Skip to main content

Specialised Diplomas

Volume 493: debated on Tuesday 2 June 2009

To ask the Secretary of State for Children, Schools and Families how many (a) schools, (b) academies, (c) further education colleges and (d) sixth form colleges participated in consortia responsible for diploma courses in (i) 2007-08 and (ii) 2008-09. (273517)

The information is available on an academic year basis starting in September 2008 with delivery of the first phase of diplomas. The latest information provided by consortia is that: 1,382 secondary schools, 56 academies, 124 further education colleges and 51 sixth form colleges were involved in the delivery of diplomas from September 2008.

To ask the Secretary of State for Children, Schools and Families which (a) schools and (b) consortia in each local authority are offering at least one diploma course to students. (274376)

We do not have information centrally on which schools are offering the Diploma to their learners. Information on which consortia in each local authority were approved to offer the diploma from September 2008 is as follows:

Consortia approved for a 2008 start through Gateway1

Eastern England

Local authority

Consortium name

Cambridgeshire

Cambridge 14-19 Area Partnership

Cambridgeshire

HSEP

Hertfordshire

Dacorum SAPG

Hertfordshire

North Herts SAPG

Hertfordshire

SE Herts SAPG

Luton

Campus Luton Partnership

Norfolk

Extended Rural Norfolk Federation

Norfolk

Norwich city (Open Opportunity)

Southend-on-Sea

Southend

Suffolk

North Suffolk

1 Since Gateway 1 a number of consortia have merged or changed names. This list is derived from the original applications.

East Midlands

Local authority

Consortium name

Derby

Derby City 14-19 Partnership

Derbyshire

Ripley and Heanor Learning Consortia

Leicestershire

Melton and Belvoir

Leicestershire

Melton and South Charnwood

Leicestershire

North West Leics

Lincolnshire

Boston

Lincolnshire

Grantham Partnership

Lincolnshire

Lincs East Partnership

Lincolnshire

Sleaford

Lincolnshire

South Holland

Lincolnshire

Wolds

Northamptonshire

East Northamptonshire

Northamptonshire

Kettering

Northamptonshire

Northampton Town

Nottingham City

Nottingham City

Nottinghamshire

Ashfield District

Nottinghamshire

Bassetlaw

Nottinghamshire

Mansfield Learning Partnership

Nottinghamshire

Newark and Sherwood ASG

Rutland

Rutland 14-19 Partnership

London

Local authority

Consortium name

Barking and Dagenham

Barking and Dagenham

Bromley

The Bromley 14-19 Collaborative

Croydon

Borough Wide Consortium

Ealing

West London Consortium

Hackney

Hackney Diploma 2009 Consortium

Hammersmith and Fulham

Hammersmith and Fulham

Haringey

Haringey 14-19 Partnership

Harrow

Harrow Collegiate

Hillingdon

Hillingdon Consortium

Hounslow

Hounslow 14-19 Partnership

Islington

Islington 14-19 Partnership

Lambeth (joint Southwark)

