Skip to main content

Schools: Standards

Volume 493: debated on Tuesday 2 June 2009

To ask the Secretary of State for Children, Schools and Families which schools have been in special measures for (a) up to two years, (b) between two and three years, (c) between three and four years and (d) more than four years. (275807)

The following two tables show the information requested. They are based on the most recent data published by Ofsted for 31 December 2008. No schools had been in special measures for three or more years.

Schools in special measures for up to two years, 31 December 2008

School

Local authority

Date of inspection

Number of months in category

Monteagle Primary School

Barking and Dagenham

5 June 2008

6

Dearne Goldthorpe Primary School

Barnsley

22 October 2008

2

Lansdown Tuition Centre

Bath & NE Somerset

2 October 2008

2

Barnehurst Junior (Foundation) School

Bexley

9 December 2008

0

Pelham Primary School

Bexley

13 February 2008

10

Bexleyheath School

Bexley

3 October 2007

14

Eastcote Primary School

Bexley

14 September 2007

15

Foundry Primary School

Birmingham

6 June 2008

6

Jervoise Junior & Infant School

Birmingham

21 May 2008

7

Primrose Hill Community School

Birmingham

8 February 2008

10

Yorkmead Junior & Infant School

Birmingham

18 January 2008

11

Yardley Wood Community Primary School

Birmingham

31 January 2008

11

Conway Primary School

Birmingham

22 November 2007

13

William Cowper Primary School

Birmingham

7 June 2007

18

St. Aiden’s CE Primary School

Blackburn

28 September 2007

15

SS Simon and Jude CE Primary School

Bolton

4 April 2008

8

Westhoughton Parochial CE Primary

Bolton

20 June 2007

18

Buttershaw Primary School

Bradford

24 September 2008

3

Queensbury School

Bradford

22 May 2008

7

Fearnville Primary School

Bradford

8 November 2007

13

Chalkhill Primary School

Brent

6 December 2007

12

Braintcroft Primary School

Brent

22 November 2007

13

James Dixon Primary School

Bromley

30 April 2008

8

Stewart Fleming Primary School

Bromley

15 February 2008

10

Burwood School

Bromley

19 September 2007

15

Buckingham School

Buckinghamshire

5 March 2008

9

Wingrave CE Combined School

Buckinghamshire

4 February 2008

10

Mount Pellon Junior & infant School

Calderdale

6 December 2007

12

Wistaston Green Primary and Nursery School

Cheshire

22 September 2008

3

St. John's CE Primary School

Cheshire

24 January 2008

11

Saighton CE Primary School

Cheshire

5 December 2007

12

Ecclesbourne Infant School

Croydon

26 November 2008

1

Ashburton Infant School

Croydon

24 September 2008

3

Castle Hill Primary School

Croydon

25 September 2008

3

Oughterside Primary School

Cumbria

11 July 2008

5

West Cumbria Learning Centre

Cumbria

23 June 2008

6

Millom School

Cumbria

28 November 2007

13

The Alfred Barrow School

Cumbria

12 October 2007

14

Ulverston Victoria High School

Cumbria

31 October 2007

14

Ravensdale Junior School

Derby City

16 October 2008

2

Boulton Primary School

Derby City

12 December 2006

24

Tupton Primary School

Derbyshire

11 December 2008

0

Parkside Junior School

Derbyshire

15 May 2008

7

Deincourt Community School

Derbyshire

31 January 2008

11

Caen Community Primary School

Devon

5 June 2008

6

Willowbrook Primary School

Devon

4 March 2008

9

Bridgerule CE Primary School

Devon

29 February 2008

10

Colyton Primary School

Devon

2 November 2007

13

Highftelds Primary School

Doncaster

18 November 2008

1

North Doncaster Technology College

Doncaster

21 May 2008

7

Shaftsbury CE Primary School

Dorset

12 December 2007

12

Headlands School and Community Science College

East Riding

21 February 2008

