Skip to main content

Prison Education Services

Volume 341: debated on Tuesday 14 December 1999

The text on this page has been created from Hansard archive content, it may contain typographical errors.

To ask the Secretary of State for the Home Department (1) what was the total amount spent on prison education services in each Prison Service establishment and in total in (a) 1999 to date, (b) 1998, (c) 1997 and (d) 1992; and if he will make a statement; [102660](2) what was the total amount spent on prison education services in each young offender institution and in total in

(a) 1999 to date, (b) 1998, (c) 1997 and (d) 1992; and if he will make a statement. [102657]

Information is not available in the form requested. The tables set out actual annual expenditure for all prison establishments and for young offender institutions (including remand centres) on certain separately identifiable areas of education spend covering payments to education service providers and purchase of education materials divided by the average population for each prison in that year. These cover the years 1999–2000 (to 31 October), 1998–99, and 1997–98. Information for 1992–93 is not readily available. Information on education costs at private sector prisons is also not readily available.

£
Establishment1997–981998–991999–2000 to end of October
Acklington221,254229,400199,237
Albany154,493172,037108,310
Aldington131,901131,33351,158
Ashwell333,097359,680224,277
Askham Grange128,121142,89495,290
Aylesbury414,477522,455385,827
Bedford200,861204,989164,938
Belmarsh416,002440,854313,102
Birmingham198,933199,999167,562
Blantyre House180,387159,43395,215
Blundeston242,056244,169162,173
Brinsford169,250242,237147,643
Bristol163,168153,388108,675
Brixton439,283312,580263,594
Brockhill160,306174,39186,789
Bullingdon484,710512,312359,718
Bullwood Hall205,394233,355161,932
Camp Hill358,715352,129183,083
Canterbury150,460134,90786,726
Cardiff183,070212,610125,973
Castington241,468256,167206,893
Channings Wood361,684361,226211,608
Chelmsford166,412185,244138,894
Coldingley160,373191,468114,155
Cookham Wood132,886131,15983,003
Dartmoor366,781426,377168,838
Deerbolt326,118422,119310,883
Dorchester97,718130,04895,483
Dover151,139157,403148,926
Downview219,615206,700109,652
Drake Hall159,664156,929114,351
Durham353,434355,476228,092
East Sutton Park93,79885,96662,812
Eastwood Park175,309226,694120,716
Elmley255,479391,782312,174
Erlestoke298,786309,072205,745
Everthorpe437,524443,146194,167
Exeter129,686154,440122,007
Featherstone175,085181,350151,311
Feltham467,272592,115358,133
Ford275,237260,074159,879
Foston Hall136,026230,688119,968
Frankland272,614350,257216,084
Full Sutton474,483467,432239,168
Garth387,834423,618245,984
Gartree216,308208,846122,052
Glen Parva439,155553,878293,217
Gloucester208,983252,051153,048
Grendon347,897393,318270,834
Guys Marsh258,675359,457210,523
Haslar120,566136,94260,333
Hatfield225,136224,478116,568
Haverigg300,190275,718135,661
Hewell Grange151,917153,081100,319
High Down331,519407,265242,351
Highpoint506,037578,123389,826
Hindley727,324624,206413,931
Hollesley Bay Colony355,017359,530235,191
Holloway378,720433,770332,554
Holme House572,000382,409186,966
Hull339,918375,372164,391
Huntercombe317,543402,591336,490

£

Establishment

1997–98

1998–99

1999–2000 to end of October

Kingston89,433106,74850,851
Kirkham231,985242,505134,998
Kirklevington Grange55,25436,55417,678
Lancaster Castle164,931171,845106,153
Lancaster Farms458,279564,437402,644
Latchmere House19,20018,5248,428
Leeds423,071551,235328,781
Leicester196,154201,636172,787
Lewes273,268276,099188,021
Leyhill245,758241,674116,171
Lincoln223,010220,840132,742
Lindholme420,619445,630297,259
Littlehey421,407395,780172,366
Liverpool332,483365,870234,861
Long Lartin231,556200,300138,474
Low Newton344,571360,377135,473
Maidstone203,762195,777138,528
Manchester469,093557,039223,562
Moorland690,263829,616468,568
Morton Hall188,281191,851115,799
Mount (The)363,039377,489279,844
New Hall301,792376,651203,357
North Sea Camp127,629126,02381,582
Northallerton236,165279,352182,637
Norwich394,551417,911316,118
Nottingham257,487250,387177,782
Onley455,448570,060306,998
Parkhurst223,022253,595180,810
Pentonville264,547318,295271,181
Portland443,838500,700318,067
Preston239,086265,367170,935
Ranby371,069410,498263,056
Reading142,489136,296124,992
Risley570,694593,435337,621
Rochester148,332190,179135,930
Send140,706126,69289,383
Shepton Mallet205,271184,749136,760
Shrewsbury114,680121,26089,901
Stafford281,778261,845230,618
Standford Hill195,736204,9931262,884
Stocken354,972393,849224,106
Stoke Heath293,701482,394321,126
Styal232,578277,910202,514
Sudbury382,181399,954200,014
Swaleside328,888351,168203,923
Swansea143,054130,088106,189
Swinfen Hall211,735331,556200,430
Thorn Cross484,351511,470244,581
Usk/Prescoed375,878362,278212,426
Verne (The)218,575211,964125,213
Wakefield341,074359,617210,409
Wandsworth224,312226,969203,016
Wayland424,069413,968273,951
Wealstun373,096343,721204,275
Weare (The)161,013318,446185,086
Wellingborough221,572227,327184,518
Werrington190,633201,345122,702
Wetherby433,918497.377302,467
Whatton304,132298,068225,381
Whitemoor400,114432,700265,858
Winchester306,592323,249186,364
Woodhill490,961486,963367,588
Wormwood Scrubs289,530280,952181,718
Wymott405,685399,012259,746
Total35,801,61938,755,59424,551,604

£

Young Offender Establishment

1997–98

1998–99

1999-2000 to end of October

Aylesbury414,477522,455385,827
Brinsford169,250242,237147,643
Castington241,468256,167206,893
Deerbolt326,118422,119310,883
Dover151,139157,403148,926
Feltham467,272592,115358,133
Glen Parva439,155553,878293,217
Guys Marsh258,675359,457210,523
Hatfield225,136224,478116,568
Hindley727,324624,206413,931
Huntercombe317,543402,591336,490
Lancaster Farms458,279564,437402,644
Northallerton236,165279,352182,637
Onley455,448570,060306,998
Portland443,838500,700318,067
Reading142,489136,296124,992
Stoke Heath293,701482,394321,126
Swinfen Hall211,735331,556200,430
Thorn Cross484,351511,470244,581
Werrington190,633201,345122,702
Wetherby433,918497,377302,467
Total7,088,1148,432,0925,455,678