Skip to main content

Care Homes: Dementia

Volume 464: debated on Wednesday 10 October 2007

To ask the Secretary of State for Health what the decent homes standards are for late stage dementia sufferers in residential accommodation. (156584)

I have been asked to reply.

In June 2006 the Department for Communities and Local Government published ‘A Decent Home: Definition and Guidance for implementation’. This publication makes it clear that:

“The decent homes standard does not apply to Care Homes providing nursing care and regulated by the Commission for Social Care” (paragraph 4.8).

However, the Department of Health has published national minimum standards under section 23 (1) of the Care Standards Act 2000 which form the basis on which the Commission for Social Care Inspection (CSCI) registers, inspects and reports on adult social care services, and councils who arrange these services, in England. These standards set out, among other things, the minimum level for residential accommodation for care homes regulated by the CSCI.