10

Hillcrest School

East Sussex

9 October 2008

2

Bishops Park College

Essex

11 October 2007

14

Alderman Blaxill School

Essex

24 May 2007

19

Blaydon West Primary School

Gateshead

5 October 2007

14

Arthur Dye Primary School

Gloucestershire

5 June 2008

6

Cam House School

Gloucestershire

5 February 2008

10

Charlotte Turner Primary School

Greenwich

18 November 2008

1

Daubeney Primary School

Hackney

6 June 2008

6

Grazebrook Primary School

Hackney

13 March 2008

9

Weston Primary School

Halton

2 October 2008

2

Simms Cross Primary School

Halton

25 April 2007

20

Canberra Primary School

Hammersmith and Fulham

11 July 2008

5

Winklebury Junior School

Hampshire

6 June 2008

6

The Bridge Education Centre

Hampshire

21 May 2008

7

Buriesdon Junior School

Hampshire

7 February 2008

10

Waite End Primary School

Hampshire

2 November 2007

13

Woodcot Primary School

Hampshire

28 September 2007

15

Grangeside (formerly Basingstoke School Plus)

Hampshire

7 December 2006

24

The Arc PRU

Havering

5 December 2007

12

Broadlands Primary School

Herefordshire

22 October 2008

2

Clehonger CE Primary School

Herefordshire

22 November 2007

13

Francis Bacon School

Hertfordshire

15 May 2008

7

Bushey Hall School

Hertfordshire

13 March 2008

9

Sheredes School

Hertfordshire

15 March 2007

21

Edward Pauling Primary School

Hounslow

7 December 2007

12

Hersden Community Primary School

Kent

27 November 2008

1

Raynehurst Primary School

Kent

12 March 2008

9

Lydd Primary School

Kent

27 March 2008

9

Hall Road Primary School

Kingston upon Hull

9 December 2008

0

David Lister School

Kingston upon Hull

3 July 2008

5

Highfield School

Knowsley

4 July 2007

17

North Cliffe School

Lancashire

18 March 2008

9

Shuttleworth College

Lancashire

28 February 2008

10

Fleetwood Flakefleet Primary School

Lancashire

23 January 2008

11

Sabden Primary School

Lancashire

7 December 2007

12

Kingsfold Primary School

Lancashire

25 April 2007

20

City of Preston High School

Lancashire

27 March 2007

21

Hameldon Community College

Lancashire

22 February 2007

22

Allerton Bywater Primary School

Leeds

20 May 2008

7

South Leeds High School

Leeds

7 June 2007

18

Elmete Wood

Leeds

31 January 2007

23

Fulhurst Community College

Leicester City

4 December 2008

0

Braunstone Frith Junior School

Leicester City

18 April 2008

8

Fosse Primary School

Leicester City

23 April 2008

8

Marriott Primary School

Leicester City

30 January 2008

11

Queensmead Community Primary School

Leicester City

31 January 2007

23

Student Support Service PRU

Leicestershire

13 November 2008

1

Morton Trentside Primary School

Lincolnshire

4 July 2008

5

Hartsholme Primary School

Lincolnshire

2 November 2007

13

Belton Lane Community Primary School

Lincolnshire

25 June 2007

18

The Bardney CE & Methodist Primary School

Lincolnshire

24 May 2007

19

Blueberry Park

Liverpool

11 June 2008

6

Parklands High School

Liverpool

10 April 2008

8

St. John's Catholic Primary School

Liverpool

27 September 2007

15

Buglawton Hall School

Manchester

7 October 2008

2

Crab Lane Primary School

Manchester

17 April 2008

8

Moston Fields Primary School

Manchester

31 October 2007

14

Parrs Wood High School

Manchester

31 October 2007

14

Medway Community College

Medway

6 December 2007

12

Hillcross Primary School

Merton

6 February 2008

10

St. Theresa's Catholic Primary School

Merton

10 October 2007

14

The Radcliffe School

Milton Keynes

31 January 2008

11

Throckley Primary School

Newcastle

14 May 2008

7

Westgate Hill Primary School

Newcastle

6 December 2006

24

Richard Rose Central Academy (Cumbria)

