Skip to main content

Ambassadors

Volume 409: debated on Friday 18 July 2003

The text on this page has been created from Hansard archive content, it may contain typographical errors.

To ask the Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs how many ambassadors he has appointed since 1997; and if he will list them. [125522]

Since May 1997, the following heads of mission have been appointed:

CountryAppointed
AfghanistanDr. Rosalind Marsden (Due October 2003)
Ronald Nash LVO (May 2002)
AlbaniaRichard Jones (Due October 2003)
Dr. David Landsman (July 2001)
Dr. Peter January (March 1999)
Stephen Nash (May 1998)
AlgeriaGraham Hand (July 2002)
Richard Edis, deceased (September 2001)
William Sin ton (July 1999)
Francois Gordon (November 1997)
AngolaJohn Thompson MBE (February 2002)
Caroline Elms (September 1998)
Antigua and BarbudaJohn White (August 2001)
Gordon Baker (August 1998)
ArgentinaSir Robin Christopher KBE, CMG (December 2000)
William Marsden (July 1997)
ArmeniaThorhilda Abbott- Watt (December 2002)
Timothy Jones (November 1999)
AustraliaSir Alastair Goodlad KCMG (May 1999)
AustriaJohn Macgregor CVO (April 2003)
Antony Ford (September 2000)
AzerbaijanDr. Lawrence Bristow (Due December 2003)
Andrew Tucker (November 2000)
Roger Thomas (July 1997)
The BahamasRoderick Gemmell QBE (March 2003)
Peter Heigl (July 1999)
BahrainRobin Lamb (Due August 2003)
Peter Ford (April 1999)
BangladeshDavid Carter CVO (January 2000)
BarbadosJohn White (August 2001)
BelarusBrian Bennett (March 2003)
Iain Kelly (April 1999)
BelgiumGavin Hewitt (February 2001)
BelizePhilip Priestley (July 2001)
Timothy David (April 1998)
BoliviaWilliam Sinton QBE (October 2001)
Graham Minter (August 1998)
CountryAppointed
Bosnia and HerzegovinaIan Cliff OBE (October 2001)
Graham Hand (July 1998)
BotswanaDavid Merry CMG (August 2001)
John Wilde (May 1998)
BrazilSir Roger Bone KCMG (May 1999)
BruneiAndrew Caie (January 2002)
Stuart Laing (July 1998)
BulgariaIan Soutar (December 2001)
Richard Stagg (July 1998)
BurmaVictoria Bowman (December 2002)
John Jenkins (April 1999)
CambodiaStephen Bridges LVO (December 2000)
Christopher Edgar (July 1997)
CameroonRichard Wildash LVO (June 2002)
George Boon (February 1998)
CanadaDavid Reddaway CMG MBE (Due August 2003)
Sir Andrew Burns (July 2000)
ChileRichard Wilkinson CVO (Due August 2003)
Greg Faulkner (April 2000)
Dame Glynne Evans (June 1997)
ChinaSir Christopher Hum KCMG (March 2001)
Sir Anthony Galsworthy (May 1997)
ColombiaThomas Duggin (August 2001)
Jeremy Thorp (May 1998)
Congo (Democratic Republic)James Atkinson (May 2000)
Doug Scrafton (June 1998)
Costa RicaGeorgina Butler (March 2002)
Peter Spicely (January 1999)
Alan Green (September 1997)
Cote d'lvoireFrancois Gordon CMG (June 2001)
Haydon Warren-Gash (October 1997)
CroatiaColin Munro (August 1997)
Nicholas Jarrold (November 2000)
CubaPaul Hare LVO (July 2001)
David Ridgway (July 1998)
CyprusLyn Parker (September 2001)
Edward Clay (March 1999)
Czech RepublicAnne Pringle (November 2001)
David Broucher (October 1997)
DenmarkSir Nicholas Browne KBE CMG (Due August 2003)
Philip Astley (June 1999)
DominicaJohn White (August 2001)
Gordon Baker (March 1998)
Dominican RepublicAndrew Ashcroft (July 2002)
David Ward (September 1998)
East TimorHamish Daniel MBE (May 2,002)
EcuadorRichard Lewington (June 2003)
Ian Gerken (February 2000)
John Forbes-Meyler (June 1997)
EgyptSir Derek Plumbly KCMG (Due September 2003)
John Sawers (September 2001)
Sir Graham Boyce (February 1999)
El SalvadorPatrick Morgan (July 1999)
EritreaMichael Murray (March 2002)
Myles Wickstead (November 2000)
Gordon Wetherell (September 1997)
EstoniaNigel Haywood (Due November 2003)
Sarah Squire (September 2000)
Timothy Craddock (September 1997)
EthiopiaMyles Wickstead (November 2000)
Gordon Wetherell (November 1997)
FijiCharles Mochan (December 2002)
Michael Price (October 2000)
Michael Dibben (Decembr 1997)
FinlandMathew Kirk (July 2002)
Alyson Bailes (January 2001)
Gavin Hewitt (September 1997)
FranceSir John Holmes KBE CVO CMG (October 2001)
The GambiaEric Jenkinson (December 2002)
John Perrott (April 2000)
Tony Millson (March 1998)
GeorgiaRichard Jenkins (January 1998)
Deborah Barnes Jones (April 2001)
GermanySir Peter Torry KCMG (May 2003)
Sir Paul Lever (December 1997)
GhanaRod Pullen (October 2000)
GreeceSir David Madden KCMG (December 1998)
GrenadaJohn White (August 2001)
Gordon Baker (March 1998)
CountryAppointed
GuatemalaRichard Lavers (October 2001)
Andrew Forbes (July 1998)
GuineaDavid Jones (May 2000)
GuyanaStephen Hiscock (August 2002)
Edward Glover (November 1998)
Holy SeeKathryn Colvin (July 2002)
Mark Pellew (January 1998)
HondurasKay Coombs (September 2002)
David Osborne (July 1998)
HungaryJohn Nichols (Due August 2003)
Nigel Thorpe (April 1998)
IcelandJohn Culver LVO (January 2001)
IndiaMichael Arthur (Due October 2003)
Sir Rob Young (January 1999)
IndonesiaRichard Gozney CMG (August 2000)
IranRichard Dalton CMG (December 2002)
Sir Nicholas Browne (May 1999)
IrelandStewart Eldon CMG QBE (April 2003)
