Skip to main content

Children: Health

Volume 494: debated on Wednesday 17 June 2009

To ask the Secretary of State for Health what guidance his Department issues on the suitability of the use of (a) pushchairs and (b) car seats of categories 0 and 0+ as domestic seating for infants. (277784)

I have been asked to reply.

This Department does not offer advice to parents and carers who wish to use pushchairs as domestic seating for infants, although we would recommend that anyone wishing to do so consults the pushchair manufacturer for guidance.

The Department for Transport has responsibility for child restraint systems, the construction of which is governed by international UNECE Regulation 44. Compliance with this regulation ensures that children are provided with the best level of protection when travelling in a vehicle. There is no assessment made of the suitability of such a device for use in the home, and therefore the Department offers no guidance on this issue. However, we would recommend that adults wishing to allow infants to remain seated in such a device while in the home consult the child restraint manufacturer.