Skip to main content

Snow: Clearance

Volume 717: debated on Monday 8 February 2010

Question

Asked by

To ask Her Majesty's Government whether they will issue new advice about clearing snow and ice from paths and other areas in front of premises belonging to (a) householders, (b) shopkeepers, (c) schools, and (d) other public services. [HL1270]

There is no legal restriction preventing members of the public clearing the snow and ice on the highway outside their properties. Such action by citizens does not remove the duty placed on the highway authority by Section 41 of the Highways Act 1980 “to ensure, so far as is reasonably practicable, that safe passage along a highway is not endangered by snow or ice”.

With regard to the clearing of snow and ice from private property, the Department for Communities and Local Government (DCLG) has worked with the Health and Safety Executive to provide advice, which is published on the DCLG website at http://www.communities.gov.uk/news/corporate/1431227.