Skip to main content

Armed Forces

Volume 502: debated on Monday 14 December 2009

To ask the Secretary of State for Defence where each regiment of the (a) Royal Artillery, (b) Royal Engineers, (c) Royal Signals and (d) Household Cavalry is stationed. (305780)

The following tables provide the location of each major regular unit.

Royal Regiment of Artillery

Name

Location

1st Regiment Royal Horse Artillery

Tidworth, Hampshire

3rd Regiment Royal Horse Artillery

Hohne, Germany

4th Regiment Royal Artillery

Topcliffe, North Yorkshire

5th Regiment Royal Artillery

Catterick, North Yorkshire

7th Parachute Regiment Royal Horse Artillery

Colchester, Essex

12th Regiment Royal Artillery

Thorney Island, Hampshire

14th Regiment Royal Artillery

Larkhill, Wiltshire

16th Regiment Royal Artillery

North Luffenham, Rutland

19th Regiment Royal Artillery

Tidworth, Hampshire

26th Regiment Royal Artillery

Gutersloh, Germany

29 Commando Regiment Royal Artillery

Plymouth, Devon

32nd Regiment Royal Artillery

Larkhill, Wiltshire

39th Regiment Royal Artillery

Harlow Hill, Newcastle

40th Regiment Royal Artillery

Lisburn, Northern Island

47th Regiment Royal Artillery

Thorney Island, Hampshire

The King’s Troop Royal Horse Artillery

St. John’s Wood, London

Royal Engineers

Name

Location

21 Engineer Regiment

Ripon, North Yorkshire

22 Engineer Regiment

Perham Down, Hampshire

23 Engineer Regiment (Air Assault)

Woodbridge, Suffolk

24 Commando Engineer Regiment

Barnstaple, Devon

25 Engineer Regiment

Waterbeach, Cambridge

26 Engineer Regiment

Perham Down, Hampshire

28 Engineer Regiment

Hameln, Germany

32 Engineer Regiment

Hohne, Germany

33 Engineer Regiment (Explosive Ordnance Disposal)

Wimbish, Essex

35 Engineer Regiment

Paderborn, Germany

36 Engineer Regiment

Maidstone, Kent

38 Engineer Regiment

Antrim, Northern Ireland

39 Engineer Regiment

Waterbeach, Cambridge

42 Engineer Regiment (Geographical)

Thatcham, Berkshire

170 (Infrastructure Support) Engineer Group

Chilwell, Nottinghamshire

Works Group Royal Engineers (Airfield)

Waterbeach, Cambridge

Royal Signals

Name

Location

1st (United Kingdom) Armoured Division Headquarters and Signal Regiment

Herford, Germany

2nd Signal Regiment

York

3rd (United Kingdom) Division Headquarters and Signal Regiment

Bulford, Wiltshire

7th Signal Regiment

Elmpt, Germany

10th Signal Regiment

Corsham, Wiltshire

14th Signal Regiment (Electronic Warfare)

Brawdy, Pembrokeshire

16th Signal Regiment

Elmpt, Germany

21st Signal Regiment (Air Support)

Colerne, Wiltshire

22nd Signal Regiment

Stafford, Staffordshire

30th Signal Regiment

Bramcote, Warwickshire

Household Cavalry

Name

Location

Household Cavalry Regiment

Windsor, Berkshire

Household Cavalry Mounted Regiment

Knightsbridge, London

To ask the Secretary of State for Defence where each battalion of the infantry is stationed. (305781)

The following table shows the home base location of each major regular infantry unit.

Name

Location

1st Battalion Grenadier Guards

Windsor

1st Battalion Coldstream Guards

Aldershot, Hampshire

1st Battalion Scots Guard

Catterick, North Yorkshire

1st Battalion Irish Guard

Windsor

1st Battalion Welsh Guard

Aldershot, Hampshire

The Royal Scots Borderers, 1st Battalion the Royal Regiment of Scotland

Edinburgh, Scotland

The Royal Highlanders Fusiliers, 2nd Battalion the Royal Regiment of Scotland

Edinburgh, Scotland

The Black Watch, 3rd Battalion the Royal Regiment of Scotland

Inverness, Scotland

The Highlanders, 4th Battalion the Royal Regiment of Scotland

Fallingbostle, Germany

The Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders, 5th Battalion the Royal Regiment of Scotland

Canterbury, Kent

1st Battalion the Princess of Wales’s Royal Regiment (Queen’s and Royal Hampshires)

Paderborn, Germany

2nd Battalion the Princess of Wales’s Royal Regiment (Queen’s and Royal Hampshires)

Dhekelia, Cyprus

1st Battalion the Duke of Lancaster’s Regiment (King’s Lancashire’s and Border)

Catterick, North Yorkshire

2nd Battalion the Duke of Lancaster’s Regiment (King’s Lancashire’s and Border)

Episkopi, Cyprus

1st Battalion the Royal Regiment of Fusiliers

Tidworth, Hampshire

2nd Battalion the Royal Regiment of Fusiliers

Hounslow, London

1st Battalion the Royal Anglian Regiment

Pirbright, Surrey

2nd Battalion the Royal Anglian Regiment

Celle, Germany

1st Battalion the Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales’s Own)

Munster, Germany

2nd Battalion the Yorkshire Regiment (Green Howards)

Preston, Lancashire

3rd Battalion the Yorkshire Regiment (Duke of Wellington’s)

Warminster, Wiltshire

1st Battalion the Mercian Regiment (Cheshire)

Catterick, North Yorkshire

2nd Battalion the Mercian Regiment (Worcester and Foresters)

Belfast, Northern Ireland

3rd Battalion the Mercian Regiment (Staffords)

Fallingbostel, Germany

1st Battalion the Royal Welsh (the Royal Welsh Fusilier)

Chester, Cheshire

2nd Battalion the Royal Welsh (the Royal Regiment of Wales)

Tidworth, Hampshire

1st Battalion the Royal Irish Regiment (27th (Inniskilling), 83rd, 87th and the Ulster Defence Regiment)

Tern Hill, Shropshire

2nd Battalion the Parachute Regiment

Colchester, Essex

3rd Battalion the Parachute Regiment

Colchester, Essex

1st Battalion the Royal Gurkha Rifles

Shorncliffe, Kent

2nd Battalion the Royal Gurkha Rifles

Seria, Brunei

1st Battalion the Rifles

Chepstow, Monmouthshire

2nd Battalion the Rifles

Ballykinler, Northern Ireland

3rd Battalion the Rifles

Edinburgh, Scotland

4th Battalion The Rifles

Bulford, Wiltshire

5th Battalion the Rifles

Paderborn, Germany