7 Schools LCM The Lambeth Consortium

Lewisham

Lewisham

Newham

Newham 14-19 Partnership

Southwark

Southwark 14-19 Partnership

Tower Hamlets

The Hub

Waltham Forest

London Borough of Waltham Forest

Wandsworth

Wandsworth 14-19 Partnership

North East

Local authority

Consortium name

Durham

Derwentside Consortium

Gateshead

Gateshead 14-19 Partnership

Hartlepool

Hartlepool 14-19 Partnership

Middlesbrough

Middlesbrough Learning Partnership

Newcastle Upon Tyne

Newcastle City Consortium

North Tyneside

North Tyneside 14-19 Learning Partnership

Sunderland

Sunderland 14-19 Partnership

North West

Local authority

Consortium name

Blackburn with Darwen

Blackburn with Darwen 14-19 Partnership

Bolton

Bolton LA

Bury

Bury Learning Partnership

Cheshire

Crewe and Nantwich

Cheshire

East Cheshire 14-19 Diploma Consortium

Cheshire

Vale Royal Diploma Consortium

Cumbria

Furness

Cumbria

Furness 14-19 Partnership

Halton

Halton 14-19 Strategic Partnership

Knowsley

Knowsley 14-19 Collegiate Partnership

Lancashire

Burnley Pendle

Lancashire

Chorley and South Ribble

Lancashire

Hyndebum, Rossendale and Ribble Valley

Lancashire

Lancaster and Morecambe

Liverpool

Liverpool

Manchester

Manchester 14-19 Team

Oldham

OLLP Business

Rochdale

Rochdale Consortium

Salford

Salford 14-19 Partnership

Sefton

North Sefton

St. Helens

St. Helen's

Tameside

Tameside 14-19

Trafford

Trafford

Warrington

Warrington 14-19 Partnership

South East

Local authority

Consortium name

Buckinghamshire

Wycombe Consortium

East Sussex

Eastbourne and Hailsham Federation

East Sussex

Hastings and Rother Local Area

East Sussex

Lewes Rural Local Area Partnership Board

East Sussex

Lewes Rural Local Area Partnership

East Sussex

Wealden Local Area Partnership Board

Medway

Medway

Milton Keynes

Milton Keynes

Oxfordshire

East Oxon 14-19 Consortium

Reading

Reading

Surrey

Elmbridge 14-19 Consortium

Surrey

Guildford 14-19 Partnership

Surrey

Spelthorne

West Sussex

WS Area B

Brighton and Hove

Brighton and Hove 14-19 Partnership Board

East Sussex

Lewes Rural Local Area Partnership Board

East Sussex

Western Coastal Local Area Partnership Board

Hampshire

Basingstoke 14-19 Consortium

Hampshire

Eastleigh Consortium

Hampshire

Rushmoor and Hart

Kent

Dartford Wilmington

Kent

Dover Deal and Sandwich

Kent

Gravesham 14-19 Consortium

Kent

Thanet 14-19 Consortium

Oxfordshire

North Oxfordshire 14-19 Partnership

Reading

Reading

Surrey

Surrey Heath

Surrey

Woking Federation

West Sussex

WS Area A

West Sussex

WS Area B

South West

Local authority

Consortium name

Cornwall

Cornwall Collegiate

Dorset

Central Dorset Partnership

Dorset

Chesil

Dorset

North Dorset

Gloucestershire

Cheltenham

North Somerset

North Somerset Consortium

Plymouth City

City of Plymouth 14-19 Diploma Partnership

Somerset

Sedgemoor

South Gloucestershire

Kingswood

Swindon

Swindon 14-19 Partnership

Torbay

Torbay 14-19 Learning Partnership

Wiltshire

West Wiltshire Federation

West Midlands

Local authority

Consortium name

Birmingham

Birmingham South West Collegiate: Lordswood Girls

Birmingham

Central Network

Birmingham

North Area Network

Birmingham

South Network

Coventry

North East Federation

Coventry

North West Federation

Dudley

The Halesowen Education Trust

Shropshire

NW Shropshire

Solihull

Solihull Consortium

Staffordshire

Chase Collegiate

Staffordshire

E Staffs 14-19 Collegiate

Staffordshire

Tamworth

Staffordshire

Tamworth Partnership

Stoke on Trent

Stoke on Trent

Walsall

WALCON

Wolverhampton

Wolverhampton

Worcestershire

CONTINU

Worcestershire

FORWARD Consortium

Yorkshire and the Humber

Local authority

Consortium name

Barnsley

Barnsley Diploma Consortium

Bradford

Bradford Confederations

Calderdale

Campus Calderdale

Hull (Kingston Upon)

Hull 14-19 Partnership

Kirklees

Kirklees Collegiates

Leeds

Central Leeds Construction

Leeds

Leeds Diploma Consortium

North East Lincolnshire

North East Lincolnshire Partnership

North Yorkshire

Ryedale Area Learning Partnership

Rotherham

Rotherham

Sheffield

Sheffield 14-19 Partnership

Sheffield

Sheffield CYPD

Wakefield

Wakefield

York City

City of York Partnership