaster N)
Cunningham, Tony (Workington)Humble, Mrs Joan
Curtis-Thomas, Mrs ClaireHume, John (Foyle)
Dalyell, TamHurst, Alan (Braintree)
Darling, rh AlistairIddon, Dr. Brian

Illsley, EricOlner, Bill
Irranca-Davies, HuwOrgan, Diana
Jackson, Glenda (Hampstead & Highgate)Osborne, Sandra (Ayr)
Owen, Albert
Jackson, Helen (Hillsborough)Palmer, Dr. Nick
Jamieson, DavidPicking, Anne
Jenkins, BrianPickthall, Colin
Johnson, Alan (Hull W)pike, Peter (Burnley)
Johnson, Miss Melanie (Welwyn Hatfield)Plaskitt, James
Pollard, Kerry
Jones, Helen (Warrington N)Pond, Chris (Gravesham)
Jones, Jon Owen (Cardiff C)Pope, Greg (Hyndburn)
Jones, Lynne (Selly Oak)Prentice, Gordon (Pendle)
Jones, Martyn (Clwyd S)Primarolo, rh Dawn
Jowell, rh TessaProsser, Gwyn
Joyce, Eric (Falkirk W)Purchase, Ken
Kaufman, rh GeraldPurnell, James
Keeble, Ms SallyRammell, Bill
Keen, Alan (Feltham)Rapson Syd (Portsmouth N)
Kemp, FraserRaynsford, rh Nick
Khabra, Piara S.Reed, Andy (Loughborough)
Kidney, DavidReid, rh Dr. John (Hamilton N & Bellshill)
Kilfoyle, Peter
King, Andy (Rugby)Robertson, John (Glasgow Anniwsland)
King, Ms Oona (Bethnal Green & Bow)
Rooney, Terry
Ladyman Dr.StephenRuane, Chris
Lammy, DavidRuddock, Joan
Lepper, DavidRussell, Ms Christine (City of Chester)
Leslie, Christopher
Levitt, Tom (High Peak)
Lewis, Ivan (Bury S)Ryan, Joan Enfield N)
Lewis, Terry (Worsley)Salter, Martin
Love, AndrewSawford, Phil
Lucas, Ian (Wrexham)Shaw, Jonathan
Luke, Iain (Dundee E)Sheerman, Barry
Lyons, John (Strathkelvin)Sheridan, Jim
McAvoy, ThomasSingh, Marsha
McCabe StephenSmith, rh Andrew (Oxford E)
McCartney, rh IanSoley, Clive
MacDonald, CalumStarkey, Dr. Phyllis
McDonnell, JohnSteinberg, Gerry
MacDougall, JohnStevenson, George
McIsaac, ShonaStewart, David (Inverness E & Lochaber)
McKechin, Ann
Mackinlay, AndrewStoate, Dr. Howard
McNulty, TonyStringer, Graham
MacShane, DenisStuart, Ms Gisela
Mactaggart, FionaSutcliffe, Gerry
McWalter, TonyTami, Mark (Alyn)
McWilliam, JohnTaylor, Dari (Stockton S)
Mahon, Mrs AliceThomas, Gareth (Clwyd W)
Mallaber, JudyTipping, Paddy
Mandelson, rh PeterTodd, Mark (S Derbyshire)
Mann, John (Bassetlaw)Touhig, Don (Islwyn)
Marris, Rob (Wolverh'ton SW)Truswell, Paul
Marsden, Gordon (Blackpool S)Turner, Dennis (Wolverh'ton SE)
Marshall, Jim (Leicester S)Turner, Neil (Wigan)
Marshall-Andrews, RobertTwigg, Derek (Halton)
Martlew, EricTynan, Bill (Hamilton S)
Michael, rh AlunVaz, Keith (Leicester E)
Milburn, rh AlanWalley, Ms Joan
Miliband, DavidWareing, Robert N.
Moffatt, LauraWatson, Tom (W Bromwich E)
Mole, ChrisWhite, Brian
Moonie, Dr. LewisWhitehead, Dr. Alan
Morgan, JulieWicks, Malcolm
Morley, ElliotWilliams, rh Alan (Swansea W)
Mudie, GeorgeWilliams, Betty (Conwy)
Mullin, ChrisWills, Michael
Munn, Ms MegWinnick, David
Murphy, Denis (Wansbeck)Winterton, Ms Rosie (Doncaster C)
Murphy, Jim (Eastwood)
Naysmith, Dr. DougWood, Mike (Batley)
Norris, Dan (Wansdyke)Woolas, Phil
O'Brien, Mike (N Warks)Worthington, Tony

Wright, Anthony D. (Gt Yarmouth)

Tellers for the Ayes:

Wright, David (Telford)

