Skip to main content

London Underground

Volume 409: debated on Friday 18 July 2003

The text on this page has been created from Hansard archive content, it may contain typographical errors.

To ask the Secretary of State for Transport how much London Underground Ltd. spent on (a) advertising and (b) public relations in each of the last six years. [126554]

Due to organisational changes in 1999 (London Transport becoming part of Transport for London, and restructuring of London Underground to reflect "shadowing running" in anticipation of the Public Private Partnership), it is only possible to provide comparable figures over the last three years.

Advertising & Customer Information (£ million)Public Relations (£ million)
2002–038.41.3
2001–027.81.6
2000–018.41.1

To ask the Secretary of State for Transport how many prosecutions of London Underground Ltd. there were in each of the last six years for breaches of health and safety regulations. [126555]

This information is freely available on Health and Safety Executive's Website, www.hse.gov.uk. The number of prosecutions against London Underground for health and safety breaches over the last six years is as follows:

Number
19960
19980
19991
20000
20013
20020

To ask the Secretary of State for Transport (1) at what frequency each London Underground station was cleaned on 14 July; [126557](2) how often trains were cleaned on each London Underground line on average in the last 12 months for which figures are available; and how many trains ran on each line in the last 12 months for which figures are available. [126578]

The information is not available in the format requested. LU has strict guidelines about station and train cleanliness and they form a key part of the PPP contracts. London Underground are working very closely with their Infraco partners to achieve improvements. The PPP contracts sets benchmarks for performance and Infracos have incentives to achieve these or suffer financial penalties for failure.

To ask the Secretary of State for Transport how many London Underground (a) staff and (b) contractors were employed to clean (i) stations and (ii) trains on 14 July. [126626]

Station and train cleanliness are a key element of the PPP contracts. Therefore, the responsibility for employing staff to clean trains and stations is the responsibility of each of LU's Infraco partners. The number of cleaners employed is a matter for them.

To ask the Secretary of State for Transport how many London Underground train carriages were available for use on each underground line on 14 July. [126627]

The number of train carriages available for service on each Underground line on 14 July, during the evening peak (18.00) was as follows:

LineCarriages in service
Bakerloo210
Central520
Victoria288
Waterloo & City16
Jubilee246
Northern522
Piccadilly360
Metropolitan336
Circle72
Hammersmith & City84
East London24
District456
Total LU3,134

To ask the Secretary of State for Transport on how many miles of track London Underground was operating passenger services on 14 July broken down by line. [126629]

The following table, shows miles of track by line. The figures exclude depots and sidings, but include National Rail tracks over which LU operates passenger services:

LineMiles
Bakerloo29.7
Central91.3
Victoria27.7
Waterloo & City2.8
Jubilee48.4
Northern75.5
Piccadilly68.0
Metropolitan/Hammersmith & City106.6
East London9.0
District78.9
Total538.0

To ask the Secretary of State for Transport (1) what the average temperature during the summer period was on each of the London Underground lines in 2002; [126630](2) what the maximum temperature reached was on each of the London Underground lines in the last 12 months. [126633]

To ask the Secretary of State for Transport how many London Underground stations were covered by CCTV systems on 14 July. [126631]

London Underground, for reasons of security, do not publicly disclose the number of stations with CCTV coverage. They can confirm that 96 per cent, of stations possess CCTV facilities. Under the PPP, improving security of customers and staff is a key priority and LU and their partners are committed to delivering these improvements.

To ask the Secretary of State for Transport how much litter was collected on each underground line in the last 12 months. [126632]

Data are not available in the format requested. However, LU estimates that approximately 15 tonnes of litter is removed from trains and stations every day.

To ask the Secretary of State for Transport what the (a) lowest and (b) highest salary was for London Underground (i) station staff, (ii) drivers and (iii) board members on 14 July 2003. [126641]

The information requested is set out in the following table:

£
Lowest SalaryHighest Salary
Station staff (From Customer Service Assistant to Station Supervisor)18,93234,044
Train Operators (drivers)131,27431,274
London Underground Board Members98,291154,500
1 Train operators are paid at a flat rate

To ask the Secretary of State for Transport how many London Underground stations were fully accessible to people with disabilities on 14 July. [126642]

There were currently 39 stations served by London Underground on 14 July with step-free access to their platforms. Train Operating Companies manage nine of these stations.

To ask the Secretary of State for Transport what the (a) lowest and (b) highest (i) single and (ii) return fares were on the London Underground on 14 July. [126643]

Set ting of Underground fares has been an operational responsibility for Transport for London and the Mayor of London since the summer of 2000. The cheapest adult tickets on London Underground are (i) 1.00 single and (ii) 2.00 return. The most expensive adult tickets they sell are (i) £3.70 single and (ii) £7.40 return.

