Skip to main content

Royal Mail and Post Office Limited

Volume 461: debated on Thursday 21 June 2007

I answered a Parliamentary Question from my hon. friend the Member for Vauxhall (Kate Hoey) on, 7 June 2007, Official Report, column 697W. I would add that Articles 22 and 27 of the Services Directive do require the United Kingdom to impose some obligations upon service providers. The definition of service providers is broad and would be likely to include Royal Mail and Post Office Limited

Article 22 obliges member states to ensure that service providers such as Royal Mail and Post Office Limited make certain information available to service recipients. The information required to be made available is set out in Article 22(1). Additional information of the type set out in Article 22(3) must be provided at the recipient's request. The information required must be made available in a clear and unambiguous manner and in good time before the conclusion of the written contract or the provision of the service. Article 27 of the Services Directive obliges the United Kingdom to take the general measures necessary to ensure that service providers, such as Royal Mail and Post Office Limited, provide contact details to which recipients can send a complaint or a request for information about the service provided. The United Kingdom is also obliged to ensure that service providers respond to complaints within the shortest possible time and make their best efforts to find a satisfactory solution. Service providers will need to demonstrate compliance with these information requirements and demonstrate that the information provided is accurate.