Skip to main content

Special Educational Needs: Private Sector

Volume 488: debated on Tuesday 24 February 2009

To ask the Secretary of State for Children, Schools and Families pursuant to the Answer of 11 February 2009, Official Report, columns 2116-17W, on special educational needs: private sector, what the names are of the schools that opened between September 2005 and August 2008. (258047)

The 228 independent schools catering wholly or mainly for pupils with special educational needs which opened between 1 September 2005 and 31 August 2008 are listed.

The Education Act 2002 amended the definition of an independent school to include institutions providing full-time education for one or more pupils with a statement of special educational needs or a looked-after child. This resulted in a number of children's homes which provide education on the premises registering as independent schools.

Acorn Cottage

Gable End

Midsummer House School

Arvon House1

The Birches

The Old Gables1

Lime Meadows

Sherant Education

The Ashbrook Centre

Chilworth House School

Hillcrest Kings Bromley

The Stubbs

Pennsylvania House

Flying High

The Shires At Stretton

Park View School

Peppercorn1

Norden Way

Pleasant Street

Bankfield

Hillcrest Norwood1

Hillgate Farm

Greenfields

Glendale House

David Banks School1

Rosedale Co Central Office

The Firs1

The Old Farmhouse

Castle Lodge School

Learning To Listen

Brook House Farm

Middlehey

Stubbs House Education Unit

Condover Horizon School1

The Linnet Independent Learning Centre

Alexandra House1

Moorgate

Dane House

Elmsfield

Primrose Cottage

Weston—Green Corns

Park Hill—Green Corns

Pilsworth—Green Corns

Thames—Green Corns

Bernard—Green Corns1

Fox—Green Corns1

Queens Park—Green Corns

Rooley Moor—Green Corns

Cronkeyshaw—Green Corns

Argyle—Green Corns1

Gloucester—Green Corns

Further Heights—Green Corns

Middleton Lodge

The Amicus School

Moorlands School

Lillesdon School

Continuum School Somerset

Staddons School

Hollyoaks1

Tadley Horizon

Blue Mountain Education

The Serendipity Centre

Althea Park Education Unit

Fair Holme

Trax Academy

Hobbit House

Oliver House School

Darwen School

Nookin Cottage1

The Croft

Three Castles College

The Close1

March House

High Trees

Park View

On Track Training Centre

Elland House School

Toadstool Cottage1

Victoria House

The Willows

Wilford Court

Farm Cottage

The Symbol Academy

Howard House

Trinity Lodge

Arundel House

Roughbank Farm

On Track Training Centre

Whitty Tree House

Newbridge House

Villa Real Farmhouse

Hillcrest London School

Ivy Cottage Residential School1

Barton School

The Cedars

Ark House

Hopewell School

Cornerstone School

Oracle

The Westside Independent School

Roselyn House School

Hurst Farm

Hillcrest—Hayling Island

Trade Based Training

My Choice School-Shopham Bridge Farmhouse1

My Choice School-Ocean Pearl

My Choice School-Kestral House

Pear Tree School

Farleigh College

Essex Fresh Start

Windsor House

Wilds Lodge School

Gloucester House the Tavistock Children’s Day Unit

Jigsaw School

Eastgate House

Springboard Education Junior

Sycamore House

Haven House At Meadowcroft

Arnfield Independent School

Corporation Farmhouse1

Laurel Leaf School

The Annex School House

Meadowcroft School

Trinity College

Sketchley Horizon

The Meadows

The Daltons1

Demeter House

Broadlands Hall

Valley House

Willows

Birmingham Rathbone Society

Broadclough Lodge

Waypoint House1

The Evaglades

Boyd House1

Fletcher Street Greencorns

Hunt Close Greencorns1

Kingsway Greencorns

Booth Greencorns Independent School

Shellfield Green Corns

Summit Greencorns

South Parade Green Corns1

Saxon Road Green Corns1

Greenway Green Corns

110 Peel House Lane Green Corns

Liverpool Green Corns

Halton View Green Corns

Southover Partnership School

Trent Lodge1

Highfields

Dove Adolescent Services

Dove Adolescent Services

Shelldene House School

York House

Ty Newydd

Hope House School

Rowan House

Whitebeam School—Green Corns1

Regent School—Green Corns

The Education Centre

Education and Youth Services (Herts) 1

T Plus Centre (Taliesin Education)

Papillon House

Kirby Moor School

Unsted Park School

Hartlepool School Education and Vocational Training Centre

47 Lowerhouse Lane—Green Corns

62 Peelhouse—Green Corns

Merecroft School

The Cornerstone

Hope View School

Newfields School

Willoughby School

Lunts Heath—Greencorns

New Options (Higford) School

Granville Greencorns1

Waidshouse Greencorns Independent School1

The Barn Greencorns

Pumping Station School

The Island Project School

The Elms

The Farringdon Centre

The Gables

Provident House School

Alder Meadow Green Corns Independent School

Insights Education Centre

Shalom Place

Swan Lodge

Ferndearle

Halton House School

Oasis School

Horizon School

Bloomfield College

The Evolution Centre

Gryphon School

The Boulters Learning and Skills Centre

Cumberland School

Keyes Barn

Seameadows

Lovells Hall

Education and Youth Services Ltd, Carlisle

Warrington School

Worldshapers Academy

Thornton Heath College

Jemini Response

Banks Croft School

Blue Skies School

Kisimul School

Hazel House

Claybrook Cottage School

Yail (Gainsborough)

Pathfinders School

Pathfinders School

Education and Youth Services Ltd (4)

Snowflake School

Spring Vale School

Stone House School

Hill Farm College

Aim Habonim

Encompass Education

Fitzwalter Greencorns

Seaview Learning Centre

Great Howarth College

St. Anne’s Independent PRU

The Tutorial Foundation

St. Nicholas Lodge (Broadstairs)

Aethelstan College

1 These schools are no longer open.