Cookies: We use cookies to give you the best possible experience on our site. By continuing to use the site you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more
House of Commons Hansard
x
17 December 2019
Volume 669

The edit just sent has not been saved. The following error was returned:
This content has already been edited and is awaiting review.

I must now call on the Members of the House, according to the usual custom, to take the Oath of Allegiance or to affirm at the Table of the House, first doing so myself.

The Speaker first, alone, standing on the upper step of the Chair, took and subscribed the Oath required by law.

The edit just sent has not been saved. The following error was returned:
This content has already been edited and is awaiting review.

I should remind hon. Members that, until they take the Oath or affirm, they must not sit during any debate or vote in any Division of the House, and they will not receive any salary—a big temptation. The arrangements for swearing in are as set out in the Chamber information sheet and a guidance note is also available from the Table Office and the Vote Office.

I propose to call first the Father of the House, then members of the Cabinet, then members of the shadow Cabinet, then all Privy Counsellors not included in those two groups, wherever they may be sitting, and then other Ministers. Thereafter, I shall call other hon. Members broadly according to the Parliament of their first entry, or, for those with broken service, that of their most recent entry. The first batch will be those who have been Members since before the 2010 election. Thereafter, I shall proceed to call Members by successive Parliaments. I do not expect to call new Members until tomorrow.

I propose to remain in the Chair until 5.45 today and to return at 6.45, continuing until 8.45, with a later session if necessary. The House will sit again tomorrow at 11.30. I propose to be in the Chair for swearing in tomorrow from 11.30 until 1.30, to return at 2 until 4, and again from 4.30 until 5.45, with a later session if necessary. I hope that, by the end of tomorrow afternoon, we will have made sufficient progress to enable all Members to swear in who wish to do so. However, if required, we will sit for swearing in at 2 o’clock on Thursday before the opening of the debate on the Queen’s Speech.

I remind Members that the swearing in, as a proceeding of the House, is recorded by television cameras: anything said or done by Members may appear on television or be picked up on microphones. It will assist the broadcasters if new Members state their name and constituency when they come to the Dispatch Box. Progress will depend, of course, on the number of Members wishing to swear in at any particular time. I advise Members to watch the annunciators to establish progress, and to speak to their Whips.

The following Members took and subscribed the Oath, or made and subscribed the Affirmation required by law:

Sir Peter James Bottomley, for Worthing West

Right honourable Alexander Boris de Pfeffel Johnson , Uxbridge and South Ruislip

Right honourable Priti Sushil Patel, Witham

Right honourable Dominic Rennie Raab, Esher and Walton

Right honourable Robert James Buckland, South Swindon

Right honourable Jacob William Rees-Mogg, North East Somerset

Right honourable Sajid Javid, Bromsgrove

Right honourable Michael Andrew Gove, Surrey Heath

Right honourable Thérèse Anne Coffey, Suffolk Coastal

Right honourable Mark Steven Spencer, Sherwood

Right honourable Robert Edward Jenrick, Newark

Right honourable Robert Ben Lobban Wallace, Wyre and Preston North

Right honourable Alok Kumar Sharma, Reading West

Right honourable Andrea Jacqueline Leadsom, South Northamptonshire

Right honourable Brandon Kenneth Lewis, Great Yarmouth

Right honourable Grant Shapps, Welwyn Hatfield

Right honourable Kwasi Alfred Addo Kwarteng, Spelthorne

Right honourable Gavin Alexander Williamson, South Staffordshire

Right honourable Elizabeth Mary Truss, South West Norfolk

Right honourable Matthew John David Hancock, West Suffolk

Right honourable Charles Geoffrey Cox, Torridge and West Devon

Right honourable Theresa Anne Villiers, Chipping Barnet

Right honourable Rishi Sunak, Richmond (Yorks)

