Skip to main content

Members Eligible for a Proxy Vote

Volume 680: debated on Tuesday 22 September 2020

The following is the list of Members currently certified as eligible for a proxy vote, and of the Members nominated as their proxy:

Member eligible for proxy vote

Nominated proxy

Ms Diane Abbott (Hackney North and Stoke Newington)

Bell Ribeiro-Addy

Tahir Ali (Birmingham, Hall Green)

Chris Elmore

Dr Rosena Allin-Khan (Tooting)

Chris Elmore

Tonia Antoniazzi (Gower)

Chris Elmore

Victoria Atkins (Louth and Horncastle)

Stuart Andrew

Mr Richard Bacon (South Norfolk)

Stuart Andrew

Siobhan Baillie (Stroud)

Stuart Andrew

Hannah Bardell (Livingston)

Patrick Grady

Mr John Baron (Basildon and Billericay)

Stuart Andrew

Margaret Beckett (Derby South)

Clive Efford

Scott Benton (Blackpool South)

Stuart Andrew

Sir Paul Beresford (Mole Valley)

Stuart Andrew

Jake Berry (Rossendale and Darwen)

Stuart Andrew

Mhairi Black (Paisley and Renfrewshire South)

Patrick Grady

Bob Blackman (Harrow East)

Stuart Andrew

Kirsty Blackman (Aberdeen North)

Patrick Grady

Mr Peter Bone (Wellingborough)

Stuart Andrew

Steven Bonnar (Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill)

Patrick Grady

Andrew Bridgen (North West Leicestershire)

Stuart Andrew

Ms Lyn Brown (West Ham)

Chris Elmore

Richard Burgon (Leeds East)

Zarah Sultana

Conor Burns (Bournemouth West)

Stuart Andrew

Ian Byrne (Liverpool, West Derby)

Beth Winter

Liam Byrne (Birmingham, Hodge Hill)

Chris Elmore

Amy Callaghan (East Dunbartonshire)

Patrick Grady

Dan Carden (Liverpool, Walton)

Chris Elmore

Sarah Champion (Rotherham)

Chris Elmore

Douglas Chapman (Dunfermline and West Fife)

Patrick Grady

Feryal Clark (Enfield North)

Chris Elmore

Theo Clarke (Stafford)

Stuart Andrew

Damian Collins (Folkestone and Hythe)

Stuart Andrew

Rosie Cooper (West Lancashire)

Chris Elmore

Jeremy Corbyn (Islington North)

Bell Ribeiro-Addy

Ronnie Cowan (Inverclyde)

Patrick Grady

Angela Crawley (Lanark and Hamilton East)

Patrick Grady

Stella Creasy (Walthamstow)

Chris Elmore

Tracey Crouch (Chatham and Aylesford)

Caroline Nokes

Judith Cummins (Bradford South)

Chris Elmore

Janet Daby (Lewisham East)

Chris Elmore

Geraint Davies (Swansea West)

Chris Evans

Alex Davies-Jones (Pontypridd)

Chris Elmore

David Davis (Haltemprice and Howden)

Stuart Andrew

Martyn Day (Linlithgow and East Falkirk)

Patrick Grady

Marsha De Cordova (Battersea)

Rachel Hopkins

Allan Dorans (Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock)

Patrick Grady

Ms Nadine Dorries (Mid Bedfordshire)

Stuart Andrew

Peter Dowd (Bootle)

Chris Elmore

Jack Dromey (Birmingham, Erdington)

Chris Elmore

Philip Dunne (Ludlow)

Jeremy Hunt

Mrs Natalie Elphicke (Dover)

Maria Caulfield

Florence Eshalomi (Vauxhall)

Chris Elmore

Dr Luke Evans (Bosworth)

Stuart Andrew

Sir David Evennett (Bexleyheath and Crayford)

Stuart Andrew

Michael Fabricant (Lichfield)

Stuart Andrew

Marion Fellows (Motherwell and Wishaw)

Patrick Grady

Stephen Flynn (Aberdeen South)

Patrick Grady

Vicky Foxcroft (Lewisham, Deptford)

Chris Elmore

Mr Mark Francois (Rayleigh and Wickford)

Stuart Andrew

George Freeman (Mid Norfolk)

Bim Afolami

Gill Furniss (Sheffield, Brightside and Hillsborough)

Chris Elmore

Marcus Fysh (Yeovil)

Stuart Andrew

Sir Roger Gale (North Thanet)

Caroline Nokes

Preet Kaur Gill (Birmingham, Edgbaston)

Chris Elmore

Dame Cheryl Gillan (Chesham and Amersham)

Stuart Andrew

Mary Glindon (North Tyneside)

