Skip to main content

Members Eligible for a Proxy Vote

Volume 682: debated on Friday 23 October 2020

The following is the list of Members currently certified as eligible for a proxy vote, and of the Members nominated as their proxy:

Member eligible for proxy vote

Nominated proxy

Ms Diane Abbott (Hackney North and Stoke Newington) (Lab)

Bell Ribeiro-Addy

Debbie Abrahams (Oldham East and Saddleworth) (Lab)

Chris Elmore

Nickie Aiken (Cities of London and Westminster) (Con)

Mike Freer

Mr Richard Bacon (South Norfolk) (Con)

Mike Freer

Siobhan Baillie (Stroud) (Con)

Mike Freer

Hannah Bardell (Livingston) (SNP)

Patrick Grady

Mr John Baron (Basildon and Billericay) (Con)

Mike Freer

Margaret Beckett (Derby South) (Lab)

Chris Elmore

Sir Paul Beresford (Mole Valley) (Con)

Mike Freer

Jake Berry (Rossendale and Darwen) (Con)

Mike Freer

Mhairi Black (Paisley and Renfrewshire South) (SNP)

Patrick Grady

Ian Blackford (Ross, Skye and Lochaber) (SNP)

Patrick Grady

Bob Blackman (Harrow East) (Con)

Mike Freer

Kirsty Blackman (Aberdeen North) (SNP)

Patrick Grady

Crispin Blunt (Reigate) (Con)

Mike Freer

Mr Peter Bone (Wellingborough) (Con)

Mike Freer

Steven Bonnar (Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill) (SNP)

Patrick Grady

Ben Bradley (Mansfield) (Con)

Mike Freer

Mr Ben Bradshaw (Exeter) (Lab)

Chris Elmore

Andrew Bridgen (North West Leicestershire) (Con)

Mike Freer

Deidre Brock (Edinburgh North and Leith) (SNP)

Patrick Grady

Richard Burgon (Leeds East) (Lab)

Zarah Sultana

Conor Burns (Bournemouth West) (Con)

Mike Freer

Liam Byrne (Birmingham, Hodge Hill) (Lab)

Chris Elmore

Amy Callaghan (East Dunbartonshire) (SNP)

Patrick Grady

Gregory Campbell (East Londonderry) (DUP)

Sammy Wilson

Sir William Cash (Stone) (Con)

Mike Freer

Sarah Champion (Rotherham) (Lab)

Chris Elmore

Douglas Chapman (Dunfermline and West Fife) (SNP)

Patrick Grady

Joanna Cherry (Edinburgh South West) (SNP)

Patrick Grady

Feryal Clark (Enfield North) (Lab)

Chris Elmore

Mr Simon Clarke (Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland)

Mike Freer

Damian Collins (Folkestone and Hythe) (Con)

Mike Freer

Rosie Cooper (West Lancashire) (Lab)

Chris Elmore

Alberto Costa (South Leicestershire) (Con)

Mike Freer

Ronnie Cowan (Inverclyde) (SNP)

Patrick Grady

Geoffrey Cox (Torridge and West Devon) (Con)

Mike Freer

Angela Crawley (Lanark and Hamilton East) (SNP)

Patrick Grady

Stella Creasy (Walthamstow)

Chris Elmore

Tracey Crouch (Chatham and Aylesford) (Con)

Caroline Nokes

Janet Daby (Lewisham East) (Lab)

Chris Elmore

Geraint Davies (Swansea West) (Lab/Co-op)

Dawn Butler

Mr David Davis (Haltemprice and Howden) (Con)

Mike Freer

Martyn Day (Linlithgow and East Falkirk) (SNP)

Patrick Grady

Marsha De Cordova (Battersea)

Rachel Hopkins

Caroline Dinenage (Gosport) (Con)

Caroline Nokes

Martin Docherty-Hughes (West Dunbartonshire) (SNP)

Patrick Grady

Allan Dorans (Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock) (SNP)

Patrick Grady

Ms Nadine Dorries (Mid Bedfordshire) (Con)

Mike Freer

Steve Double (St Austell and Newquay) (Con)

Mike Freer

Peter Dowd (Bootle) (Lab)

Chris Elmore

Jack Dromey (Birmingham, Erdington) (Lab)

Chris Elmore

Rosie Duffield (Canterbury) (Lab)

