Skip to main content

Business without Debate

Volume 554: debated on Monday 3 December 2012

Delegated legislation

Motion made, and Question put forthwith (Standing Order No. 118(6)),

Legal Aid and Advice

That the draft Legal Aid, Sentencing and Punishment of Offenders Act 2012 (Amendment of Schedule 1) Order 2012, which was laid before this House on 29 October, be approved.—(Nicky Morgan.)

The Speaker’s opinion as to the decision of the Question being challenged, the Division was deferred until Wednesday 5 December (Standing Order No. 41A).

Legal Aid and Advice

That the draft Civil Legal Aid (Merits Criteria) Regulations 2012, which were laid before this House on 29 October, be approved.—(Nicky Morgan.)

The Speaker’s opinion as to the decision of the Question being challenged, the Division was deferred until Wednesday 5 December (Standing Order No. 41A).

Charities

Motion made, and Question put forthwith (Standing Order No. 118(6)),

That the draft Charitable Incorporated Organisations (Consequential Amendments) Order 2012, which was laid before this House on 30 October, be approved.—(Nicky Morgan.)

Question agreed to.

Charities

Motion made, and Question put forthwith (Standing Order No. 118(6)),

That the draft Charitable Incorporated Organisations (Insolvency and Dissolution) Regulations 2012, which were laid before this House on 30 October, be approved.—(Nicky Morgan.)

Question agreed to.

parliamentary privilege (joint committee)

Resolved,

That this House concurs with the Lords Message of 28 May, that it is expedient that a Joint Committee of Lords and Commons be appointed to consider the Green Paper on Parliamentary Privilege presented to both Houses on 26 April (Cm. 8318).

Ordered,

That a Select Committee of six Members be appointed to join with the Committee appointed by the Lords.

That the Committee should report by 25 April 2013.

That the Committee shall have power—

(i) to send for persons, papers and records;

(ii) to sit notwithstanding any adjournment of the House;

(iii) to report from time to time;

(iv) to appoint specialist advisers; and

(v) to adjourn from place to place within the United Kingdom; and

That Sir Menzies Campbell, Mr William Cash, Thomas Docherty, Tristram Hunt, Mr Bernard Jenkin and Mrs Eleanor Laing be members of the Committee.—(Nicky Morgan.)

Committees

With the leave of the House, we will take motions 7 to 11 together.

Administration

Ordered,

That Simon Kirby, Dr Phillip Lee, Sarah Newton and Mike Weatherley be discharged from the Administration Committee and Karen Bradley, Mr Marcus Jones, David Morris and John Penrose be added.

Environmental Audit

That Sheryll Murray be discharged from the Environmental Audit Committee and Dr Matthew Offord be added.

Regulatory Reform

That Ben Gummer, Brandon Lewis and Mr Robert Syms be discharged from the Regulatory Reform Committee and James Duddridge, Richard Fuller and Rebecca Harris be added.

Science and Technology

That Gareth Johnson be discharged from the Science and Technology Committee and David Morris be added.

Welsh Affairs

That Mr Robin Walker be discharged from the Welsh Affairs Committee and Simon Hart be added.—(Geoffrey Clifton-Brown, on behalf of the Committee of Selection.)