Chris Elmore

Mrs Helen Grant (Maidstone and The Weald)

Stuart Andrew

Peter Grant (Glenrothes)

Patrick Grady

Neil Gray (Airdrie and Shotts)

Patrick Grady

Margaret Greenwood (Wirral West)

Chris Elmore

James Grundy (Leigh)

Stuart Andrew

Andrew Gwynne (Denton and Reddish)

Chris Elmore

Fabian Hamilton (Leeds North East)

Chris Elmore

Greg Hands (Chelsea and Fulham)

Stuart Andrew

Ms Harriet Harman (Camberwell and Peckham)

Chris Elmore

Sir Mark Hendrick (Preston)

Chris Elmore

Simon Hoare (North Dorset)

Fay Jones

Mrs Sharon Hodgson (Washington and Sunderland West)

Chris Elmore

Kate Hollern (Blackburn)

Chris Elmore

Adam Holloway (Gravesham)

Maria Caulfield

Sir George Howarth (Knowsley)

Chris Elmore

Dr Neil Hudson (Penrith and The Border)

Stuart Andrew

Imran Hussain (Bradford East)

Chris Elmore

Ranil Jayawardena (North East Hampshire)

Stuart Andrew

Dame Diana Johnson (Kingston upon Hull North)

Chris Elmore

Alicia Kearns (Rutland and Melton)

Stuart Andrew

Barbara Keeley (Worsley and Eccles South)

Chris Elmore

Afzal Khan (Manchester, Gorton)

Chris Elmore

Sir Greg Knight (East Yorkshire)

Stuart Andrew

Ian Lavery (Wansbeck)

Kate Osborne

Chris Law (Dundee West)

Patrick Grady

Mrs Emma Lewell-Buck (South Shields)

Chris Elmore

Clive Lewis (Norwich South)

Chris Elmore

Mr Ian Liddell-Grainger (Bridgwater and West Somerset)

Stuart Andrew

Tony Lloyd (Rochdale)

Chris Elmore

Julia Lopez (Hornchurch and Upminster)

Lee Rowley

Mr Jonathan Lord (Woking)

Stuart Andrew

Kenny MacAskill (East Lothian)

Patrick Grady

Rachel Maclean (Redditch)

Stuart Andrew

Angus Brendan MacNeil (Na h-Eileanan an Iar)

Patrick Grady

Karl MᶜCartney (Lincoln)

Stuart Andrew

Andy McDonald (Middlesbrough)

Chris Elmore

John McDonnell (Hayes and Harlington)

Zarah Sultana

John Mc Nally (Falkirk)

Patrick Grady

Khalid Mahmood (Birmingham, Perry Barr)

Chris Elmore

Shabana Mahmood (Birmingham, Ladywood)

Chris Elmore

Paul Maynard (Blackpool North and Cleveleys)

Mark Spencer

Ian Mearns (Gateshead)

Chris Elmore

Mark Menzies (Fylde)

Stuart Andrew

Anne Marie Morris (Newton Abbot)

Stuart Andrew

David Morris (Morecambe and Lunesdale)

Stuart Andrew

James Murray (Ealing North)

Chris Elmore

Ian Murray (Edinburgh South)

Chris Elmore

John Nicolson (Ochil and South Perthshire)

Patrick Grady

Dr Matthew Offord (Hendon)

Rebecca Harris

Guy Opperman (Hexham)

Stuart Andrew

Kate Osamor (Edmonton)

Nadia Whittome

Owen Paterson North Shropshire)

Stuart Andrew

Sir Mike Penning (Hemel Hempstead)

Stuart Andrew

Dr Dan Poulter (Central Suffolk and North Ipswich)

Peter Aldous

Yasmin Qureshi (Bolton South East)

Chris Elmore

Christina Rees (Neath)

Chris Elmore

Ellie Reeves (Lewisham West and Penge)

Chris Elmore

Andrew Rosindell (Romford)

Rebecca Harris

Mr Virendra Sharma (Ealing, Southall)

Chris Elmore

Mr Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield)

Chris Elmore

Tommy Sheppard (Edinburgh East)

Patrick Grady

Tulip Siddiq (Hampstead and Kilburn)

Chris Elmore

Henry Smith (Crawley)

Stuart Andrew

Sir Gary Streeter (South West Devon)

Stuart Andrew

Mel Stride (Central Devon)

Stuart Andrew

Jon Trickett (Hemsworth)

Olivia Blake

Karl Turner (Kingston upon Hull East)

Chris Elmore

Hywel Williams (Arfon)

Liz Saville Roberts

Pete Wishart (Perth and North Perthshire)

Patrick Grady