Skip to main content

Members Eligible for a Proxy Vote

Volume 682: debated on Monday 19 October 2020

The following is the list of Members currently certified as eligible for a proxy vote, and of the Members nominated as their proxy:

Member eligible for proxy vote

Nominated proxy

Ms Diane Abbott (Hackney North and Stoke Newington) (Lab)

Bell Ribeiro-Addy

Debbie Abrahams (Oldham East and Saddleworth) (Lab)

Chris Elmore

Nickie Aiken (Cities of London and Westminster) (Con)

Stuart Andrew

Dr Rosena Allin-Khan (Tooting) (Lab)

Chris Elmore

Mr Richard Bacon (South Norfolk) (Con)

Stuart Andrew

Siobhan Baillie (Stroud) (Con)

Stuart Andrew

Hannah Bardell (Livingston) (SNP)

Patrick Grady

Mr John Baron (Basildon and Billericay) (Con)

Stuart Andrew

Margaret Beckett (Derby South) (Lab)

Chris Elmore

Apsana Begum (Poplar and Limehouse) (Lab)

Bell Ribeiro-Addy

Sir Paul Beresford (Mole Valley) (Con)

Stuart Andrew

Jake Berry (Rossendale and Darwen) (Con)

Stuart Andrew

Mhairi Black (Paisley and Renfrewshire South) (SNP)

Patrick Grady

Ian Blackford (Ross, Skye and Lochaber) (SNP)

Patrick Grady

Bob Blackman (Harrow East) (Con)

Stuart Andrew

Kirsty Blackman (Aberdeen North) (SNP)

Patrick Grady

Crispin Blunt (Reigate) (Con)

Stuart Andrew

Mr Peter Bone (Wellingborough) (Con)

Stuart Andrew

Steven Bonnar (Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill) (SNP)

Patrick Grady

Ben Bradley (Mansfield) (Con)

Stuart Andrew

Andrew Bridgen (North West Leicestershire) (Con)

Stuart Andrew

Deidre Brock (Edinburgh North and Leith) (SNP)

Patrick Grady

Ms Lyn Brown (West Ham) (Lab)

Chris Elmore

Richard Burgon (Leeds East) (Lab)

Zarah Sultana

Conor Burns (Bournemouth West) (Con)

Stuart Andrew

Liam Byrne (Birmingham, Hodge Hill) (Lab)

Chris Elmore

Amy Callaghan (East Dunbartonshire) (SNP)

Patrick Grady

Gregory Campbell (East Londonderry) (DUP)

Sammy Wilson

Sir William Cash (Stone) (Con)

Stuart Andrew

Sarah Champion (Rotherham) (Lab)

Chris Elmore

Douglas Chapman (Dunfermline and West Fife) (SNP)

Patrick Grady

Joanna Cherry (Edinburgh South West) (SNP)

Patrick Grady

Feryal Clark (Enfield North) (Lab)

Chris Elmore

Mr Simon Clarke (Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland) (Con)

Stuart Andrew

Chris Clarkson (Heywood and Middleton) (Con)

Stuart Andrew

Damian Collins (Folkestone and Hythe) (Con)

Stuart Andrew

Rosie Cooper (West Lancashire) (Lab)

Chris Elmore

Alberto Costa (South Leicestershire) (Con)

Stuart Andrew

Ronnie Cowan (Inverclyde) (SNP)

Patrick Grady

Geoffrey Cox (Torridge and West Devon) (Con)

Stuart Andrew

Angela Crawley (Lanark and Hamilton East) (SNP)

Patrick Grady

Tracey Crouch (Chatham and Aylesford) (Con)

Rebecca Harris

John Cryer (Leyton and Wanstead) (Lab)

Chris Elmore

Janet Daby (Lewisham East) (Lab)

Chris Elmore

Geraint Davies (Swansea West) (Lab/Co-op)

Dawn Butler

Mims Davies (Mid Sussex) (Con)

Stuart Andrew

Mr David Davis (Haltemprice and Howden) (Con)

Stuart Andrew

Martyn Day (Linlithgow and East Falkirk) (SNP)

Patrick Grady

Marsha De Cordova (Battersea) (Lab)

Rachel Hopkins

Martin Docherty-Hughes (West Dunbartonshire) (SNP)

Patrick Grady

Allan Dorans (Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock) (SNP)

Patrick Grady

Ms Nadine Dorries (Mid Bedfordshire) (Con)

Stuart Andrew

Steve Double (St Austell and Newquay) (Con)

Stuart Andrew

Peter Dowd (Bootle) (Lab)

Chris Elmore

Jack Dromey (Birmingham, Erdington) (Lab)

Chris Elmore

Rosie Duffield (Canterbury) (Lab)

Chris Elmore

Philip Dunne (Ludlow) (Con)

Jeremy Hunt

Ruth Edwards (Rushcliffe) (Con)