Right honourable Oliver James Dowden, Hertsmere

Right honourable Stephen Paul Barclay, North East Cambridgeshire

Right honourable James Spencer Cleverly, Braintree

Right honourable Jeremy Bernard Corbyn, Islington North

Right honourable Nicholas Hugh Brown, Newcastle upon Tyne East

Right honourable Valerie Carol Marian Vaz, Walsall South

Right honourable Diane Julie Abbott, Hackney North and Stoke Newington

Jonathan Michael Graham Ashworth, Leicester South

Right honourable Emily Thornberry, Islington South and Finsbury

Right honourable John Healey, Wentworth and Dearne

Dawn Petula Butler, Brent Central

Richard Burgon, Leeds East

Catherine Jane Smith, Lancaster and Fleetwood

Andrew John Gwynne, Denton and Reddish

Peter Christopher Dowd, Bootle

Nia Rhiannon Griffith, Llanelli

Barry Strachan Gardiner, Brent North

Andrew Joseph McDonald, Middlesbrough

Right honourable Robert Henry Halfon, Harlow

Ian Lavery, Wansbeck

Afzal Mohammed Khan, Manchester, Gorton

Anthony Joseph Lloyd, Rochdale

Right honourable Theresa Mary May, Maidenhead

Right honourable Dame Cheryl Elise Kendall Gillan, Chesham and Amersham

Right honourable Margaret Mary Beckett, Derby South

Right honourable Sir Oliver Heald, North East Hertfordshire

Right honourable Alexander Jesse Norman, Hereford and South Herefordshire

Right honourable Edward Samuel Miliband, Doncaster North

Right honourable Dame Rosalie Winterton, Doncaster Central

Right honourable Ian Blackford, Ross, Skye and Lochaber

Right honourable Hilary James Benn, Leeds Central

Right honourable Sir David Anthony Evennett, Bexleyheath and Crayford

Right honourable Mark Gino Francois, Rayleigh and Wickford

Right honourable James Peter Brokenshire, Old Bexley and Sidcup

Right honourable Christopher Stephen Grayling, Epsom and Ewell

Right honourable David Michael Davis, Haltemprice and Howden

Right honourable Sir Roger James Gale, North Thanet

Right honourable Sir Edward Julian Egerton Leigh, Gainsborough

Right honourable Sir Desmond Angus Swayne, New Forest West

Right honourable Sir George Edward Howarth, Knowsley

Right honourable Nicolas John Gibb, Bognor Regis and Littlehampton

Barbara Mary Keeley, Worsley and Eccles South

Right honourable Stephen Crabb, Preseli Pembrokeshire

Right honourable and learned Jeremy Paul Wright, Kenilworth and Southam

Right honourable Damian Howard Green, Ashford

Right honourable Caroline Fiona Ellen Nokes, Romsey and Southampton North

Right honourable Julian Murray Lewis, New Forest East

Right honourable Maria Frances Lewis Miller, Basingstoke

Right honourable David Lindon Lammy, Tottenham

Mary Josephine Robinson, Cheadle

Right honourable Karen Anne Bradley, Staffordshire Moorlands

Right honourable Andrew William Murrison, South West Wiltshire

Right honourable Mark James Harper, Forest of Dean

Right honourable Philip Martin Dunne, Ludlow

Right honourable David Gordon Mundell, Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale and Tweeddale

