Skip to main content

Chemical Exports

Volume 410: debated on Monday 18 August 2003

The text on this page has been created from Hansard archive content, it may contain typographical errors.

To ask the Secretary of State for Trade and Industry under what circumstances chemicals banned for use in the UK can be manufactured in this country and exported outside the EU. [126693]

I have been asked to reply.There is no absolute prohibition on the export to non-EU countries of chemicals banned for use in the UK.However, arrangements to ensure that recipient countries are aware of the potential hazards of imported chemicals are provided by EC Regulation 304/2003 (copy in the Library). This regulation implements the Rotterdam Convention on Prior Informed Consent (PIC) for certain hazardous chemicals and pesticides in international trade. The PIC procedure gives importing countries the opportunity to refuse, or apply conditions to, imports of certain dangerous chemicals.