Skip to main content

Training Colleges

Volume 16: debated on Wednesday 6 April 1910

The text on this page has been created from Hansard archive content, it may contain typographical errors.

asked the President of the Board of Education whether he has come to any decision about the renewal of the modus vivendi in regard to training colleges for the ensuing year?

I understand my hon. Friend's question to refer to Article 8 (d) (i) of the current Regulations for the Training of Teachers for Elementary Schools, which provided, in effect, that one-half of the vacancies in any training college in the year 1909 should be open to candidates irrespective of their religious views. As my hon. Friend is aware, a similar provision was in force as regards vacancies in the year 1908. The experience of these two years has satisfied me that the provision works equitably, and I have, accordingly, decided to continue it in force as regards vacancies in the present year. I am further considering the desirability of indicating in the ensuing issue of the Regulations that the same degree of permanency—and no more— will attach to this provision as to other Articles of the Regulations. Considerable inconvenience is involved in the arrangement hitherto adopted by which candidates are kept in uncertainty from year to year as to the number of places available for them in the colleges to which they desire to be admitted. I am inclined, therefore, to think that the course I have suggested ought to be adopted in the interests of candidates of all denominations.