Skip to main content

Hong Kong

Volume 712: debated on Thursday 2 July 2009

Question

Asked by

To ask Her Majesty's Government further to the Written Answer by Lord Triesman on 28 June 2006 (WA 147), whether they will ensure that staff at the British Consulate-General in Hong Kong receive training on (a) the provisions of paragraph 6.2 of Annex H to Chapter 14 of the Nationality Instructions, and (b) the statements made by the Indian Ministry of Home Affairs in paragraph 2(e) of their letter dated 27 January 2006 sent to the Foreign and Commonwealth Office (FCO) in response to a request from the FCO, so as to ensure that those who became British Overseas citizens on 1 July 1997 and were hitherto unaware that they are British Overseas citizens can acquire a British passport. [HL4548]

All those members of staff at our Consulate-General in Hong Kong who are required to undertake nationality determinations as part of their job receive formal nationality training provided by the Foreign and Commonwealth Office.