Non maintained

11 December 2008

0

RNIB Sunshine House Northwood (Hillingdon)

Non-maintained

12 December 2007

12

Aslacton Primary School

Norfolk

26 November 2008

1

Morley CE Primary School

Norfolk

5 June 2008

6

Attleborough Junior School

Norfolk

9 January 2008

11

Mundford CE Primary School

Norfolk

22 November 2007

13

Costessey High School

Norfolk

31 October 2007

14

Terrington St. Clement Community School

Norfolk

27 June 2007

18

Buxton Primary School

Norfolk

28 June 2007

18

Central Area PRU

Norfolk

16 May 2007

19

Earlham High School

Norfolk

16 May 2007

19

Swaffham Junior School (ex. South Greenhoe VC CE Middle School

Norfolk

2 March 2007

21

West Earlham Community Junior School

Norfolk

9 March 2007

21

Humberston Comprehensive School

North East Lines

10 December 2008

0

Scalby School

North Yorkshire

11 November 2008

1

Risedale Sports and Community College

North Yorkshire

30 April 2008

8

The Wensleydale School

North Yorkshire

17 January 2008

11

Mill Hill Community Primary School

North Yorkshire

15 March 2007

21

Rushden Community College

Northamptonshire

4 December 2008

0

Warwick Primary School

Northamptonshire

2 October 2008

2

Henry Gotch Primary School

Northamptonshire

9 July 2008

5

St. Mary's CE Primary Sschool

Northamptonshire

15 July 2008

5

Bellinge Primary School

Northamptonshire

6 June 2008

6

St. Gregory's Catholic Primary School

Northamptonshire

11 March 2008

9

Unity College

Northamptonshire

12 February 2008

10

Vernon Terrace Primary School

Northamptonshire

3 October 2007

14

Queen Eleanor Primary School

Northamptonshire

4 October 2007

14

Abington Vale Primary School

Northamptonshire

17 October 2007

14

Sunnyside Primary School

Northamptonshire

18 October 2007

14

Avondale Junior School

Northamptonshire

26 June 2007

18

Blackthorn Primary School

Northamptonshire

25 January 2007

23

Cragside CE Cont Primary School

Northumberland

11 November 2008

1

Blyth Horton Grange First School

Northumberland

21 November 2007

13

West Sleekburn Middle (Sec) School

Northumberland

1 February 2007

22

Newgate Lane Primary School

Nottinghamshire

4 December 2008

0

Sutton Road Primary School

Nottinghamshire

22 October 2008

2

Magnus C of E School

Nottinghamshire

16 May 2008

7

Ethel Wainwright Primary School

Nottinghamshire

25 January 2008

11

Oak Tree Primary School

Nottinghamshire

5 December 2007

12

Thameside Primary School

Oxfordshire

18 January 2008

11

Dashwood School

Oxfordshire

29 November 2007

13

St John Fisher RC School

Peterborough

30 April 2008

8

Winyates Primary School

Peterborough

7 November 2007

13

Canford Heath Middle School

Poole

13 March 2008

9

Learning Support Service

Poole

31 October 2007

14

Cottage Grove Primary School

Portsmouth

19 November 2008

1

Battle Primary School

Reading

30 January 2008

11

Pathways Special School

Redcar and Cleveland

14 March 2007

21

Hollin Primary School

Rochdale

6 November 2008

1

Balderstone Technology College

Rochdale

23 November 2007

13

St. Paul's CE Primary School

Salford

19 June 2008

6

Marlborough Road Primary School

Salford

13 February 2008

10

Deepcar St. John's CE Junior School

Sheffield

8 October 2008

2

Handsworth Grange School

Sheffield

23 September 2008

3

Newfield Secondary School

Sheffield

26 June 2008

6

Bankwood Community Primary School

Sheffield

11 March 2008

9

Highley Community Primary School

Shropshire

4 December 2008

0

The Grange Junior School

Shropshire

27 November 2007

13

Bosworth Wood Primary School

Solihull

23 May 2007

