Skip to main content

Members Eligible for a Proxy Vote

Volume 683: debated on Tuesday 3 November 2020

The following is the list of Members currently certified as eligible for a proxy vote, and of the Members nominated as their proxy:

Member eligible for proxy vote

Nominated proxy

Ms Diane Abbott (Hackney North and Stoke Newington) (Lab)

Bell Ribeiro-Addy

Debbie Abrahams (Oldham East and Saddleworth) (Lab)

Chris Elmore

Ali, Tahir (Birmingham, Hall Green) (Lab)

Chris Elmore

Allin-Khan, Dr Rosena (Tooting) (Lab)

Chris Elmore

Mr Richard Bacon (South Norfolk) (Con)

Stuart Andrew

Hannah Bardell (Livingston) (SNP)

Patrick Grady

Mr John Baron (Basildon and Billericay) (Con)

Stuart Andrew

Margaret Beckett (Derby South) (Lab)

Chris Elmore

Sir Paul Beresford (Mole Valley) (Con)

Stuart Andrew

Jake Berry (Rossendale and Darwen) (Con)

Stuart Andrew

Clive Betts (Sheffield South East) (Lab)

Chris Elmore

Mhairi Black (Paisley and Renfrewshire South) (SNP)

Patrick Grady

Ian Blackford (Ross, Skye and Lochaber) (SNP)

Patrick Grady

Bob Blackman (Harrow East) (Con)

Stuart Andrew

Kirsty Blackman (Aberdeen North) (SNP)

Patrick Grady

Crispin Blunt (Reigate) (Con)

Stuart Andrew

Mr Peter Bone (Wellingborough) (Con)

Stuart Andrew

Steven Bonnar (Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill) (SNP)

Patrick Grady

Mr Ben Bradshaw (Exeter) (Lab)

Chris Elmore

Kevin Brennan (Cardiff West ) (Lab)

Chris Elmore

Andrew Bridgen (North West Leicestershire) (Con)

Stuart Andrew

Alan Brown (Kilmarnock and Loudon (SNP)

Patrick Grady

Ms Lyn Brown (West Ham) (Lab)

Chris Elmore

Chris Bryant (Rhondda) (Lab)

Chris Elmore

Richard Burgon (Leeds East) (Lab)

Zarah Sultana

Conor Burns (Bournemouth West) (Con)

Stuart Andrew

Liam Byrne (Birmingham, Hodge Hill) (Lab)

Chris Elmore

Ruth Cadbury (Brentford and Isleworth) (Lab)

Chris Elmore

Amy Callaghan (East Dunbartonshire) (SNP)

Patrick Grady

Sir William Cash (Stone) (Con)

Stuart Andrew

Douglas Chapman (Dunfermline and West Fife) (SNP)

Patrick Grady

Joanna Cherry (Edinburgh South West) (SNP)

Patrick Grady

Rehman Chishti (Gillingham and Rainham) (Con)

Stuart Andrew

Mr Simon Clarke (Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland)

Stuart Andrew

Theo Clarke (Stafford) (Con)

Stuart Andrew

Damian Collins (Folkestone and Hythe) (Con)

Stuart Andrew

Rosie Cooper (West Lancashire) (Lab)

Chris Elmore

Alberto Costa (South Leicestershire) (Con)

Stuart Andrew

Claire Coutinho (East Surrey( (Con)

Stuart Andrew

Ronnie Cowan (Inverclyde) (SNP)

Patrick Grady

Geoffrey Cox (Torridge and West Devon) (Con)

Stuart Andrew

Angela Crawley (Lanark and Hamilton East) (SNP)

Patrick Grady

Stella Creasy (Walthamstow)

Chris Elmore

Tracey Crouch (Chatham and Aylesford) (Con)

Caroline Nokes

Janet Daby (Lewisham East) (Lab)

Chris Elmore

Geraint Davies (Swansea West) (Lab/Co-op)

Dawn Butler

Martyn Day (Linlithgow and East Falkirk) (SNP)

Patrick Grady

Marsha De Cordova (Battersea)

Rachel Hopkins

Martin Docherty-Hughes (West Dunbartonshire) (SNP)

Patrick Grady

Allan Dorans (Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock) (SNP)