Sir Ivor Roberts (February 1999)
IsraelSimon McDonald (Due August 2003)
Sherard Cowper-Coles CMG LVO (September 2001)
Francis Cornish (September 1998)
ItalySir Ivor Roberts KCMG (May 2003)
Sir John Shepherd (July 2000)
JamaicaPeter Mathers (July 2002)
Anthony Smith (March 1999)
JapanSir Stephen Gomersall KCMG (May 1999)
JordanChristopher Prentice (June 2002)
Edward Chaplin (May 2000)
KazakhstanJames Sharp (October 2002)
Richard Lewington (February 1999)
KenyaEdward Clay (December 2001)
Jeffrey James (July 1997)
Korea (North)David Slinn (November 2002)
Korea (South)Warwick Morris (Due November 2003)
Charles Humfrey (July 2000)
KuwaitChristopher Wilton (August 2002)
Richard Muir (December 1998)
LatviaAndrew Tesoriere (March 2002)
Stephen Nash (July 1999)
LebanonRichard Kinchen (December 2000)
LesothoFrancis Martin (April 2002)
Kaye Oliver (December 1998)
LibyaAnthony Layden (October 2002)
Richard Dalton (November 1999)
LithuaniaJeremy Hill (September 2001)
LuxembourgGordon Wetherell (September 2000)
William Ehrman (September 1998)
MacedoniaGeorge Edgar (September 2001)
MadagascarBrian Donaldson (October 2002)
Charles Mochan (July 1999)
MalawiNorman Ling (September 2001)
George Finlyason (May 1998)
MalaysiaBruce Cleghorn (November 2001)
Graham Fry (June 1998)
MaliAlan Burner (August 2000)
Graeme Loten (October 2001)
MaltaVincent Fean (September 2002)
Howard Pearce (June 1999)
MauritiusDavid Snoxell (September 2000)
James Daly (May 1997)
MexicoDenise Holt CMG (June 2002)
Adrian Thorpe (October 1998)
MoldovaBernard Whiteside MBE (April 2002)
Richard Ralph (August 1999)
MongoliaPhilip Rouse MBE (December 2001)
Kay Coombs (July 1999)
MoroccoHaydon Warren-Gash (July 2002)
Anthony Layden (March 1999)
MozambiqueRobert Dewar (August 2000)
NamibiaAlasdair MacDermott (April 2002)
Brian Donaldson (January 1999)
NepalKeith Bloomneld (June 2002)
Ronald Nash (March 1999)
NetherlandsSir Colin Budd KCMG (April 2001)
New ZealandRichard Fell (December 2001)
Martin Williams OBE (April 1998)
NicaraguaTimothy Brownbill (November 2002)
Harry Wiles (September 2000)
Roy Osborne (July 1997)
NigeriaPhilip Thomas (March 2001)
Sir Graham Burton (May 1997)
CountryAppointed
NorwayAlison Leslie (September 2002)
Sir Richard Dales (July 1998)
OmanStuart Laing (April 2002)
Sir Ivan Callan (February 1999)
PakistanMark Lyall Grant CMG (May 2003)
Sir Hilary Synnott (October 2000)
Sir David Dain (May 1997)
PanamaJames Malcolm OBE (March 2002)
Robert Davies (March 1999)
Papua New GuineaDavid Gordon-Macleod (Due November 2003)
Simon Scaddan (March 2000)
CharlesDrace-Francis (December 1997)
ParaguayAnthony Cantor (November 2001)
Andrew George (October 1998)
PeruRichard Ralph CMG CVO (May 2003)
Roger Hart (June 1999)
PhilippinesPaul Dimond (April 2002)
Alan Collins (December 1998)
PolandCharles Crawford CMG (Due November 2003)
The hon. Sir Michael Pakenham (January 2001)
John Macgregor (September 1998)
PortugalDame Glynne Evans DBE CMG (September 2001)
Sir John Holmes (June 1999)
QatarDavid MacLennan (June 2002)
David Wright (June1997)
RomaniaQuinton Quayle (November 2002)
Richard Ralph (August 1999)
RussiaSir Roderic Lyne KBE CMG (January 2000)
RwandaSusan Hogwood MBE (July 2001)
Graeme Loten (May 1998)
Saudi ArabiaSherard Cowper-Coles CMG LVO (Due September 2003)
Derek Plumbly (June 2000)
SenegalAlan Burner (August 2000)
Serbia and Montenegro (formerly Yugoslavia)David Gowan (Due September 2003)
Charles Crawford CMG (January 2001)
Brian Donnelly (November 1997)
SeychellesFraser Wilson (May 2002)
John Yapp (November 1997)
Sierra LeoneDr. John Mitchiner (Due August 2003)
David Jones (May 2000)
Peter Penfold (March 1997)
SingaporeAlan Collins CMG (December 2002)
Sir Stephen Brown (March 2001)
Alan Hunt (August 1997)
SlovakiaRoderic Todd (November 2001)
David Lyscom (October 1998)
SloveniaHugh Mortimer LVO (January 2001)
Solomon IslandsBrian Baldwin (May 2001)
Alan Waters (September 1998)
South AfricaAnn Grant (October 2001)
SpainStephen Wright CMG (May 2003)
Peter Torry (September 1998)
CountryAppointed
UK Mission to the UN (New York)Sir Emyr Jones Parry KCMG (Due July 2003)
Sir Jeremy Greenstock (August 1998)
UK Mission to the UN and other international organisations (Geneva)Nicholas Thorne CMG (Due Autumn 2003)
Simon Fuller CMG (January 2000)
Roderic Lyne (May 1997)
UK Mission to the UN (Vienna)Peter Jenkins (August 2001)
UK Permanent Representation to the Conference on Disarmament (Geneva)David Broucher (October 2001)
Ian Soutar (August 1997)
UK delegation to the OSCE (Vienna)Colin Munro (Due November 2003)
John de Fonblanque (June 1999)
UK delegation to NATO (Brussels)Peter Ricketts CMG (Due July 2003)
Sir Emyr Jones Parry (September 2001)
Sir David Manning (December 2000)
UK delegation to the WEU (Brussels)Peter Gooderham (Due August 2003)
David Richmond (March 2000)
UK delegation to the OECD (Paris)David Lyscom (Due January 2004)
Christopher Crabbie (June 1999)
UK Permanent Representative to the EU (Brussels)John Grant CMG (Due August 2003)
Sir Nigel Sheinwald KCMG (August 2000)

