Skip to main content

Building Schools for the Future Programme

Volume 487: debated on Tuesday 10 February 2009

To ask the Secretary of State for Children, Schools and Families what the (a) original expected completion date and (b) current expected completion date is of each unfinished Building Schools for the Future project; and what the reasons are for delay in completion of each delayed project. (253948)

I refer the hon. Member to my answer of 6 October 2008, Official Report, column 468W. There has been no change in current expected completion dates.

To ask the Secretary of State for Children, Schools and Families how many schools are planned to be re-built under the Building Schools for the Future programme in each year from 2009 to 15; and if he will make a statement. (255004)

The following table shows the projected trajectory for schools which will be transformed through the Building Schools for the Future programme, including new build, remodelled, refurbished and ICT-only schools:

Financial year

Number of schools expected to open

2009-10

115

2010-11

165

2011-12 onwards

200+

These are the current plans, which may change as projects develop. Plans for schools in later waves of the programme have not yet been finalised.

To ask the Secretary of State for Children, Schools and Families which Building Schools for the Future school designs have been assessed as (a) excellent, (b) good, (c) not yet good enough and (d) mediocre by the Commission for Architecture and the Built Environment; and if he will make a statement. (255005)

The Schools Design Panel of the Commission for Architecture and the Built Environment (CABE) assesses proposals for schools against 10 key design criteria, using the ratings ‘excellent', ‘good', ‘mediocre' and ‘poor'. For a scheme to achieve an overall design quality rating of ‘good', it must achieve at least 10 ‘good's. If the majority scores are ‘good', but one or more key criteria are rated ‘mediocre', the overall design quality rating will be set as ‘not yet good enough'. In other cases the balance of scores between ‘excellent' and ‘good', and between ‘mediocre' and ‘poor' will determine which category the overall assessment falls in.

By 4 February 2009, the Panel had assessed 163 design proposals for 47 schools within 18 local authorities in the Building Schools for the Future (BSF) programme. Many of these reviews take place when two or more bidders are developing proposals for a BSF project and so the Panel will see different proposals for the same schools. Brief reports of these assessments are given to the local authority's BSF project team which, in turn, will share individual reports with the appropriate bidders. Bidding teams therefore receive a steer on how to improve their designs when necessary. Because these reviews take place while bidders are still in competition with each other the reports, and the design quality ratings they contain, are confidential.

The Panel also reviews design proposals for schools when planning applications are referred to it. These applications are in the public domain and CABE publishes the results of its reviews on its website. The assessments of BSF schools are set out in the table.

Local authority

School name:

Funding

Overall Score

Stage

Bristol

St. Bernadette Catholic Secondary School

BSF

Mediocre

Planning

Ashton Park School

BSF

NYGE

Planning

Cotham School

BSF

Excellent

Planning

Florence Brown Community School

BSF

NYGE

Planning

St. Mary Redcliffe and Temple C of E School

BSF

Good

Planning

St. Bedes Catholic College

BSF

NYGE

Planning

Derbyshire

Springwell Community School

BSF

NYGE

Planning

Bolsover School

BSF

Good

Planning

Heritage Community School

BSF

NYGE

Planning

Islington

Highbury Grove School

BSF

Mediocre

Planning

BSF

NYGE

Amended planning

Lambeth

Stockwell Park School

BSF

Excellent

Planning

The Elmgreen School

BSF

NYGE

Planning

BSF

NYGE

Amended planning

Lewisham

Prendergast Vale School

BSF

NYGE

Planning

Northbrook C of E school

BSF

NYGE

Planning

Luton

Barnfield South Academy

BSF

Good

Planning

Barnfield West Academy

BSF

Good

Planning

Newham

Sarah Bonnell School

BSF

NYGE

Planning

Rokeby School

BSF

NYGE

Planning

Lister Community School

BSF

Mediocre

Planning

South Tyneside

Mortimer Community College

BSF

NYGE

Planning

Jarrow School

JBSF

Mediocre

Planning

Southwark

St. Michael's RC School

BSF

Good

Planning

Tuke School

BSF

Good

Planning

Tower Hamlets

St. Paul's Way Community School

BSF

NYGE

Planning

Bethnal Green Technology College

BSF

NYGE

Planning

Westminster

Pimlico School

BSF

NYGE

Planning

BSF

NYGE

Amended Planning

St. Marylebone C of E School

BSF

Mediocre

Planning

BSF

Mediocre

Planning

Westminster City School

BSF

Mediocre

Planning

BSF

Mediocre

Amended

Wirral

Woodchurch High School

BSF

NYGE

Planning

We do not, and will not, tolerate poorly designed schools. Design quality has improved in 74 per cent. of the 66 schemes in BSF that the Panel has seen on more than one occasion. Bidders are clearly listening and benefiting from the advice they receive. However, there is always room for improvement. This summer we will introduce a Minimum Standard of Design for schools in BSF to further safeguard our investments in schools. This will mean that proposals for a school will have to achieve a minimum standard of design quality before a BSF deal can be completed.