Stuart Andrew

Mrs Natalie Elphicke (Dover) (Con)

Maria Caulfield

Bill Esterson (Sefton Central) (Lab)

Chris Elmore

Dr Luke Evans (Bosworth) (Con)

Stuart Andrew

Sir David Evennett (Bexleyheath and Crayford) (Con)

Stuart Andrew

Michael Fabricant (Lichfield) (Con)

Stuart Andrew

Stephen Farry (North Down) (Alliance)

Wendy Chamberlain

Marion Fellows (Motherwell and Wishaw) (SNP)

Patrick Grady

Margaret Ferrier (Rutherglen and Hamilton West) (Ind)

Jonathan Edwards

Katherine Fletcher (South Ribble) (Con)

Stuart Andrew

Stephen Flynn (Aberdeen South) (SNP)

Patrick Grady

Vicky Foxcroft (Lewisham, Deptford) (Lab)

Chris Elmore

Mr Mark Francois (Rayleigh and Wickford) (Con)

Stuart Andrew

George Freeman (Mid Norfolk) (Con)

Bim Afolami

Marcus Fysh (Yeovil) (Con)

Stuart Andrew

Sir Roger Gale (North Thanet) (Con)

Caroline Nokes

Patricia Gibson (North Ayrshire and Arran) (SNP)

Patrick Grady

Preet Kaur Gill (Birmingham, Edgbaston) (Lab/Co-op)

Chris Elmore

Dame Cheryl Gillan (Chesham and Amersham) (Con)

Stuart Andrew

Mary Glindon (North Tyneside) (Lab)

Chris Elmore

Mrs Helen Grant (Maidstone and The Weald) (Con)

Stuart Andrew

Peter Grant (Glenrothes) (SNP)

Patrick Grady

Neil Gray (Airdrie and Shotts) (SNP)

Patrick Grady

Margaret Greenwood (Wirral West) (Lab)

Chris Elmore

Andrew Gwynne (Denton and Reddish) (Lab)

Chris Elmore

Fabian Hamilton (Leeds North East) (Lab)

Chris Elmore

Claire Hanna (Belfast South) (SDLP)

Ben Lake

Ms Harriet Harman (Camberwell and Peckham) (Lab)

Chris Elmore

Sir Oliver Heald (North East Hertfordshire) (Con)

Stuart Andrew

Sir Mark Hendrick (Preston) (Lab/Co-op)

Chris Elmore

Drew Hendry (Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey) (SNP)

Patrick Grady

Simon Hoare (North Dorset) (Con)

Fay Jones

Dame Margaret Hodge (Barking) (Lab)

Chris Elmore

Mrs Sharon Hodgson (Washington and Sunderland West) (Lab)

Chris Elmore

Kate Hollern (Blackburn) (Lab)

Chris Elmore

Adam Holloway (Gravesham) (Con)

Maria Caulfield

Sir George Howarth (Knowsley) (Lab)

Chris Elmore

Dr Neil Hudson (Penrith and The Border) (Con)

Stuart Andrew

Imran Hussain (Bradford East) (Lab)

Chris Elmore

Dan Jarvis (Barnsley Central) (Lab)

Chris Elmore

Mr Ranil Jayawardena (North East Hampshire) (Con)

Stuart Andrew

Dr Caroline Johnson (Sleaford and North Hykeham) (Con)

Stuart Andrew

Dame Diana Johnson (Kingston upon Hull North) (Lab)

Chris Elmore

Simon Jupp (East Devon) (Con)

Stuart Andrew

Alicia Kearns (Rutland and Melton) (Con)

Stuart Andrew

Barbara Keeley (Worsley and Eccles South) (Lab)

Chris Elmore

Afzal Khan (Manchester, Gorton) (Lab)

Chris Elmore

Sir Greg Knight (East Yorkshire) (Con)

Stuart Andrew

Julian Knight (Solihull) (Con)

Stuart Andrew

Mrs Pauline Latham (Mid Derbyshire) (Con)

William Wragg

Ian Lavery (Wansbeck) (Lab)

Kate Osborne

Chris Law (Dundee West) (SNP)

Patrick Grady

Ian Levy (Blyth Valley) (Con)

Stuart Andrew

Clive Lewis (Norwich South) (Lab)

Lloyd Russell-Moyle

Mr Ian Liddell-Grainger (Bridgwater and West Somerset) (Con)

Stuart Andrew

Tony Lloyd (Rochdale) (Lab)

Chris Elmore

Marco Longhi (Dudley North) (Con)

Stuart Andrew

Mr Jonathan Lord (Woking) (Con)

Stuart Andrew

Holly Lynch (Halifax) (Lab)

Chris Elmore

Kenny MacAskill (East Lothian) (SNP)

Patrick Grady

Angus Brendan MacNeil (Na h-Eileanan an Iar) (SNP)

Patrick Grady

Karl MᶜCartney (Lincoln) (Con)