Chris Elmore

Philip Dunne (Ludlow) (Con)

Jeremy Hunt

Ruth Edwards (Rushcliffe) (Con)

Mike Freer

Bill Esterson (Sefton Central) (Lab)

Chris Elmore

Sir David Evennett (Bexleyheath and Crayford) (Con)

Mike Freer

Michael Fabricant (Lichfield) (Con)

Mike Freer

Stephen Farry (North Down) (Alliance)

Wendy Chamberlain

Marion Fellows (Motherwell and Wishaw) (SNP)

Patrick Grady

Margaret Ferrier (Rutherglen and Hamilton West) (Ind)

Jonathan Edwards

Stephen Flynn (Aberdeen South) (SNP)

Patrick Grady

Vicky Foxcroft (Lewisham, Deptford) (Lab)

Chris Elmore

Mr Mark Francois (Rayleigh and Wickford) (Con)

Mike Freer

George Freeman (Mid Norfolk) (Con)

Bim Afolami

Marcus Fysh (Yeovil) (Con)

Craig Mackinlay

Sir Roger Gale (North Thanet) (Con)

Caroline Nokes

Ms Nusrat Ghani (Wealden) (Con)

Steve Baker

Patricia Gibson (North Ayrshire and Arran) (SNP)

Patrick Grady

Preet Kaur Gill (Birmingham, Edgbaston) (Lab/Co-op)

Chris Elmore

Dame Cheryl Gillan (Chesham and Amersham) (Con)

Mike Freer

Mary Glindon (North Tyneside) (Lab)

Chris Elmore

Mrs Helen Grant (Maidstone and The Weald) (Con)

Mike Freer

Peter Grant (Glenrothes) (SNP)

Patrick Grady

Neil Gray (Airdrie and Shotts) (SNP)

Patrick Grady

Margaret Greenwood (Wirral West) (Lab)

Chris Elmore

Andrew Gwynne (Denton and Reddish) (Lab)

Chris Elmore

Louise Haigh (Sheffield, Heeley) (Lab)

Chris Elmore

Fabian Hamilton (Leeds North East) (Lab)

Chris Elmore

Claire Hanna (Belfast South) (SDLP)

Ben Lake

Ms Harriet Harman (Camberwell and Peckham) (Lab)

Chris Elmore

Sir Oliver Heald (North East Hertfordshire) (Con)

Mike Freer

Sir Mark Hendrick (Preston) (Lab/Co-op)

Chris Elmore

Drew Hendry (Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey) (SNP)

Patrick Grady

Simon Hoare (North Dorset) (Con)

Fay Jones

Dame Margaret Hodge (Barking) (Lab)

Chris Elmore

Mrs Sharon Hodgson (Washington and Sunderland West) (Lab)

Chris Elmore

Kate Hollern (Blackburn) (Lab)

Chris Elmore

Adam Holloway (Gravesham) (Con)

Maria Caulfield

Sir George Howarth (Knowsley) (Lab)

Chris Elmore

Dr Neil Hudson (Penrith and The Border) (Con)

Mike Freer

Dan Jarvis (Barnsley Central) (Lab)

Chris Elmore

Mr Ranil Jayawardena (North East Hampshire) (Con)

Mike Freer

Dr Caroline Johnson (Sleaford and North Hykeham) (Con)

Mike Freer

Dame Diana Johnson (Kingston upon Hull North) (Lab)

Chris Elmore

Simon Jupp (East Devon) (Con)

Mike Freer

Alicia Kearns (Rutland and Melton) (Con)

Mike Freer

Barbara Keeley (Worsley and Eccles South) (Lab)

Chris Elmore

Afzal Khan (Manchester, Gorton) (Lab)

Chris Elmore

Sir Greg Knight (East Yorkshire) (Con)

Mike Freer

Julian Knight (Solihull)

Mike Freer

Ian Lavery (Wansbeck) (Lab)

Kate Osborne

Chris Law (Dundee West) (SNP)

Patrick Grady

Ian Levy (Blyth Valley) (Con)

Mike Freer

Clive Lewis (Norwich South) (Lab)

Lloyd Russell-Moyle

Mr Ian Liddell-Grainger (Bridgwater and West Somerset) (Con)

Mike Freer

Tony Lloyd (Rochdale) (Lab)

Chris Elmore

Marco Longhi (Dudley North) (Con)

