Skip to main content

Tree Preservation Orders

Volume 461: debated on Friday 15 June 2007

To ask the Chancellor of the Exchequer what guidelines have been produced for the use of tree protection orders in relation to (a) Crown land and (b) the sale of Crown land to the private sector. (142170)

I have been asked to reply.

Paragraph 50 of Communities and Local Government’s Circular 02/2006, “Crown Application of the Planning Acts”, provides guidelines on the use of Tree Preservation orders (TPOs) on Crown land.

No guidelines have been issued specifically on TPOs and the sale of Crown land to the private sector. However, the Department’s policy document “Tree Preservation Orders: A Guide to the Law and Good Practice” makes clear that local planning authorities may consider it expedient to make TPOs where land, including Crown land, is about to change hands.