Stuart Andrew

Andy McDonald (Middlesbrough) (Lab)

Chris Elmore

Stuart C. McDonald (Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East) (SNP)

Patrick Grady

John McDonnell (Hayes and Harlington) (Lab)

Zarah Sultana

Cherilyn Mackrory (Truro and Falmouth) (Con)

Stuart Andrew

John Mc Nally (Falkirk) (SNP)

Patrick Grady

Khalid Mahmood (Birmingham, Perry Barr) (Lab)

Chris Elmore

Christian Matheson (City of Chester) (Lab)

Chris Elmore

Ian Mearns (Gateshead) (Lab)

Kate Osborne

Mark Menzies (Fylde) (Con)

Stuart Andrew

Stephen Metcalfe (South Basildon and East Thurrock) (Con)

Stuart Andrew

Edward Miliband (Doncaster North) (Lab)

Chris Elmore

Nigel Mills (Amber Valley) (Con)

Stuart Andrew

Carol Monaghan (Glasgow North West) (SNP)

Patrick Grady

Anne Marie Morris (Newton Abbot) (Con)

Stuart Andrew

David Morris (Morecambe and Lunesdale) (Con)

Stuart Andrew

Joy Morrissey (Beaconsfield) (Con)

Stuart Andrew

Ian Murray (Edinburgh South) (Lab)

Chris Elmore

James Murray (Ealing North) (Lab/Co-op)

Chris Elmore

Gavin Newlands (Paisley and Renfrewshire North) (SNP)

Patrick Grady

John Nicolson (Ochil and South Perthshire) (SNP)

Patrick Grady

Dr Matthew Offord (Hendon) (Con)

Rebecca Harris

Guy Opperman (Hexham) (Con)

Stuart Andrew

Abena Oppong-Asare (Erith and Thamesmead) (Lab)

Chris Elmore

Kate Osamor (Edmonton) (Lab/Co-op)

Nadia Whittome

Kirsten Oswald (East Renfrewshire) (SNP)

Patrick Grady

Mr Owen Paterson (North Shropshire) (Con)

Stuart Andrew

Sir Mike Penning (Hemel Hempstead) (Con)

Stuart Andrew

Matthew Pennycook (Greenwich and Woolwich) (Lab)

Chris Elmore

Dr Dan Poulter (Central Suffolk and North Ipswich) (Con)

Peter Aldous

Lucy Powell (Manchester Central) (Lab/Co-op)

Chris Elmore

Yasmin Qureshi (Bolton South East) (Lab)

Chris Elmore

Christina Rees (Neath) (Lab/Co-op)

Chris Elmore

Ellie Reeves (Lewisham West and Penge) (Lab)

Chris Elmore

Liz Saville Roberts (Dwyfor Meirionnydd) (PC)

Ben Lake

Selaine Saxby (North Devon) (Con)

Stuart Andrew

Bob Seely (Isle of Wight) (Con)

Stuart Andrew

Mr Virendra Sharma (Ealing, Southall) (Lab)

Chris Elmore

Mr Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield) (Lab/Co-op)

Chris Elmore

Tommy Sheppard (Edinburgh East) (SNP)

Patrick Grady

Tulip Siddiq (Hampstead and Kilburn) (Lab)

Chris Elmore

Alyn Smith (Stirling) (SNP)

Patrick Grady

Chloe Smith (Norwich North) (Con)

Stuart Andrew

Henry Smith (Crawley) (Con)

Stuart Andrew

Royston Smith (Southampton, Itchen) (Con)

Robert Courts

Dr Ben Spencer (Runnymede and Weybridge) (Con)

Stuart Andrew

Andrew Stephenson (Pendle) (Con)

Stuart Andrew

Jamie Stone (Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross) (LD)

Wendy Chamberlain

Sir Gary Streeter (South West Devon) (Con)

Stuart Andrew

Mel Stride (Central Devon) (Con)

Stuart Andrew

Alison Thewliss (Glasgow Central) (SNP)

Patrick Grady

Gareth Thomas (Harrow West) (Lab/Co-op)

Chris Elmore

Richard Thomson (Gordon) (SNP)

Patrick Grady

Edward Timpson (Eddisbury) (Con)

Stuart Andrew

Jon Trickett (Hemsworth) (Lab)

Dawn Butler

Karl Turner (Kingston upon Hull East) (Lab)

Chris Elmore

Dr Jamie Wallis (Bridgend) (Con)

Stuart Andrew

David Warburton (Somerton and Frome) (Con)

Stuart Andrew

Claudia Webbe (Leicester East) (Ind)

Bell Ribeiro-Addy

Dr Philippa Whitford (Central Ayrshire) (SNP)

Patrick Grady

Hywel Williams (Arfon) (PC)

Ben Lake

Pete Wishart (Perth and North Perthshire) (SNP)

Patrick Grady

Mohammad Yasin (Bedford) (Lab)

Chris Elmore