To ask the Secretary of State for Transport what the (a) lowest priced and (b) highest priced (i) monthly and (ii) annual season ticket was on the London Underground on 14 July. [126644]

Setting of Underground fares has been an operational responsibility for Transport for London and the Mayor of London since the summer of 2000. The cheapest adult season tickets on London Underground are (i) 35 monthly and (ii) 364 annual. The most expensive adult season tickets they sell are (i) £142.90 monthly and (ii) £1,488 annual. The cheapest monthly and annual season tickets cover only one Travelcard Zone (a choice of zones 2, 3, 4, 5 and 6 but not 1). The most expensive monthly and annual season tickets cover all Zones (1, 2, 3, 4, 5 and 6).

To ask the Secretary of State for Transport what the (a) earliest and (b) latest train running times were on each London Underground line on 14 July. [126645]

The earliest and latest running times from Monday to Friday were as follows:

Earliest trainLatest train
Bakerloo05.3800.50
Central05.1201.09
Circle05.1201.09
District04.5601.28
East London05.2401.13
Hammersmith and City04.4000.59
Jubilee05.1201.13
Metropolitan05.2201.30
Northern05.1301.12
Piccadilly05.1001.16
Victoria05.2001.02
Waterloo and City06.1521.52

To ask the Secretary of State for Transport what the average waiting time at London Underground ticket offices was in the four weeks before 14 July. [126646]

According to London Underground's latest figures, (four weeks to 21 June) the average waiting time at ticket offices was 66.4 seconds. This is the lowest average waiting time attained for four years.

To ask the Secretary of State for Transport how many acts of aggression against staff there were on each London Underground line in the last 12 months for which figures are available. [126647]

Following a major programme aimed at improving staff protection, physical assaults fell by 4 per cent, in 2002–03, the first time in many years. The figures requested are provided as follows.

LineInstances of aggression
Bakerloo46
Central123
District Line189
East London10
Jubilee148
Circle and Hammersmith14
Metropolitan233
Northern183
Piccadilly163
Victoria64
Total1,173

To ask the Secretary of State for Transport how much revenue was raised through London Underground fares in the last 12 months for which figures are available. [126648]

For 2002–03, total fares that London Underground earned for carrying passengers on its network was 1,108.5 million.

To ask the Secretary of State for Transport how many London Underground employees there were on 14 July, broken down by (a) train drivers, (b) station staff, (c) HQ staff and (d) other categories of staff. [126649]

The following data include permanent staff and those on fixed term contracts but exclude agency staff:

Number
Train operators (drivers)3,189
Station staff6,164
HQ staff (Central Directorates)1,668
Other categories of staff12,045
Total13,066
1 Personnel supporting train operators and station staff in the Trains and Stations Directorates.

To ask the Secretary of State for Transport how many (a) train cancellations and (b) delays of more than 10 minutes to London Underground train services there were on each line in the last 12 months for which figures are available. [126650]

Line

Delays greater than 15 minutes

Peak cancellations

Bakerloo342926
Central2889,435
Victoria149572
Waterloo and City79254
Jubilee247600
Northern2591,309
Piccadilly4092,546
Metropolitan5541,260
Circle and Hammersmith2891,743
East London90107
District5671,421
Total3,27320,173

Notes:

  • 1. Cancellation figures given are for M-F peaks (09:00 and 18:00 'snapshots').
  • 2. London Underground's key performance indicator for delays is based on 15 minutes
  • To ask the Secretary of State for Transport what the level of fare evasion was on the London Underground in the last 12 months for which figures are available; and how many people were prosecuted for fare evasion on each line during that period. [126651]

    In the 12 months to November 2002, 3.54 per cent, of passengers were unable to produce a ticket, or carried an incorrect ticket. Between 1 July 2002–1 July 2003, LU submitted 2,042 prosecutions for fare evasion. LU carries out regular ticket irregularity surveys, and not all instances of passengers using incorrect tickets are an attempt to avoid paying the correct fare.

    To ask the Secretary of State for Transport what the average number of passengers carried at peak times on each London Underground line was during the last 12 months for which figures are available. [126652]

    The following figures show the average number of passengers travelling in peak times during a typical week in 2002:

    7am-10am4pm-7pm
    Bakerloo83,37091,470
    Central170,229184,227
    District178,250169,945
    East London10,73710,207
    Jubilee126,286125,316
    Hammersmith and City44,570395
    Metropolitan73,03667,385
    Northern202,105192,946
    Piccadilly134,526156,320
    Victoria149,728157,418
    Circle58,48963,843
    Waterloo and City17,80614,577