Skip to main content

Police: Photography

Volume 710: debated on Monday 11 May 2009

Question

Asked by

To ask Her Majesty's Government whether they will issue new guidance to the Metropolitan Police regarding the photographing of public transport and public transport facilities in light of the case of Austrian tourist Mr Klaus Matzka. [HL3015]

The UK's counterterrorism laws do not prohibit photography in public places, including the photographing of transport and transport facilities. We are aware that concerns have been raised that police officers may be using the stop-and-search powers at Section 44 of the Terrorism Act 2000 to stop members of the public from taking photographs. The power cannot be used for that purpose and the revised operational guidance on the use of Section 44 which was issued by the National Policing Improvement Agency in November 2008 makes it clear that Section 44 should not be used to stop people taking photographs.