Skip to main content

Sport England

Volume 498: debated on Thursday 29 October 2009

To ask the Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport for which public bodies the sports division of his Department is responsible; which individuals his Department has appointed to each such body; and what the duration of appointment of each is. (296541)

The Sport Team within the Department is responsible for the Football Licensing Authority, Sport England and UK Sport. The tables set out the individuals appointed to these bodies by Ministers, as regulated by the Commissioner for Public Appointments. In addition, the Department is in the process of establishing UK Anti-Doping as the UK's independent national anti-doping organisation.

Football Licensing Authority

Name

Role

Start date

End date

Terms

Paul Darling

Chair

April 2009

September 2011

1

Brendon Batson MBE

Member

January 2007

January 2010

1

John Woodrow

Member

June 2004

May 2010

2

Julie Summerell

Member

January 2007

January 2010

1

James Dickie

Member

January 2007

January 2010

1

Dr. Pauleen Lane CBE

Member

July 2009

July 2012

1

Ronald Wilkie

Member

July 2009

July 2012

1

Peter Rowley

Member

July 2009

July 2012

1

Derek Wilson

Member

July 2009

July 2012

1

Sport England

Name

Role

Start date

End date

Terms

Richard Lewis

Chair

April 2009

March 2013

1

Dr. Jack Rowell OBE

Member

January 2006

December 2009

2

Karren Brady

Member

March 2005

March 2010

2

Jill Ainscough

Member

April 2007

April 2010

1

Martin Thomas

Member

April 2007

April 2010

1

Philip Lemanski

Member

April 2007

April 2010

1

James Stewart

Member

April 2007

April 2010

1

Mich Stevenson OBE

Member

April 2007

April 2010

1

Michael Farrar CBE

Member

March 2005

March 2012

2

UK Sport

Name

Role

Start date

End date

Terms

Baroness Campbell CBE

Chair

March 2005

March 2013

2

Philip Carling

Member Wales

February 2004

January 2010

2

Louise Martin CBE

Member Scotland

June 2008

June 2011

1

Rodney Carr OBE

Member

September 2005

September 2011

2

Christopher Holmes MBE

Member

September 2005

September 2011

2

Jonathan Vickers

Member

October 2008

October 2011

1

Dominic Walsh

Member Northern Ireland

March 2008

March 2012

2

Nigel Walker MBA DL

Member

July 2006

July 2012

2

Philip Kimberley

Member

March 2009

March 2012

1

Richard Lewis

Member

May 2009

May 2012

1

UK Anti-Doping

Name

Role

Start date

End date

Terms

David Kenworthy

Chair

July 2009

February 2013

1

The recruitment of UK Anti-Doping board members is currently ongoing.