Skip to main content

Sea Fishing (Landing and Weighing of Herring, Mackerel and Horse Mackerel) Order 2009

Volume 715: debated on Monday 7 December 2009

Question

Asked by

To ask Her Majesty's Government why only four ports were designated for the landing of mackerel and horse mackerel under article 4(c) of the Sea Fishing (Landing and Weighing of Herring, Mackerel and Horse Mackerel) Order 2009 (SI 2009/1850); and whether no other port can accept mackerel or horse mackerel in any circumstances. [HL331]

The Sea Fishing (Landing and Weighing of Herring, Mackerel and Horse Mackerel) Order 2009 (SI 2009/1850) implements the provisions of Commission Regulation 1542/2007 on landing and weighing procedures for herring, mackerel and horse mackerel. That regulation sets out special measures necessary for the effective monitoring and control of high volume landings of pelagic species. It applies only to landings in excess of 10 tonnes. The use of designated ports is a crucial part of the control arrangements. The decision on which ports to designate took into account existing industry practice, whether the port had the necessary infrastructure in place to be able to comply with the requirements of the regulation and the potential impact of designating a port on the overall levels of control needed to monitor pelagic landings effectively. Landings of quantities of less than 10 tonnes of herring, mackerel and horse mackerel may continue to be made at any other port, subject to any further limitations in the vessel's fishing licence.