Skip to main content

Job Creation And Development Organisations

Volume 591: debated on Tuesday 30 June 1998

The text on this page has been created from Hansard archive content, it may contain typographical errors.

asked Her Majesty's Government:How many jobs in each of the last five years have been created by each of the following: (a) the Scottish Development Agency; (b) the Welsh Development Agency; (c) the Northern Ireland Industrial Development Board; (d) their counterparts in the English regions; and what has been the expenditure each year by each of these organisations in order to attract these jobs. [HL2239]

Comparable information on job creation covering the whole of the UK over this period is only available in respect of inward investment. The following figures of jobs created and safeguarded by inward investment are based on annual results announced by the Invest in Britain Bureau:

Jobs createdJobs safeguarded
1996–97
Scotland9,9282,069
Wales10,3972,256
Northern Ireland4,1353,070
East925470
East Midlands1,3064,770
London2,6511,205
North East3,0894,474
North West1,4562,332
South East3,9051,916
South West6824,218
West of England1,6222,510
West Midlands4,38715,351
Yorkshire & Humberside1,8873,503
Jobs createdJobs safeguarded
1995–96
Scotland9,0922,728
Wales4,4294,602
Northern Ireland3,741710
East3721,881
East Midlands1,437927
London2,5882,235
North East6,0757,433
North West3,6222,073
South East5,38513,482
South West1,468742
West of England2501,900
West Midlands7,0344,467
Yorkshire & Humberside2,0047,527
UK01,500
Region not specified0120

Jobs created

Jobs safeguarded

1994–95

Scotland7,6783,117
Wales3,1512,084
Northern Ireland3,2512,008
East8421,620
East Midlands3,0288,642
North East5,7803,871
North West1,9865,417
South East3,27314,895
South West1,386707
West Midlands4,7977,469
Yorkshire & Humberside3,1523,867
London270

Jobs created

Jobs safeguarded

1993–94

Scotland7,6354,639
Wales3,9132,651
Northern Ireland3,030601
East4821,231
East Midlands3,218210
North East2,2563,981
North West2,4272,312
South East9165,950
South West1,0651,112
West Midlands3,37043,069
Yorkshire & Humberside2,3293,998

Jobs created

Jobs safeguarded

1992–93

Scotland4,4974,198
Wales2,3824,939
Northern Ireland2,7421,357
East36310,632
East Midlands183405
North East2,3123,210
North West9923,763
South East1,2126,128
South West285995
West Midlands1,5682,669
Yorkshire & Humberside1,2865,229

These figures reflect all inward investment notified to the Invest in Britain Bureau whether or not assisted in any way by regional agencies. It is therefore not possible to provide agency cost figures which bear any meaningful relationship to these job figures.

The range of activities of the agencies in Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland also goes wider than inward investment. Counterpart agencies with a similar range of activities have not existed in the English regions over this five-year period. However, regional development agencies will be created in each of the English regions on 1 April 1999.