To ask the Secretary of State for Children, Schools and Families which schools constructed under the Building Schools for the Future programme were planned to open between December 2008 and December 2010; when he expects each such school to open; and if he will make a statement. (255284)

The following tables list the schools which we expect to open in 2009 and 2010 as part of the Building Schools for the Future programme. These dates reflect current plans and may be subject to change.

Planned to open in 2009

Local authority

School

Bristol

Bridge Learning Campus

Bromley

Langley Park

Buckinghamshire

Cressex Community

Cornwall

Penryn College

Darlington

Eastbourne C of E

Durham

Durham Johnston

Essex

Lower Basildon

Gloucestershire

Rednock

Hackney

Mossbourne Community College

Haringey

Highgate Woods School

Islington

Samuel Rhodes SEN

Islington

St. Aloysius College (RC)

Kent

St. George C of E

Kent

Northfleet School for Girls

Kent

King Elthbert

Kent

Dane Court

Kent

Whitstable

Kingston-upon-Thames

Chessington Community College

Knowsley

North Huyton, Christ the King Joint Faith LC4

Knowsley

Halewood LC8

Knowsley

Kirkby Community LC1/LC3

Knowsley

Knowsley Central Community LC6

Knowsley

South Huyton Community LC5

Lambeth

Elm Court SEN

Lambeth

Elm Green

Lancashire

Sir John Thursby

Lancashire

Sir John Thursby SEN

Leeds

Allerton Grange

Leeds

Cardinal Heenan

Leeds

John Smeaton

Leeds

Ralph Thoresby

Leeds

City of Leeds

Leeds

Primrose

Leeds

New Inner West Leeds

Leeds

Temple Moor High

Leicester

Beaumont Leys

Leicester

Fullhurst

Leicester

Judgemeadow

Leicester

Soar Valley

Lewisham

Sedgehill

Lewisham

Catford

Lewisham

Crofton

Lewisham

Forest Hill

Lewisham

Greenvale

Lewisham

New Woodlands

Liverpool

Lower Lee

Manchester

St. Matthews RC

Manchester

North Ridge SEN

Manchester

Our Lady’s RC

Manchester

Meade Hill

Manchester

Piper Hill

Manchester

St. Pauls

Manchester

Buglawton Hall

Manchester

Buglawton SEN Residential

Milton Keynes

Sir Frank Markham Academy

Newcastle

Gosforth Central

Newcastle

Gosforth East

Newcastle

Heaton Manor

Newcastle

Sacred Heart

Newcastle

Thomas Bewick

North Somerset

Nailsea Community

North Yorkshire

Richmond

Nottingham

Big Wood

Nottingham

Oakfields Special School Centre of Excellence

Plymouth

Estover Community College

Rutland

Vale of Catmose College

Sheffield

Newfield

Sheffield

Talbot SEN

Sheffield

Silverdale

Sheffield

Ecclesfield

Sheffield

Fir Vale

Sheffield

Tapton

Solihull

Smith’s Wood

South Tyneside and Gateshead

Boldon

South Tyneside and Gateshead

Kings Meadow

South Tyneside and Gateshead

Lord Lawson of Beamish

South Tyneside and Gateshead

Jarrow

South Tyneside and Gateshead

Mortimer

St. Helens

Cowley

Sunderland

Castle View Academy

Sunderland

Hylton Red House Academy

Sunderland

Pennywell

Sunderland

Sandhill View

Sunderland

Washington

Tower Hamlets

Wessex

Waltham Forest

Kelmscott

Waltham Forest

Walthamstow Girls

Westminster

Pimlico

Westminster

St. Marleybone CE

Westminster

Westminster City Boys

Wigan

Abraham Guest High

Planned to open in 2010

Local authority

School

Barking and Dagenham

Eastbury

Barnet

East Barnet

Barnsley

Darton High

Barnsley

New (Royston/Edward Sheerien)

Barnsley

The Dearne High

Barnsley

Kirk Balk

Bath and North East Somerset

Writhlington

Bracknell Forest

Garth Hill

Brent

Ark Academy

Bristol

St. Bedes

Bristol

Florence Brown

Bristol

St. Bernadettes

Bristol

Hengrove Academy

Bristol

Colston’s Girls’ Academy

Cumbria

Richard Rose Central Academy

Derbyshire

Bolsover

Derbyshire

Heritage

Derbyshire

Springwell

Devon

Bideford College

Dorset

Queen Elizabeth’s CE VC

Durham

Peterlee (Shotton Hall)

