Skip to main content

Police: Northern Ireland

Volume 710: debated on Monday 11 May 2009

Question

Asked by

To ask Her Majesty's Government further to the Written Answer by Lord West of Spithead on 20 April (WA 362) concerning police officers undertaking television interviews while driving a police car on a public road, whether they consider that practice to be safe and in keeping with the Highway Code. [HL3047]

Section 3 of the Road Traffic Act 1988 act applies to police officers as well as members of the public and failure to drive without due care and attention or without reasonable consideration for others can result in prosecution.