Skip to main content

Advisory Group on Hepatitis

Volume 481: debated on Thursday 23 October 2008

To ask the Secretary of State for Health what the (a) date of appointment and (b) expected date of end of term of office is of each member of (i) the Advisory Group on Hepatitis and (ii) the Joint Committee on Vaccination and Immunisation. (229620)

The information requested is shown in the following tables.

Advisory Group on Hepatitis

Name

Date of appointment1

Date of end of term2

Professor Howard Thomas (Chair)

1 November 1999

31 December 2008

Professor William Irving (Vice Chair)

1 July 1998

30 June 2009

Professor Margaret Bassendine

1 August 2005

31 July 2011

Mrs. Joan Bell

1 March 2007

28 February 2010

Professor Graham Foster

1 August 2005

31 July 2010

Mr. Christopher Liffen

1 August 2005

31 July 2010

Dr. Alan Mitchell

1 August 2005

31 July 2011

Dr. Peter Moss

1 August 2005

31 July 2011

Dr. Elizabeth Murphy

1 February 2008

31 January 2011

Dr. Christopher Packham

4 April 2008

3 April 2011

Mr. Raymond Poll

1 August 2005

31 July 2010

Dr. R. Nicholas Pugh

1 March 2007

28 February 2010

Professor Richard Tedder

1 April 2000

31 December 2009

Dr. C.Y. William Tong

1 March 2007

28 February 2010

Joint Committee on Immunisation and Vaccination

Name

Date of appointment1

Date of end of term2

Professor Andrew Hall (Chair)

1 January 2005

31 December 2009

Dr. Raymond Borrow

2 April 2007

1 April 2011

Professor Alan Emond

30 March 2003

29 March 20011

Professor Jonathan Friedland

28 February 2006

27 February 2010

Professor Paul Griffiths

30 September 2000

29 September 2008

Dr. Jennifer Harries

1 October 2008

30 September 2012

Dr. Anthony Harnden

28 February 2006

28 February 2010

Dr. Paul Jackson

28 February 2006

27 February 2010

Professor Simon Kroll

30 September 2000

29 September 2008

Dr. Gabriella Laing

1 October 2008

30 September 2012

Mrs. Pauline MacDonald

2 April 2007

1 April 2011

Ms Anne McGowan

2 April 2007

1 April 2011

Dr. Andrew Riordan

1 October 2008

30 September 2012

Mrs. Vivienne Parry

30 November 2002

29 November 2010

Dr. Richard Roberts

31 October 2003

30 October 2011

Professor Claire-Ann Siegrist

1 October 2008

30 September 2012

Dr. Ahmed Syed

28 February 2006

27 February 2010

Professor Brent Taylor

30 September 2000

29 September 2008

Dr. Christopher Verity

30 November 2001

29 November 2009

1 Date of first appointment. Some committee members have been re-appointed since their first appointment.

2 Date of when current appointment ends.