Skip to main content

Committees

Volume 676: debated on Monday 11 May 2020

National Security Strategy

Ordered,

That Dame Margaret Beckett, Sarah Champion, Yvette Cooper, Mr Tobias Ellwood, Richard Graham, Darren Jones, Alicia Kearns, Angus Brendan MacNeil, Sir Robert Neill, Bob Stewart and Tom Tugendhat be nominated to the Joint Committee on the National Security Strategy.—(Bill Wiggin, on behalf of the Committee of Selection.)

With the leave of the House, we will take motions 6 to 18 together.

Ordered,

Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy

That Peter Kyle, Pat McFadden and Anna McMorrin be discharged from the Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Committee and Judith Cummins, Ruth Jones and Charlotte Nichols be added.

Defence

That Wayne David and Mr Tanmanjeet Singh Dhesi be discharged from the Defence Committee and Mr Kevan Jones and Derek Twigg be added.

Digital, Culture, Media and Sport

That Jo Stevens be discharged from the Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Committee and Alex Davies-Jones be added.

Education

That Fleur Anderson and Lucy Powell be discharged from the Education Committee and Dawn Butler and Kim Johnson be added.

Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

That Mr Toby Perkins be discharged from the Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee and Ian Byrne be added.

Foreign Affairs

That Chris Elmore and Ian Murray be discharged from the Foreign Affairs Committee and that Neil Coyle and Claudia Webbe be added.

Future Relationship with the European Union

That Matthew Pennycook be discharged from the Committee on the Future Relationship with the European Union and Mr Barry Sheerman be added.

Health and Social Care

That James Murray be discharged from the Health and Social Care Committee and Barbara Keeley be added.

Home Affairs

That Janet Daby, Stephen Doughty and Holly Lynch be discharged from the Home Affairs Committee and Ms Diane Abbott, Andrew Gwynne and Dame Diana Johnson be added.

Justice

That Ellie Reeves and Ms Marie Rimmer be discharged from the Justice Committee and Paula Barker and Richard Burgon be added.

Science and Technology

That Chi Onwurah be discharged from the Science and Technology Committee and Dawn Butler be added.

Treasury

That Liz Kendall and Alison McGovern be discharged from the Treasury Committee and Mike Hill and Siobhain McDonagh be added.

Women and Equalities

That Rosie Duffield be discharged from the Women and Equalities Committee and Bell Ribeiro-Addy be added.—(Bill Wiggin, on behalf of the Committee of Selection.)

Adjournment

House adjourned without Question put (Order A(5), 22 April).