Cookies: We use cookies to give you the best possible experience on our site. By continuing to use the site you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more
House of Lords Hansard
x
International Relations and Defence Committee
22 October 2019
Volume 800

Electoral Registration and Administration Act 2013 Committee

Social and Economic Impact of the Gambling Industry Committee

Democracy and Digital Technologies Committee

Food, Poverty, Health and the Environment Committee

Membership Motions

Moved by

The edit just sent has not been saved. The following error was returned:
This content has already been edited and is awaiting review.

International Relations and Defence Committee

That a Select Committee be appointed to consider the United Kingdom’s international relations and issues relating to UK defence policy and that, as proposed by the Committee of Selection, the following members be appointed to the Committee:

Alton of Liverpool, L, Anelay of St Johns, B (Chair), Blackstone, B, Fall, B, Grocott, L, Hannay of Chiswick, L, Helic, B, Mendelsohn, L, Purvis of Tweed, L, Rawlings, B, Reid of Cardowan, L, Smith of Newnham, B.

That the Committee have power to appoint specialist advisers;

That the Committee have power to send for persons, papers and records;

That the Committee have power to adjourn from place to place;

That the Committee have leave to report from time to time;

That the reports of the Committee be printed, regardless of any adjournment of the House;

That the evidence taken by the International Relations Committee in the last session of Parliament be referred to the Committee;

That the evidence taken by the Committee be published, if the Committee so wishes.

Electoral Registration and Administration Act 2013 Committee

That a Select Committee be appointed to consider and report on the Electoral Registration and Administration Act 2013, and to make recommendations; and that, as proposed by the Committee of Selection, the following members be appointed to the Committee:

Adams of Craigielea, B, Campbell-Savours, L, Dykes, L, Eaton, B, Hayward, L, Janvrin, L, Lexden, L, Mallalieu, B, Pidding, B, Shutt of Greetland, L (Chair), Suttie, B, Wills, L.

That the Committee have power to appoint specialist advisers;

That the Committee have power to send for persons, papers and records;

That the Committee have power to adjourn from place to place;

That the evidence taken by the Committee be published, if the Committee so wishes;

That the evidence taken by the Select Committee on the Electoral Registration and Administration Act 2013 in the last session of Parliament be referred to the Committee;

That the Committee do report by 21 May 2020;

That the report of the Committee be printed, regardless of any adjournment of the House.

Social and Economic Impact of the Gambling Industry Committee

That a Select Committee be appointed to consider the social and economic impact of the gambling industry, and to make recommendations; and that, as proposed by the Committee of Selection, the following members be appointed to the Committee:

Armstrong of Hill Top, B, Butler of Brockwell, L, Filkin, L, Foster of Bath, L, Grade of Yarmouth, L (Chair), Layard, L, Mancroft, L, Smith of Hindhead, L, St Albans, Bp, Thornhill, B, Trevethin and Oaksey, L, Watts, L.

That the Committee have power to appoint specialist advisers;

That the Committee have power to send for persons, papers and records;

That the Committee have power to adjourn from place to place;

That the evidence taken by the Committee be published, if the Committee so wishes;

That the evidence taken by the Select Committee on the Social and Economic Impact of the Gambling Industry in the last session of Parliament be referred to the Committee;

That the Committee do report by 21 May 2020;

That the report of the Committee be printed, regardless of any adjournment of the House.

Democracy and Digital Technologies Committee

That a Select Committee be appointed to consider democracy and digital technologies, and to make recommendations; and that, as proposed by the Committee of Selection, the following members be appointed to the Committee:

Black of Brentwood, L, Dobbs, L, German, L, Harris of Haringey, L, Holmes of Richmond, L, Kidron, B, Knight of Weymouth, L, Lipsey, L, Lucas, L, Mitchell, L, Morris of Yardley, B, Puttnam, L (Chair), Scriven, L.

That the Committee have power to appoint specialist advisers;

That the Committee have power to send for persons, papers and records;

That the Committee have power to adjourn from place to place;

That the evidence taken by the Committee be published, if the Committee so wishes;

That the evidence taken by the Select Committee on Democracy and Digital Technologies in the last session of Parliament be referred to the Committee;

That the Committee do report by 21 May 2020;

That the report of the Committee be printed, regardless of any adjournment of the House.

Food, Poverty, Health and the Environment Committee

That a Select Committee be appointed to consider the links between inequality, public health and food sustainability; and that, as proposed by the Committee of Selection, the following members be appointed to the Committee:

Boycott, B, Caithness, E, Empey, L, Janke, B, Krebs, L (Chair), Osamor, B, Parminter, B, Redfern, B, Rooker, L, Sater, B, Whitty, L.

That the Committee have power to appoint specialist advisers;

That the Committee have power to send for persons, papers and records;

That the Committee have power to adjourn from place to place;

That the evidence taken by the Committee be published, if the Committee so wishes;

That the evidence taken by the Select Committee on Food, Poverty, Health and the Environment in the last session of Parliament be referred to the Committee;

That the Committee do report by 21 May 2020;

That the report of the Committee be printed, regardless of any adjournment of the House.

Motions agreed.