Skip to main content

Infrastructure Planning (Applications: Prescribed Forms and Procedures) Regulations 2009

Volume 716: debated on Tuesday 5 January 2010

Question

Asked by

To ask Her Majesty's Government what is meant by “fuel or field garden allotment” under article 30 of Schedule 1 to the Infrastructure Planning (Model Provisions) (England and Wales) Order 2009 (SI 2009/2265); and whether it covers allotments generally. [HL625]

To ask Her Majesty's Government what is intended by the phrase “fuel or field garden allotment” in the definition of “special category land” in regulation 2 of the Infrastructure Planning (Applications: Prescribed Forms and Procedures) Regulations 2009 (SI 2009/2264). [HL707]

The term “fuel or field garden allotment” is defined in Sections 131(12) and 132(12) of the Planning Act 2009, where it states that these terms are to have the same meanings as in Section 19 of the Acquisition of Land Act 1981 The latter states that “’fuel or field garden allotment’ means any allotment set out as fuel allotment, or a field garden allotment, under an Inclosure Act”. It does not cover allotments generally.