Skip to main content

Schools: Wheelchair Access

Volume 570: debated on Thursday 21 March 1996

The text on this page has been created from Hansard archive content, it may contain typographical errors.

asked Her Majesty's Government:Whether they will publish the results of the recent "access audit" on mainstream schools.

Nationally, some 46 per cent. of primary and secondary schools have wheelchair access to over 50 per cent. of teaching accommodation. The following table shows the proportion of schools in each local education authority which do so. This information will be useful to local education authorities and schools in assessing where there is a particular need for greater access for disabled pupils. A more detailed analysis of the data collected will be placed in the Library.

LEA

Total number of schools

Number with over 50% access to teaching accommodation

Percentage with over 50% access to teaching accommodation

Tower Hamlets893135
Wandsworth671522
Westminster49816
Barking634165
Barnet1081615
Bexley773140
Brent692029
Bromley951617
Croydon1155043
Ealing7457
Enfield821721
Haringey8545
Harrow631930
Havering893539
Hillingdon863844
Hounslow764661
Kingston upon Thames451942
Merton602033
Newham792835
Redbridge6834
Richmond upon Thames47613
Sutton542241
Waltham Forest784558
Birmingham40514135
Coventry1085652
Dudley1045452
Sandwell1304434
Solihull824960
Walsall1215848
Wolverhampton1185345
Knowsley741926
Liverpool20863
St. Helens784963
Sefton1155649
Wirral1257358
Bolton1206050
Bury844149
Manchester1997940
Oldham1177766
Rochdale844554
Salford1052120
Stockport1236956
Tameside985051
Trafford945457
Wigan1429970
Barnsley1064038
Doncaster14410271
Rotherham1323627
Sheffield1696036
Bradford2448736
Calderdale1005959
Kirklees1889048
Leeds29112242
Wakefield1609358
Gateshead934245
Newcastle upon Tyne1004141
North Tyneside804455
South Tyneside694058
Sunderland1175144
Isle of Scilly500
Avon42519045
Bedfordshire28617561
Berkshire32416651
Buckinghamshire32213843
Cambridgeshire30318260
Cheshire49521844
Cleveland24510944
Cornwall27815656
Cumbria31813342
Derbyshire50127555
Devon49518838
Dorset25214457

LEA

Total number of schools

Number with over 50% access to teaching accommodation

Percentage with over 50% access to teaching accommodation

Durham33817351
East Sussex25310040
Essex68138557
Gloucestershire2997224
Hampshire64629245
Hereford and Worcester35723967
Hertfordshire50518637
Humberside40922054
Isle of Wight674567
Kent67226840
Lancashire69342862
Leicestershire40621052
Lincolnshire35321561
Norfolk42826562
North Yorkshire45022650
Northamptonshire32219260
Northumberland20413667
Nottinghamshire50332464
Oxfordshire28015957
Shropshire2444820
Somerset2617027
Staffordshire4867415
Suffolk33324172
Surrey3667520
Warwickshire27115758
West Sussex28717260
Wiltshire32218658
Total/Average21,74610,05246