Right honourable David Ian Jones, Clwyd West

Right honourable Christopher James Skidmore, Kingswood

Right honourable Esther Louise McVey, Tatton

Right honourable Sir Edward Jonathon Davey, Kingston and Surbiton

Right honourable Alexander Morrison Carmichael, Orkney and Shetland

Right honourable Gregory William Hands, Chelsea and Fulham

Right honourable Gregory David Clark, Tunbridge Wells

Right honourable Harriet Ruth Harman, Camberwell and Peckham

Right honourable Dame Margaret Eve Hodge, Barking

Barry John Sheerman, Huddersfield

Rosemary Elizabeth Cooper, West Lancashire

Yasmin Qureshi, Bolton South East

Virendra Kumar Sharma, Ealing, Southall

Mohammad Yasin, Bedford

Karen Patricia Buck, Westminster North

Olukemi Olufunto Badenoch, Saffron Walden

Julia Louise Lopez, Hornchurch and Upminster

Nadine Vanessa Dorries, Mid Bedfordshire

Right honourable Jeremy Richard Streynsham Hunt, South West Surrey

Right honourable Liam Fox, North Somerset

Right honourable Dame Eleanor Fulton Laing, Epping Forest

Right honourable Mark Richard Tami, Alyn and Deeside

Judith Mary Cummins, Bradford South

Lyn Carol Brown, West Ham

Jessica Elizabeth Morden, Newport East

Shailesh Lakhman Vara, North West Cambridgeshire

Stephen William Hammond, Wimbledon

Right honourable Stephen Creswell Timms, East Ham

Michael Lee Amesbury, Weaver Vale

John Derek Twigg, Halton

Right honourable George Iain Duncan Smith, Chingford and Woodford Green

Iain Aitken Stewart, Milton Keynes South

Sir Robert Andrew Raymond Syms, Poole

Caroline Julia Dinenage, Gosport

Justin Paul Tomlinson, North Swindon

Right honourable Owen William Paterson, North Shropshire

Right honourable Kevan David Jones, North Durham

Right honourable Alan Campbell, Tynemouth

Right honourable Penny Mary Mordaunt, Portsmouth North

Right honourable Michael Tyrone Ellis, Northampton North

Graham Charles Stuart, Beverley and Holderness

Right honourable Sir John Henry Hayes, South Holland and The Deepings

Victoria Atkins, Louth and Horncastle

Right honourable Robert Goodwill, Scarborough and Whitby

James McMahon, Oldham West and Royton

Stephen James Morgan, Portsmouth South

Mark Robert Timothy Garnier, Wyre Forest

Andrew James Bridgen, North West Leicestershire

Right honourable Damian Patrick George Hinds, East Hampshire

Right honourable Alec Shelbrooke, Elmet and Rothwell

Wendy Morton, Aldridge-Brownhills

Kevin John Foster, Torbay

Johanna Peta Churchill, Bury St Edmunds

Thomas Christopher John Pursglove, Corby

Graham Eric Stringer, Blackley and Broughton

Pauline Elizabeth Latham, Mid Derbyshire

Angela Eagle, Wallasey

Alister William Jack, Dumfries and Galloway

Samuel Wilson, East Antrim

Conor Patrick McGinn, St Helens North

Gavin James Robinson, Belfast East

Edward John Comport Argar, Charnwood

Heather Kay Wheeler, South Derbyshire

John David Penrose, Weston-super-Mare

Margaret Olivia Hillier, Hackney South and Shoreditch

Marie Elizabeth Rimmer, St Helens South and Whiston

Catherine Malloy Hollern, Blackburn

