Skip to main content

Child Support Agency: Debt Collection

Volume 463: debated on Tuesday 17 July 2007

To ask the Secretary of State for Work and Pensions what limitations there are on the amount of Child Support Agency arrears which can be recovered by a deduction of earnings order from a non-resident parent; and if he will make a statement. (146138)

The administration of the Child Support Agency is a matter for the chief executive. He will write to the hon. Member with the information requested.

Letter from Stephen Geraghty, dated 17 July 2007:

In reply to your recent Parliamentary Questions about the Child Support Agency the Secretary of State promised a substantive reply from the Chief Executive.

You asked the Secretary of State for Work and Pensions, what limitations there are on the amount of Child Support Agency arrears which can be recovered by a deduction of earnings order from a non-resident parent; and if he will make a statement.

Regulation 11 of the Child Support (Collection and Enforcement) Regulations 1992, requires the Agency not to exceed 40% of a liable person's net earnings when imposing a deduction from earnings order.

I hope you find this answer helpful.