Skip to main content

Food Labelling

Volume 454: debated on Thursday 14 December 2006

To ask the Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs, what criteria were taken into account when setting the requirement to label food containing 0.9 per cent. genetically modified ingredients. (106205)

I have been asked to reply.

The European Commission regulation on genetically modified food and feed (1829/2003) provides a 0.9 per cent. threshold for the adventitious presence of authorised genetically modified organisms in food and feed. Food and feed does not need to be labelled as ‘GM’ providing that the GM presence is below 0.9 per cent. and is accidental. The capability of the food and feed supply chain in being able to work to this threshold was taken into account in agreeing this level, in addition to the ability of laboratories to accurately analyse the presence of GM material.

To ask the Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs whether the UK has sent data to the EC regarding monitoring of food and feed in connection with non-compliance on the GMO labelling requirements introduced under EC Regulation 1829/2003 for the years 2004 and 2005. (106168)

I have been asked to reply.

No data have been sent to the European Commission regarding monitoring of food and feed in connection with non-compliance on the GMO labelling requirements introduced under EC Regulation 1829/2003 for the years 2004 and 2005. The regulation does not require such data to be routinely submitted to the commission.