Skip to main content

Sites Of Special Scientific Interest: Loss Or Damage

Volume 415: debated on Thursday 4 December 1980

The text on this page has been created from Hansard archive content, it may contain typographical errors.

asked Her Majesty's Government:Whether they will list the main types and sources of damage done to the 57 key sites of special scientific interest listed in the Nature Conservancy Council's

A Nature Conservation Review that are known to have been destroyed or seriously damaged, differentiating between agriculture, commercial forestry, Forestry Commission activities, roads, industrial development, housing and other factors.

I attach the list of 57 key sites listed in A Nature Conservation Review recently identified by the Nature Conservancy Council as destroyed or seriously damaged. This was drawn up on the basis of information available on damage principally caused by agriculture or forestry operations. The NCC is currently reviewing the loss of and damage to sites of special scientific interest generally. These are as follows:

  • Destroyed
  • Wintringham Marsh, N Yorks
  • Clehonger Meadow, Hereford and Worcester
  • Kilquockadale Flow, Dumfries and Galloway
  • Southern Parphe, Highland
  • Seriously Damaged
  • Starveall Down and Stony Hill, Wilts
  • Homington, Oddstock and Coombe Bisset Downs, Wilts
  • Coombe Hill Canal, Glos
  • Sibson-Castor Meadows, Cambs
  • Carn Gafallt Meadows, Powys
  • Lakenheath Warren, Eriswell High and Low Warren, Suffolk
  • Hartland Moor and Arne Heaths, Dorset
  • The Swale (Isle of Sheppey), Kent
  • The Wash Flats and Marshes, Lincolnshire
  • Leigh Marsh, Essex
  • Lindisfarne-Ross Links—Budle Bay, Northumberland
  • Romney Marsh, Kent
  • Hickling Broad and Horsey Mere, Norfolk
  • Upton Broad, Norfolk
  • Calthorpe Broad, Norfolk
  • River Great Eau, Lincolnshire
  • Wormley Wood—Hoddesdon Park Wood, Hertfordshire
  • Waterperry Wood, Oxfordshire
  • Bedford Purlieus Group, Cambridgeshire
  • Bardney Forest (Lines, Limewoods)
  • Foxley Wood, Norfolk
  • King's and Baker's Wood, Bedfordshire
  • Coed Mats Yr Helmau, Gwynedd
  • Whitbarrow and Witherslack Woods, Cumbria
  • Eaves Wood, Lancashire
  • Roudsea Wood, Cumbria
  • Loch Sunart Woodlands (Glen Cripesdale), Strathclyde
  • Conistone Old Pasture and Bastow Wood, N. Yorkshire
  • Alkham Valley Woods, Kent
  • Finglandrigg Woods, Cumbria
  • Orton Moss, Cumbria
  • Coille Ardura, Strathclyde
  • Upper Teesdale, Durham
  • Simonside Hills, Northumberland
  • Kielderhead Moors, Northumberland/Borders
  • Cairnsmore of Fleet, Dumfries and Galloway
  • Keen of Hamar, Shetland
  • New Forest Valley Mires (Denny Bog), Hampshire
  • Sandringham Warren (Dersingham Bog), Norfolk
  • Cumwhitton Moss, Cumbria
  • Moorthwaite Moss, Cumbria
  • Biglands, Cumbria
  • Cors Geirch, Gwynedd
  • Cors Erddreiniog, Gwynedd
  • Bure Marshes, Norfolk
  • Surlingham Marshes, Norfolk
  • Glasson Moss, Cumbria
  • Hummel Knowe Moss, Cumbria/Northumberland
  • Coom Ring Moss and Seletia Moss, Cumbria/ Northumberland
  • Blar Na Caillich Buidhe, Highland
  • Forsinard -badanlock Flows, Highland
  • A'Mhoine, Highland
  • Merrick—Kells, Dumfries and Galloway
House adjourned at half-past seven o'clock.