19

Knights Templar CE Methodist Community School

Somerset

21 November 2008

1

The Priory School

Somerset

6 December 2006

24

Newlands Primary School

Southampton

15 May 2008

7

Townsend Primary School

Southwark

15 October 2008

2

Goose Green Primary School

Southwark

4 March 2008

9

Alma Primary School

Southwark

7 November 2007

13

Eveline Lowe Primary School

Southwark

22 February 2007

22

St. James' CE Primary School

St Helens

20 February 2008

10

Merton Bank Primary School

St Helens

25 June 2007

18

Burton Learning Centre

Staffordshire

11 June 2008

6

Billingham Campus School

Stockton on Tees

31 October 2007

14

Sandon Business and Enterprise College

Stoke on Trent

22 October 2008

2

Stoke Minster CE Aided Primary School (was Bishop Stamer CE)

Stoke on Trent

29 January 2008

11

Castle Hill Junior School

Suffolk

19 June 2008

6

Kirkley Middle (Sec) School

Suffolk

6 December 2007

12

Elm Tree Middle (Sec) School

Suffolk

10 May 2007

19

Hylton Red House Primary School

Sunderland

25 June 2008

6

Epsom and Ewell High School

Surrey

20 November 2008

1

St John's CE Community Primary

Surrey

11 September 2007

15

Egerton Park Arts College

Tameside

17 May 2007

19

Southall School

Telford and Wrekin

28 February 2008

10

Chadwell St Mary Primary School

Thurrock

3 July 2007

17

The Grays School Media Arts College

Thurrock

29 June 2007

18

Upton St James CE Primary School

Torbay

15 November 2007

13

The Ruiz Centre

Walsall

2 December 2008

0

Brownhills West Primary School

Walsall

11 March 2008

9

Dariaston Community Science College

Walsall

28 November 2007

13

St Thomas of Canterbury Catholic Primary School

Walsall

21 June 2007

18

Ainslie Wood Primary School

Waltham Forest

10 October 2008

2

The Beaumont School

Waltham Forest

9 January 2007

23

Smallwood Primary School and Language Unit

Wandsworth

24 June 2008

6

Hillbrook School

Wandsworth

23 January 2008

11

Bewsey Lodge Primary School

Warrington

20 November 2008

1

Stockton Heath Primary School

Warrington

30 April 2008

8

Bruche Community Primary School

Warrington

13 September 2007

15

All Saints CE Primary School & Nursery

Warwickshire

24 April 2007

20

John Rankin Junior School

West Berkshire

4 December 2008

0

Denefield School

West Berkshire

4 December 2008

0

The Winchcombe School

West Berkshire

7 February 2008

10

Nyewood C of E Junior School

West Sussex

15 October 2008

2

St Mary's Catholic Primary School, Worthing

West Sussex

17 September 2008

3

Out of School Learning Service, Area B

West Sussex

13 February 2008

10

Landgate School, Bryn

Wigan

4 December 2008

0

Beech Hill Community Primary School

Wigan

16 April 2008

8

Montrose

Wigan

31 January 2008

11

Upavon Primary School

Wiltshire

17 January 2008

11

St Michael's CE Aided Primary School

Wiltshire

10 July 2007

17

Wingfield CE Primary School

Wiltshire

13 June 2007

18

Lickhill Primary School

Worcestershire

4 December 2008

0

Evesham, Simon de Montford Middle School

Worcestershire

15 November 2007

13

Elgar Technology College

Worcestershire

22 February 2007

22

Schools in special measures between two and three years, 31 December 2008

School name

LA Area

Date of inspection-

Number of months in category

Horton Grange Primary School

Bradford

30 November 2006

25

St. Catherine’s Catholic High School

Calderdale

14 September 2006

27

Maidenhill School

Gloucestershire

23 November 2006

25

Cherryfield Primary School

Knowsley

17 October 2006

26

St. James CE VA Primary School

Northamptonshire

30 November 2006

25