Skip to main content

Eu Economic And Social Committee: Uk Candidates

Volume 591: debated on Tuesday 30 June 1998

The text on this page has been created from Hansard archive content, it may contain typographical errors.

asked Her Majesty's Government:Whether they will name the United Kingdom's candidates for the next term of membership of the Economic and Social Committee of the European Union. [HL2466]

We have today submitted to the Council Secretariat details of the United Kingdom's 24 nominees for membership of the Economic and Social Committee, along with 24 reserve nominees.The nominees are:

Group I

  • Malcolm Levitt—European Adviser, Barclays Bank
  • John Little CBE—Former Chairman, CBI Scotland
  • Peter Morgan—Director, South West Wales Electricity
  • Kenneth Walker—Management Consultant
  • Clive Wilkinson—Director of the Gin and Vodka Association
  • Bill Tosh—Chief Director of Unidare Plastics
  • Dr. Sandra Thomas—Nuffield Council for Bioethics
  • Yvonne Thompson—European Federation of Black Women Business Owners

Group II

  • Tom Jenkins—Europe Unit, TUC
  • Helen McGrath OBE—NUKFAT, TUC Women's Committee
  • George Wright—Welsh TGWU
  • Campbell Christie CBE—Scottish TUC
  • Eddy Warillow—Regional Secretary, GMB
  • Ken Jackson—AEEU
  • Josie Irwin—Royal College of Nursing
  • Alison Shepherd—UNISON

Group III

  • Ann Davison—Consumers in Europe
  • Sukhdev Sharma—Commission for Racial Equality
  • Professor Rose D'Sa—University of Glamorgan
  • Tim Papé—Shaw Trust
  • David Evans CBE—ex-Director General, NFU
  • Professor James Petrie—Aberdeen Royal Infirmary
  • John Simpson—Economics Consultant
  • Alma Williams—Consumer Issues

The reserve nominees are:

Group I

  • Keith Welton—Mid Yorkshire Chamber of Commerce
  • Brian Prime—Federation of Small Business
  • Jim Foulds—ex-Chemical Industries Association
  • Leonard Collinson—Forum of Private Business
  • Pamela Shimell—Managing Director Industry and Environment Associates
  • Doug Franks—Biscuits, Cakes, Chocolate & Confectionery Alliance
  • Balram Gidoomal—Chairman of Winning Communications
  • Alan Blackburn—Ex-Nat West

Group II

  • David Triesman—Association of University Teachers
  • John Lyons CBE—Engineers and Managers Association
  • Sir Alex Macara—BMA
  • Ian Partridge—Lloyds TSB Group Union
  • Rory Murphy—NatWest Staff Association
  • John Andrews—Management and Professional Staff Association
  • Tom Leney—Association of Teachers and Lecturers
  • Christopher Minta—NATFHE

Group III

  • Robert Moreland—Business Graduate Association
  • Catherine O'Donnell—Low Pay Unit
  • Sean Mayo—Union of Independent Companies
  • Iain Robertson—Highland and Islands Enterprise
  • John Fergusson, OBE—Royal Pharmaceutical Society
  • Chris King—Avon Rubber
  • Felicity Huston—Northern Ireland Consumer Council
  • Fitzroy Andrew—Windsor Fellowship

In selecting these nominees the Government have sought to provide a delegation with a wide range of experience who will be able to represent the views of differing social and economic groups throughout the United Kingdom.