Skip to main content

Connexions

Volume 410: debated on Friday 19 September 2003

The text on this page has been created from Hansard archive content, it may contain typographical errors.

To ask the Secretary of State for Education and Skills what the budget for 2003–04 for the Connexions service is for each (a) local education authority and (b) Careers Service area; and how many young people there are in each of those areas. [128953]

[holding answer 11 September 2003]: The Connexions Service is provided nationally by 47 Connexions Partnerships. The budget allocations for each Partnership and the number of young people in each Partnership area is given below. The careers service functions are now subsumed within Connexions. How much is spent in each local authority area is a matter for Connexions Partnership to decide based on local needs.

13–19 year old population & grant allocations by Connexions partnership
13–19 populationTotal grant allocation (2003–04) £ million
Bedfordshire & Luton50,4434,738,377
Berkshire70,6686,233,298
Birmingham & Solihull115,83713,035,551
Black Country98,41011,471,386
Bournemouth, Dorset & Poole56,4695,005,025
Cambridgeshire & Peterborough62,5445,839,068
Central London102,82915,335,249
Cheshire & Warrington74,3856,849,066
Cornwall & Devon133,05312,511,182
County Durham45,2594,691,191
Coventry & Warwickshire72,3166,959,745
Cumbria40,8094,211,678
Derbyshire79,9037,817,476
East London169,35621,649,094
Essex, Southend & Thurrock132,91312,621,280
Gloucestershire48,2804,386,413
Greater Manchester237,66326,251,106
Greater Merseyside143,43817,407,792
Hereford & Worcester59,0965,495,746
Hertfordshire89,5497,584,278
Humber79,6798,531,852
Kent & Medway136,97312,940,734
Lancashire128,52212,709,953

13–19 year old population & grant allocations by Connexions partnership

13–19 population

Total grant allocation (2003–04) £ million

Leicestershire82,2528,188,625
Lincolnshire & Rutland57,8225,392,320
M. Keynes, Oxfordshire & Bucks.114,57610,293,332
Norfolk63,4836,270,498
North London83,6789,774,835
Northamptonshire55,5575,563,219
Northumberland27,0062,875,134
Nottinghamshire91,1669,642,650
Shropshire, Telford & Wrekin39,2143,628,394
Somerset42,1143,719,593
South Central153,35514,244,717
South London105,23710,330,508
South Yorkshire112,85912,356,833
Staffordshire92,9359,234,154
Suffolk54,8785,157,784
Surrey87,3057,866,666
Sussex115,98011,075,372
Tees Valley63,2217,142,333
Tyne & Wear100,43511,664,903
West London111,40012,056,005
West of England84,1327,889,859
West Yorkshire191,79920,541,868
Wiltshire & Swindon51,4844,778,769
York & North Yorks.65,9395,391,600
Total England4,276,221439,356,51

The 13–19 population data on which Connexions Service funding allocations are based use a combination of 13–15 year old Pupils in school taken from the Annual School Census at January 2001 and the number of 16–19 year olds from the Estimated Resident Population Mid—2000 based on the 1991 Census by single year of age.