Skip to main content

Treaty of Lisbon

Volume 473: debated on Friday 14 March 2008

To ask the Secretary of State for Defence whether Article 3 of the Treaty of Lisbon is justiciable by the European Court of Justice. (191938)

I have been asked to reply.

The European Court of Justice (ECJ) does not justify provisions in EU Treaties. Article 220 of the Treaty Establishing the European Community makes clear that the ECJ's role is to

“ensure that in the interpretation and application of this Treaty the law is observed”.