Country

Appointed

Sri LankaStephen Evans QBE (July 2002)
Linda Duffield (January 1999)
SudanWilliam Patey (Sepember 2002)
Richard Makepeace (July 1999)
SwazilandDavid Reader (September 2001)
Neil Hook (October 1999)
SwedenAnthony Cary (Due August 2003)
John Grant CMG (April 1999)
SwitzerlandSimon Featherstone (Due March 2004)
Basil Eastwood (August 2001)
SyriaPeter Ford (Due September 2003)
Henry Hogger (June 2000)
TajikistanMichael Smith (May 2002)
Christopher Ingham (February 1999)
TanzaniaRichard Clarke (August 2001)
Bruce Dinwiddy (April 1998)
ThailandDavid Fall (July 2003)
Barney Smith (March 2000)
TongaPaul Nessling (January 2002)
Brian Connelly (August 1998)
Trinidad and TobagoRichard Harborne (July 1999)
TunisiaRobin Kealy CMG (January 2002)
Ivor Rawlinson (February 1999)
TurkeyPeter Westmacott CMG LVO (January 2002)
TurkmenistanPaul Brummell (February 2002)
Fraser Wilson (July 1998)
UgandaAdam Wood (October 2002)
Tom Vaughan (May 2000)
UkraineRobert Brinkley (August 2002)
Roland Smith (May 1999)
United Arab EmiratesRichard Makepeace (March 2003)
Patrick Nixon (November 1998)
United States of AmericaSir David Manning KCMG (Summer 2003)
Sir Christopher Meyers (October 1997)
UruguayJohn Everard (September 2001)
Andrew Murray (May 1998)
UzbekistanCraig Murray (September 2002)
Christopher Ingham (February 1999)
VanuatuMichael Hill (November 2000)
VenezuelaDonald Lamont (Due August 2003)
Dr. Edgar Hughes (July 2000)
VietnamRobert Gordon CMG OBE (Due September 2003)
Warwick Morris (June 2000)
YemenFrances Guy (March 2001)
Victor Henderson (October 1997)
ZambiaTimothy David (May 2002)
Thomas Nesbitt (January 1998)
ZimbabweSir Brian Donnelly KBE CMG (June 2001)
Peter Longworth (April 1998)

And permanent Representative who have the personal rank of ambassador:

Country

Appointed

UK delegation to the Council of Europe (Strasbourg)Stephen Howarth (March 2003)
Andrew Carter (August 1997)