Skip to main content

Parking

Volume 506: debated on Wednesday 3 March 2010

To ask the Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government in which regional spatial strategies policies on (a) maximum parking standards and (b) the setting of parking charges have been introduced. (319262)

All regional spatial strategies currently in effect contain policies relating to parking standards for all types of development. Whether these standards are treated as maximums or not depends on the region. The RSS does not set out specific parking charges; this is the responsibility of local authorities.

North East—Policy 54

http://www.gos.gov.uk/gone/ourregion/strategies/?a=42496

The RSS does not define the maximum parking standards for developments; it is the local development framework which sets these standards so as to reflect local circumstances.

North West—Policy RT2

http://www.gos.gov.uk/gonw/Planning/RegionalPlanning/

The maximum parking standards cover non-residential developments only.

Yorkshire and Humber—Policy T2

http://www.yhassembly.gov.uk/News/2007/Assembly%20welcomes%20publication%20of%20RSS%20panel%20report/

The maximum parking standards cover non-residential developments only.

East Midlands—Policy 47 and Policy 48

http://www.goem.gov.uk

The maximum parking standards cover non-residential developments only.

West Midlands—Policy T7

http://www.gowm.gov.uk

The RSS does not define the maximum parking standards for developments; it is the LDF which sets these standards so as to reflect local circumstances.

East of England—Policy T14

http://www.eera.gov.uk/category.asp?cat=120

The RSS defines the maximum parking standards for non-residential development as set out in PPG13 Transport; for these and for standards for residential development it is the LDF which interprets standards so as to reflect local circumstances.

South East—Policy T12

http://www.southeast-ra.gov.uk/southeastplan/plan/view_plan.html

The RSS states that local parking standards set out in LDFs for residential and non-residential development have to be line with PPG 13 Transport.

South West—Policy RTS3

http://www.southwest-ra.gov.uk/nqcontent.cfm?a_id=836

The maximum parking standards cover non-residential developments only.

London—Policies 3C.23 and C3.24

http://www.london.gov.uk/thelondonplan/

The London Plan does define the maximum parking standards for residential and non-residential development; the boroughs should interpret these standards so as to reflect local circumstances.