Skip to main content

Ministerial Corrections

Volume 507: debated on Monday 8 March 2010

Ministerial Corrections

Monday 8 March 2010

Health

Thrombosis

To ask the Secretary of State for Health when NHS Connecting for Heath plans to make an electronic version of the National Venous Thromboembolism (VTE) Risk Assessment model available to NHS acute trusts for the purposes of recording the proportion of hospital patients risk assessed for VTE; and whether a specific hospital acquired VTE code will be made available.

[Official Report, 8 February 2010, Vol. 505, c. 717W.]

Letter of correction from Mr. Mike O’Brien

An error has been identified in the written answer given to the hon. Member for Vale of Glamorgan (John Smith) on 8 February 2010. I am sorry that the answer said that a VTE electronic risk assessment tool ‘should be available for use by acute and primary care providers in England by the end of June 2010’. The words “and primary” were included in error.

The correct answer should have been: (315481)

A venous thromboembolism (VTE) electronic risk assessment tool, fully compliant with the recently-published National Institute for Health and Clinical Excellence guidelines on reducing the risk of VTE in patients admitted to hospital, should be available for use by acute care providers in England by the end of June 2010.

There is currently no individual standard clinical terminology (SNOMED CT) code for the representation of ‘hospital-acquired’ VTE. A number of codes were added to SNOMED CT during 2009 to support the introduction of electronic VTE risk assessment. There are also pre-existing codes that can be used for recording incidence of the condition, as distinct from risk. There are formal mechanisms for the introduction of new SNOMED CT codes should this prove to be necessary.

Foreign and Commonwealth Office

Sudan

5. What recent assessment he has made of the political situation in Sudan; and if he will make a statement.

[Official Report, 2 March 2010, Vol. 506, c. 786.]

Letter of correction from Mr. Ivan Lewis:

An error has been identified in the response given to the hon. Member for Foyle (Mark Durkan) on 2 March 2010, relating to the number of people displaced from their homes during recent fighting near Eastern Jebel Mara region of Darfur. The answer given stated “Our information is that more than 300,000 people have been forced from their homes-more than double the number in 2008”.

The correct answer should have been: (319386)

The hon. Gentleman is right to raise that issue, about which there is serious concern as it continues to destabilise prospects for progress. Our information is that more than 300,000 people have been forced from their homes in Southern Sudan as a result of tribal fighting and insecurity in the South—more than double the number in 2008. Reliable estimates of the numbers of civilians displaced by fighting between the Sudanese armed forces and the Sudanese Liberation Army (SLA) in the Eastern Jebel Mara since early February are not yet available. We have urged the Sudanese Government and the UN mission to prioritise the protection of civilians and to support reconciliation. We will argue for that in discussing the renewal of the UN’s mandate in April.