East Sussex

Bexhill High

Hackney

Skinners Academy

Hackney

Stoke Newington

Haringey

Alexandra Park

Haringey

Hornsey School

Haringey

Pupil Support Unit

Haringey

Young Peoples Centre

Haringey

John Loughborough

Haringey

Fortismere School and Blanche Nevile

Haringey

Northumberland Park

Haringey

Gladesmore

Haringey

Heartlands High

Haringey

St. Thomas More

Harrow

Whitmore High

Herefordshire

The Minster College

Isle of Wight

Cowes Learning Centre

Islington

Highbury Grove

Islington

Highbury New Sixth Form

Islington

Holloway School

Kent

Charles Dickens

Kent

Northfleet Technology College

Kent

St. Johns

Kent

Thamesview

Kent

Cornwallis

Kent

New Line Learning Academy

Kent

Ellington High School for Girls

Kent

Herne Bay

Kingston upon Hull

Kelvin Hall

Kingston upon Hull

Sirius Academy

Knowsley

Kirkby RC LC2

Knowsley

Knowsley Central RC LC7

Lambeth

Stockwell Park

Lambeth

Lilian Bayliss

Lancashire

Marsden Heights

Lancashire

Unity

Lancashire

Accrington Academy

Lancashire

Blessed Trinity

Lancashire

Hameldon

Lancashire

Hameldon SEN

Leeds

Crawshaw

Leeds

South Leeds High

Leeds

Priesthorpe

Leeds

Mount St. Marys

Lewisham

Sydenham

Lewisham

New School Ladywell

Lewisham

Northbrook

Lewisham

Hatcham

Lincolnshire

Priory LSST

Liverpool

Alsop

Liverpool

Ernst Cookson

Liverpool

West Derby

Liverpool

Broughton Hall

Liverpool

Cardinal Heenan

Liverpool

Gateacre

Liverpool

Hope

Luton

Barnfield West Academy

Luton

Barnfield South Academy

Manchester

Chorlton

Manchester

Inclusion Centre 1: Manchester

Manchester

Parrs Wood

Manchester

New SEN

Manchester

Health Academy

Manchester

Construction and the Built Environment Academy

Manchester

Creative Media Academy

Manchester

Business Enterprise Academy

Manchester

Financial and Professional Services Academy

Manchester

St. Peters

Manchester

King David High

Middlesbrough

Priory Woods SEN

Middlesbrough

Acklam Grange

Middlesbrough

Beverley SEN

Middlesbrough

Ormesby

Newcastle

Trinity Dene View

Newcastle

Gosforth High

Newcastle

Trinity Oakfield

Newcastle

Gosforth Junior High

Newham

Brampton Manor

Newham

Rokeby

Newham

Sarah Bonnell

Norfolk

The Open Academy

North East Lincolnshire

Havelock Academy

North Lincolnshire

Brumby

North Lincolnshire

Melior

Northamptonshire

Holy Trinity Academy

Nottingham

Hadden Park

Nottingham

Bulwell Academy

Nottingham

Samworth University Academy

Nottinghamshire

The Samworth Church Academy

Oxfordshire

The Oxford Academy

Redbridge

Loxford School of Science and Technology

Richmond-upon-Thames

Teddington

Rochdale

St. Annes Academy

Salford

Harrott Fold

Salford

Buile Hill

Salford

Albion

Salford

Oakwood

Salford

Chatsworth

Salford

Beis Yakov

Sefton

Litherland High

Sheffield

Firth Park

Sheffield

Heritage Park

Sheffield

Holgate Meadows

Sheffield

King Ecgbert

Sheffield

Pupil Referral Unit East Hill KS4

Sheffield

Pupil Referral Unit Spring Lane KS3

Sheffield

Hinde House

Shropshire

William Brookes

South Gloucestershire

Filton High

South Tyneside and Gateshead

St.Wilfrids RC

South Tyneside and Gateshead

St. Josephs RC

Southend-on-Sea

Belfairs High

Southwark

Walworth Academy

Southwark

Spa

Southwark

Charter

Southwark

St. Michael’s and All Angels

Southwark

Tuke

Sunderland

Biddick

Sunderland

St. Robert of Newminster RC

Sutton

Stanley Park High

Tameside

KS3 Pupil Referral Unit

Tameside

New Charter Academy

Tameside

Littlemoss High/Droylsden Academy

Tameside

Alder

Torbay

Torbay Community College

Tower Hamlets

Ian Mikardo

Tower Hamlets

George Greens

Tower Hamlets

Bethnal Green

Tower Hamlets

St. Pauls Way

Trafford

St. Ambrose College

Waltham Forest

Whitefields

Warrington

Culcheth High

West Berkshire

St. Bartholomew’s

West Sussex

Bognor Regis Community College

Westminster

New Pupil Referral Unit

Westminster

College Park

Wiltshire

George Ward

Windsor and Maidenhead

Holyport Manor SEN

Wirral

Woodchurch High

Wokingham

Waingels College

York

Joseph Rowntree

The schools list includes BSF One School Pathfinders, academies and schools receiving ICT funding only as they have recently been rebuilt.