Skip to main content

Nitrate Pollution

Volume 707: debated on Thursday 12 February 2009

Question

Asked by

To ask Her Majesty's Government whether the requirement in regulation 18(4), Risk maps, of the Nitrate Pollution Prevention Regulations 2008 (SI 2008/2349) that “the occupier must keep a copy” implies that the original goes elsewhere; and, if so, when; to whom; and under which regulation. [HL1250]

Regulation 18(4) of the Nitrate Pollution Prevention Regulations 2008 is not intended to imply that the “copy” in question is of an “original”. For operational reasons, an occupier may well have several copies of the risk map. The purpose of Regulation 18(4) is to require the occupier to have a copy of the risk map available for inspection for compliance-checking purposes.