Right honourable Sir Jeffrey Mark Donaldson, Lagan Valley

Richard Michael John Ogilvie Graham, Gloucester

Andrew George Stephenson, Pendle

Margaret Ann Throup, Erewash

Yvonne Helen Fovargue, Makerfield

Imran Hussain, Bradford East

John Robert Lamont, Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk

Douglas Gordon Ross, Moray

Right honourable Sir John Alan Redwood, Wokingham

James Whiteside Gray, North Wiltshire

Sir Graham Stuart Brady, Altrincham and Sale West

Robert James MacGillivray Neill, Bromley and Chislehurst

Right honourable John Francis Spellar, Warley

Maria Eagle, Garston and Halewood

Anneliese Jane Dodds, Oxford East

Daniel Owen Jarvis, Barnsley Central

Right honourable John Martin McDonnell, Hayes and Harlington

Tanmanjeet Singh Dhesi, Slough

Seema Malhotra, Feltham and Heston

Timothy Paul Loughton, East Worthing and Shoreham

Sir Charles Ashley Rupert Walker, Broxboume

Shabana Mahmood, Birmingham, Ladywood

Christina Elizabeth Rees, Neath

Christopher John Bryant, Rhondda

Alan Patrick Vincent Whitehead, Southampton, Test

Christopher Philip James Elmore, Ogmore

Carolyn Harris, Swansea East

Gerald Jones, Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney

Simon James Hoare, North Dorset

Victoria Mary Boswell Prentis, Banbury

Robin Caspar Walker, Worcester

Craig Whittaker, Calder Valley

Lilian Rachel Greenwood, Nottingham South

Preet Kaur Gill, Birmingham, Edgbaston

Ranil Malcolm Jayawardena, North East Hampshire

Leo Docherty, Aldershot

Gregory Lloyd Campbell, East Londonderry

Right honourable Christopher John Pincher, Tamworth

Right honourable Andrew John Bower Mitchell, Sutton Coldfield

Catherine McKinnell, Newcastle upon Tyne North

Anna Rhiannon McMorrin, Cardiff North

Atta-Ur-Rehman Chishti, Gillingham and Rainham

Catherine Elizabeth West, Hornsey and Wood Green

Jonathan Simon Djanogly, Huntingdon

Chinyelu Susan Onwurah, Newcastle upon Tyne Central

Paul Stuart Scully, Sutton and Cheam

Sir Alexander Paul Beresford, Mole Valley

Sir Geoffrey Robert Clifton-Brown, The Cotswolds

Right honourable John Flasby Lawrance Whittingdale, Maldon

Royston Matthew Smith, Southampton, Itchen

Stephen Anthony McPartland, Stevenage

Nigel Martin Evans, Ribble Valley

William James Quince, Colchester

Marcus Charles Jones, Nuneaton

Alberto Castrenze Costa, South Leicestershire

Sheryll Murray, South East Cornwall

Nusrat Munir Ghani, Wealden

David Thomas Morris, Morecambe and Lunesdale

Andrew Richard Rosindell, Romford

Lucy Claire Frazer, South East Cambridgeshire

Right honourable Alun Hugh Cairns, Vale of Glamorgan

Sir David Anthony Andrew Amess, Southend West

Alexander Cunningham, Stockton North

Christian John Patrick Matheson, City of Chester

Marsha Chantol De Cordova, Battersea

Christopher Laurie Malthouse, North West Hampshire

William David Wiggin, North Herefordshire

Sir William Nigel Paul Cash, Stone

Sitting suspended.

On resuming—

The following Members took and subscribed the Oath, or made and subscribed the Affirmation required by law:

Nicklaus Thomas-Symonds, for Torfaen

Joanna Meriel Stevens, Cardiff Central

Michael Joseph Patrick Kane, Wythenshawe and Sale East

James Morris, Halesowen and Rowley Regis

Tracey Elizabeth Anne Crouch, Chatham and Aylesford

Nadhim Zahawi, Stratford-on-Avon

Matthew Robert Warman, Boston and Skegness

Stephen Daniel Double, St Austell and Newquay

Robert William Henry Seely, Isle of Wight

Benjamin David Bradley, Mansfield

Right honourable Conor Burns, Bournemouth West

Laurence Anthony Robertson, Tewkesbury

Robert Alexander Stewart, Beckenham

Stewart Hosie, Dundee East

Henry Edward Millar Smith, Crawley

Paul Christopher Maynard, Blackpool North and Cleveleys

Robert John Blackman, Harrow East

John Philip Glen, Salisbury

Richard Quentin Fuller, North East Bedfordshire

Nigel Adams, Selby and Ainsty

Karl MᶜCartney, Lincoln

Sir Gary Nicholas Streeter, South West Devon

Adam Afriyie, Windsor

David Thomas Charles Davies, Monmouth

Fabian Hamilton, Leeds North East

Gillian Furniss, Sheffield, Brightside and Hillsborough

Colleen Margaret Fletcher, Coventry North East

Miriam Jane Alice Davies, Mid Sussex

Timothy James Farron, Westmorland and Lonsdale

Christopher Heaton-Harris, Daventry

Daniel Robert Kawczynski, Shrewsbury and Atcham

Rebecca Faye Pow, Taunton Deane

James Stephen Heappey, Wells

Right honourable Sir Gregory Knight, East Yorkshire

Peter Wishart, Perth and North Perthshire

Patrick John Grady, Glasgow North

Carol Frances Monaghan, Glasgow North West

James Ian Mearns, Gateshead

Anthony James Holland Mangnall, Totnes

James Philip Duddridge, Rochford and Southend East

Victoria Grace Ford, Chelmsford

Kelly Jane Tolhurst, Rochester and Strood

Nicholas Desmond John Smith, Blaenau Gwent

Philip Andrew Davies, Shipley

Right honourable Damian Howard Green, Ashford

Angus Brendan MacNeil, Na h-Eileanan an Iar

Martin John Docherty-Hughes, West Dunbartonshire

Alison Emily Thewliss, Glasgow Central

Emma Louise Lewell-Buck, South Shields

Gordon Leonard Henderson, Sittingbourne and Sheppey

Kevin Denis Brennan, Cardiff West

Jeremy Mark Quin, Horsham

Simon Richard Clarke, Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland

Thangam Elizabeth Rachel Debbonaire, Bristol West

Deborah Angela Elspeth Marie Abrahams, Oldham East and Saddleworth

Maria Colette Caulfield, Lewes

Fiona Claire Bruce, Congleton

Karin Marguerite Smyth, Bristol South

Crispin Jeremy Rupert Blunt, Reigate

Michael Whitney Freer, Finchley and Golders Green

Nigel Paul Huddleston, Mid Worcestershire

Damien Moore, Southport

Abimbola Afolami, Hitchin and Harpenden

Jonathan Cruddas, Dagenham and Rainham

Christopher James Evans, Islwyn

Stuart James Andrew, Pudsey

Luke Anthony Hall, Thornbury and Yate

Christopher Lionel John Loder, West Dorset

Neil Quentin Gordon Parish, Tiverton and Honiton

Daniel Joseph Carden, Liverpool, Walton

Neil Charles Gray, Airdrie and Shotts

Andrew Hanson Jones, Harrogate and Knaresborough

Paul Bristow, Peterborough

Greg Smith, Buckingham

Craig Mackinlay, South Thanet

Holly Jamie Lynch, Halifax

Julie Elliott, Sunderland Central

Mark Andrew Menzies, Fylde

Giacomo Lopresti, Filton and Bradley Stoke

Andrea Marie Jenkyns, Morley and Outwood

Anne-Marie Belinda Trevelyan, Berwick-upon-Tweed

Patricia Gibson, North Ayrshire and Arran

David James Duguid, Banff and Buchan

Jack Edgar Brereton, Stoke-on-Trent South

Joanna Mary Gideon, Stoke-on-Trent Central

Marco Longhi, Dudley North

Alexander John Gervase Chalk, Cheltenham

Robert Alexander Courts, Witney

Andrew Iain Lewer, Northampton South

Craig Paul Tracey, North Warwickshire

Paul Christopher Blomfield, Sheffield Central

Matthew Raymond Western, Warwick and Leamington

Katherine Anne Green, Stretford and Urmston

Steven John Baker, Wycombe

Jacqueline Doyle-Price, Thurrock

Simon Anthony Hart, Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire

David Henry Rutley, Macclesfield

Stephen James McCabe, Birmingham, Selly Oak

Michael Robert Hill, Hartlepool

Michael Louis David Fabricant, Lichfield

Guy Thomas Opperman, Hexham

Daniel Stephen Zeichner, Cambridge

Ian Murray, Edinburgh South

Clive Stanley Efford, Eltham

Michael James Tomlinson, Mid Dorset and North Poole

Derek Gordon Thomas, St Ives

Peter William Bone, Wellingborough

Naseem Akhtar Shah, Bradford West

Matthew Thomas Pennycook, Greenwich and Woolwich

Amanda Jane Solloway, Derby North

William Roffen Esterson, Sefton Central

Stuart Campbell McDonald, Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East

