Skip to main content

Terrorism Act

Volume 710: debated on Monday 18 May 2009

Question

Asked by

To ask Her Majesty's Government how many authorisations under Section 44 of the Terrorism Act 2000 are in force; and how long they have been in force. [HL3467]

The Home Office does not make the fact of the existence of an authorisation in any particular area public while it is running or for how long a particular force has had an authorisation. Each authorisation will last for a maximum of 28 days as set out in Section 46(2) of the Terrorism Act 2000. However, it is open to the chief officer to share this information where he thinks it is appropriate on a local level.