Mike Freer

Mr Jonathan Lord (Woking) (Con)

Mike Freer

Holly Lynch (Halifax) (Lab)

Chris Elmore

Kenny MacAskill (East Lothian) (SNP)

Patrick Grady

Angus Brendan MacNeil (Na h-Eileanan an Iar) (SNP)

Patrick Grady

Karl MᶜCartney (Lincoln) (Con)

Mike Freer

John McDonnell (Hayes and Harlington) (Lab)

Zarah Sultana

Conor McGinn (St Helens North)

Chris Elmore

John Mc Nally (Falkirk) (SNP)

Patrick Grady

Khalid Mahmood (Birmingham, Perry Barr) (Lab)

Chris Elmore

Christian Matheson (City of Chester) (Lab)

Chris Elmore

Ian Mearns (Gateshead) (Lab)

Kate Osborne

Mark Menzies (Fylde) (Con)

Mike Freer

Stephen Metcalfe (South Basildon and East Thurrock) (Con)

Mike Freer

Nigel Mills (Amber Valley) (Con)

Mike Freer

Carol Monaghan (Glasgow North West)

Patrick Grady

Anne Marie Morris (Newton Abbot) (Con)

Mike Freer

David Morris (Morecambe and Lunesdale) (Con)

Mike Freer

Ian Murray (Edinburgh South) (Lab)

Chris Elmore

James Murray (Ealing North) (Lab/Co-op)

Chris Elmore

John Nicolson (Ochil and South Perthshire) (SNP)

Patrick Grady

Dr Matthew Offord (Hendon) (Con)

Rebecca Harris

Guy Opperman (Hexham) (Con)

Mike Freer

Kate Osamor (Jarrow)

Nadia Whittome

Kirsten Oswald (East Renfrewshire) (SNP)

Patrick Grady

Mr Owen Paterson (North Shropshire) (Con)

Mike Freer

Sir Mike Penning (Hemel Hempstead) (Con)

Mike Freer

Matthew Pennycook (Greenwich and Woolwich) (Lab)

Chris Elmore

Jess Phillips (Birmingham, Yardley)

Chris Elmore

Dr Dan Poulter (Central Suffolk and North Ipswich) (Con)

Peter Aldous

Lucy Powell (Manchester Central) (Lab/Co-op)

Chris Elmore

Yasmin Qureshi (Bolton South East) (Lab)

Chris Elmore

Christina Rees (Neath)

Chris Elmore

Ellie Reeves (Lewisham West and Penge) (Lab)

Chris Elmore

Liz Saville Roberts (Dwyfor Meirionnydd) (PC)

Ben Lake

Selaine Saxby (North Devon) (Con)

Mike Freer

Mr Virendra Sharma (Ealing, Southall) (Lab)

Chris Elmore

Mr Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield) (Lab/Co-op)

Chris Elmore

Tommy Sheppard (Edinburgh East) (SNP)

Patrick Grady

Alyn Smith (Stirling) (SNP)

Patrick Grady

Chloe Smith (Norwich North) (Con)

Mike Freer

Henry Smith (Crawley) (Con)

Mike Freer

Royston Smith (Southampton, Itchen) (Con)

Robert Courts

Jamie Stone (Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross) (LD)

Wendy Chamberlain

Sir Gary Streeter (South West Devon) (Con)

Mike Freer

Mel Stride (Central Devon) (Con)

Mike Freer

Alison Thewliss (Glasgow Central) (SNP)

Patrick Grady

Gareth Thomas (Harrow West) (Lab/Co-op)

Chris Elmore

Richard Thomson (Gordon) (SNP)

Patrick Grady

Edward Timpson (Eddisbury) (Con)

Mike Freer

Jon Trickett (Hemsworth) (Lab)

Dawn Butler

Karl Turner (Kingston upon Hull East) (Lab)

Chris Elmore

Dr Jamie Wallis (Bridgend) (Con)

Mike Freer

David Warburton (Somerton and Frome) (Con)

Mike Freer

Dr Philippa Whitford (Central Ayrshire) (SNP)

Patrick Grady

Hywel Williams (Arfon) (PC)

Ben Lake

Pete Wishart (Perth and North Perthshire) (SNP)

Patrick Grady

Mohammad Yasin (Bedford) (Lab)

Chris Elmore