George William Freeman, Mid Norfolk

Helen Olivia Bicknell Whately, Faversham and Mid Kent

Ian Richard Kyle Paisley, North Antrim

Julian Charles Sturdy, York Outer

Mark Ian Jenkinson, Workington

Bridget Maeve Phillipson, Houghton and Sunderland South

Janet Jessica Daby, Lewisham East

Ruth Lorraine Jones, Newport West

Steven Mark Ward Reed, Croydon North

Kirsten Frances Oswald, East Renfrewshire

Stella Judith Creasy, Walthamstow

Amanda Anne Milling, Cannock Chase

Mark Julian Francis Pawsey, Rugby

Robin John Millar, Aberconwy

Philip Thomas Hollobone, Kettering

Clive James Charles Betts, Sheffield South East

Stephen John Doughty, Cardiff South and Penarth

Peter James Guy Aldous, Waveney

Tahir Ali, Birmingham, Hall Green

John Eugene Joseph Dromey, Birmingham, Erdington

Elizabeth Louise Kendall, Leicester West

Rachel Jane Reeves, Leeds West

Right honourable Patrick Bosco McFadden, Wolverhampton South East

Kieran John Mullan, Crewe and Nantwich

Lloyd Russell-Moyle, Brighton, Kemptown

Thomas William Randall, Gedling

James Nelson Grundy, Leigh

Dean Russell, Watford

Nicholas Anthony Fletcher, Don Valley

Kate Ofunne Osamor, Edmonton

Lisa Eva Nandy, Wigan

Lucy Maria Powell, Manchester Central

Stephen Nathan Kinnock, Aberavon

William Paul Girvan, South Antrim

Imran Nasir Ahmad-Khan, Wakefield

Lisa Cameron, East Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagow

Margaret Ferrier, Rutherglen and Hamilton West

Ronald Jack Cowan, Inverclyde

John Joseph Mc Nally, Falkirk

Matthew Toby Perkins, Chesterfield

Richard James Shannon, Strangford

Robert Largan, High Peak

Martyn Day, Linlithgow and East Falkirk

Chris Ian Brian Mynott Philp, Croydon South

Ruth Margaret Cadbury, Brentford and Isleworth

Charalambos Charalambous, Enfield, Southgate

Karl Turner, Kingston upon Hull East

Victoria Jane Foxcroft, Lewisham, Deptford

Tracy Lynn Brabin, Batley and Spen

Jacob Young, Redcar

Jason McCartney, Colne Valley

Luke Pollard, Plymouth, Sutton and Devonport

Sarah Ann Jones, Croydon Central

Right honourable Liam Dominic Byrne, Birmingham, Hodge Hill

Antonia Louise Antoniazzi, Gower

Chloe Rebecca Smith, Norwich North

Peter John Kyle, Hove

Owen George Thompson, Midlothian

Geraint Richard Davies, Swansea West

Gareth Andrew Bacon, Orpington

Ben Spencer, Runnymede and Weybridge

Mark Peter Fletcher, Bolsover

Emma Ann Hardy, Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle

Margaret Greenwood, Wirral West

Rebecca Long Bailey, Salford and Eccles

Sir Mark Phillip Hendrick, Preston

Fay Alicia Jones, Brecon and Radnorshire

Simon Robert Maurice Baynes, Clwyd South

Christopher Mark Clarkson, Heywood and Middleton

Wayne David, Caerphilly

Christian Wakeford, Bury South

Paul John Holmes, Eastleigh

Jonathan Edward Gullis, Stoke-on-Trent North

Justin Piers Richard Madders, Ellesmere Port and Neston

Sharon Hodgson, Washington and Sunderland West

Rachael Helen Maskell, York Central

Clive Anthony Lewis, Norwich South

Siobhain Ann McDonagh, Mitcham and Morden

Mary Elizabeth Twist, Blaydon

Sitting suspended.

On resuming

The following Members took and subscribed the Oath, or made and subscribed the Affirmation required by law:

Right honourable Elizabeth Saville Roberts, for Dwyfor Meirionnydd

Ben Morgan Lake, Ceredigion

David Jonathan Edwards, Carmarthen East and Dinefwr

Hywel Williams, Arfon

Mary Theresa Glindon, North Tyneside

Feryal Demirci Clark, Enfield North

Harriett Mary Morison Baldwin, West Worcestershire

John Michael Howell, Henley

Nicola Faye Richards, West Bromwich East

Richard John Holden, North West Durham

Peter Alexander Gibson, Darlington

Jane Marion Hunt, Loughborough

Aaron Stuart Bell, Newcastle-under-Lyme

Dehenna Sheridan Fareham, Bishop Auckland

Anne Marie Morris, Newton Abbot

Paul Howell, Sedgefield