Skip to main content

Energy: Reserves

Volume 707: debated on Monday 26 January 2009

Question

Asked by

To ask Her Majesty's Government whether the President of the European Commission will have the legal authority to take over European Union energy reserves following the commencement of the Lisbon treaty. [HL626]

The Lisbon treaty will not give the President of the European Commission any legal authority to take over energy reserves. The Lisbon treaty makes it clear that national Governments determine the conditions for exploiting their energy resources, their choices between different energy resources and the general structure of their energy supply. This is clearly set out in Article 194 of the consolidated treaties (Cm 7310).