Ms Bridget Prentice and

Wyatt, Derek

Margaret Moran

NOES

Ainsworth, Peter (E Surrey)Holmes, Paul
Allan, RichardHoram, John (Orpington)
Amess, DavidHowarth, Gerald (Aldershot)
Atkinson, Peter (Hexham)Jack, rh Michael
Bacon, RichardJenkin, Bernard
Baron, John (Billericay)Keetch, Paul
Beggs, Roy (E Antrim)Kirkbride, Miss Julie
Bellingham, HenryKirkwood, Sir Archy
Blunt, CrispinKnight, rh Greg (E Yorkshire)
Boswell, TimLaing, Mrs Eleanor
Bottomley, Peter (Worthing W)Lait, Mrs Jacqui
Bottomley, rh Virginia (SW Surrey)Laws, David (Yeovil)
Letwin, rh Oliver
Brady, GrahamLewis, Dr. Julian (New Forest E)
Brake, Tom (Carshalton)Liddell-Grainger, lan
Brazier, JulianLidington, David
Brooke, Mrs Annette L.Lilley, rh Peter
Browning, Mrs AngelaLlwyd, Elfyn
Burnett, JohnLoughton, Tim
Burns, SimonLuff, Peter (M-Worcs)
Burstow, PaulMcIntosh, Miss Anne
Burt, AlistairMackay, rh Andrew
Butterfill, JohnMaclean, rh David
Cable, Dr. VincentMcLoughlin, Patrick
Calton, Mrs PatsyMarsden, Paul (Shrewsbury & Atcham)
Campbell, Gregory (E Lond'y)
Campbell, rh Menzies (NE Fife)Maude, rh Francis
Cash, WilliamMay, Mrs Theresa
Chidgey, DavidMercer, Patrick
Chope, ChristopherMitchell, Andrew (Sutton Coldfield)
Clappison, James
Clifton-Brown, GeoffreyMoore, Michael
Collins, TimMoss, Malcolm
Conway, DerekMurrison, Dr. Andrew
Cotter, BrianNorman, Archie
Davey, Edward (Kingston)Oaten, Mark (Winchester)
Davies, Quentin (Grantham & Stamford)O'Brien, Stephen (Eddisbury)
Öpik, Lembit
Dodds, NigelOsborne, George (Tatton)
Doughty, SuePage, Richard
Duncan, Alan (Rutland)Paice, James
Evans, NigelPaterson, Owen
Ewing, AnnabellePickles, Eric
Fabricant, MichaelPrice, Adam (E Carmarthen & Dinefwr)
Fallon, Michael
Field, Mark (Cities of London & Westminster)Prisk, Mark (Hertford)
Randall, John
Flight, HowardReid, Alan (Argyll & Bute)
Flook, AdrianRendel, David
Forth, rh EricRobertson, Hugh (Faversham & M-Kent)
Foster, Don (Bath)
Francois, MarkRobertson, Laurence (Tewk'b'ry)
Garnier, EdwardRobinson, Mrs Iris (Strangford)
Gibb, Nick (Bognor Regis)Robinson, Peter (Belfast E)
Gidley, SandraRoe, Mrs Marion
Goodman, PaulRosindell, Andrew
Grayling, ChrisRuffley, David
Green, Damian (Ashford)Russell, Bob (Colchester)
Green, Matthew (Ludlow)Sanders, Adrian
Greenway, JohnSayeed, Jonathan
Grieve, DominicSelous, Andrew
Hague, rh WilliamSimmonds, Mark
Harris, Dr. Evan (Oxford W & Abingdon)Simpson, Keith (M-Norfolk)
Smyth, Rev. Martin (Belfast S)
Harvey, NickSpicer, Sir Michael
Hayes, John (S Holland)Spring, Richard
Heath, DavidStanley, rh Sir John
Heathcoat-Amory, rh DavidStreeter, Gary
Hendry, CharlesStunell, Andrew
Hermon, LadySwire, Hugo (E Devon)

Syms, RobertWiddecombe, rh Miss Ann
Taylor, Ian (Esher)Wiggin, Bill
Taylor, John (Solihull)Willetts, David
Taylor, Dr. Richard (Wyre F)Williams Hywel (Caernarfon)
Thomas, Simon (Ceredigion)Williams Roger (Brecon)
Thurso, JohnWillis, Phi1
Tonge, Dr. JennyWilshire, David
Tredinnick, DavidWinterton, Ann(Congleton)
Turner, Andrew (Isle of Wight)Winterton, Sir Nicholas (Macclesfield)
Tyler, Paul (N Cornwall)Wishart Pete
Tyrie, AndrewYounger-Ross, Richard
Waterson, Nigel
Webb, Steve (Northavon)

Tellers for the Noes:

Weir, Michael

Mr. Mark Hoban and

Whittingdale, John

Angela Watkinson

Question accordingly agreed to.