Patrick Grady

Ms Nadine Dorries (Mid Bedfordshire) (Con)

Stuart Andrew

Peter Dowd (Bootle) (Lab)

Chris Elmore

Jack Dromey (Birmingham, Erdington) (Lab)

Chris Elmore

Rosie Duffield (Canterbury) (Lab)

Chris Elmore

Philip Dunne (Ludlow) (Con)

Jeremy Hunt

Ruth Edwards (Rushcliffe) (Con)

Stuart Andrew

Julie Elliott (Sunderland Central) (Lab)

Chris Elmore

Mrs Natalie Elphicke (Dover)

Maria Caulfield

Bill Esterson (Sefton Central) (Lab)

Chris Elmore

Sir David Evennett (Bexleyheath and Crayford) (Con)

Stuart Andrew

Michael Fabricant (Lichfield) (Con)

Stuart Andrew

Marion Fellows (Motherwell and Wishaw) (SNP)

Patrick Grady

Margaret Ferrier (Rutherglen and Hamilton West) (Ind)

Jonathan Edwards

Stephen Flynn (Aberdeen South) (SNP)

Patrick Grady

Vicky Foxcroft (Lewisham, Deptford) (Lab)

Chris Elmore

Mr Mark Francois (Rayleigh and Wickford) (Con)

Stuart Andrew

George Freeman (Mid Norfolk) (Con)

Bim Afolami

Marcus Fysh (Yeovil) (Con)

Craig Mackinlay

Sir Roger Gale (North Thanet) (Con)

Caroline Nokes

Ms Nusrat Ghani (Wealden) (Con)

Steve Baker

Preet Kaur Gill (Birmingham, Edgbaston) (Lab/Co-op)

Chris Elmore

Dame Cheryl Gillan (Chesham and Amersham) (Con)

Stuart Andrew

Mary Glindon (North Tyneside) (Lab)

Chris Elmore

Mrs Helen Grant (Maidstone and The Weald) (Con)

Stuart Andrew

Peter Grant (Glenrothes) (SNP)

Patrick Grady

Margaret Greenwood (Wirral West) (Lab)

Chris Elmore

Andrew Gwynne (Denton and Reddish) (Lab)

Chris Elmore

Robert Halfon (Harlow) (Con)

Julie Marson

Fabian Hamilton (Leeds North East) (Lab)

Chris Elmore

Claire Hanna (Belfast South) (SDLP)

Ben Lake

Neil Hanvey (Kirkcaldy and Cowdenbeath) (SNP)

Patrick Grady

Ms Harriet Harman (Camberwell and Peckham) (Lab)

Chris Elmore

Trudy Harrison (Copeland) (Con)

Stuart Andrew

Sir Oliver Heald (North East Hertfordshire) (Con)

Stuart Andrew

Sir Mark Hendrick (Preston) (Lab/Co-op)

Chris Elmore

Drew Hendry (Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey) (SNP)

Patrick Grady

Simon Hoare (North Dorset) (Con)

Fay Jones

Dame Margaret Hodge (Barking) (Lab)

Chris Elmore

Mrs Sharon Hodgson (Washington and Sunderland West) (Lab)

Chris Elmore

Kate Hollern (Blackburn) (Lab)

Chris Elmore

Adam Holloway (Gravesham) (Con)

Maria Caulfield

Sir George Howarth (Knowsley) (Lab)

Chris Elmore

Dr Neil Hudson (Penrith and The Border) (Con)

Stuart Andrew

Imran Hussain (Bradford East) (Lab)

Judith Cummins

Christine Jardine (Edinburgh West) (LD)

Wendy Chamberlain

Mr Ranil Jayawardena (North East Hampshire) (Con)

Stuart Andrew

Dame Diana Johnson (Kingston upon Hull North) (Lab)

Chris Elmore

Gerald Jones (Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney) (Lab)

Chris Elmore

Mike Kane (Wythenshawe and Sale East) (Lab)

Chris Elmore

Alicia Kearns (Rutland and Melton) (Con)

Stuart Andrew

Barbara Keeley (Worsley and Eccles South) (Lab)

Chris Elmore

Afzal Khan (Manchester, Gorton) (Lab)

Chris Elmore

Sir Greg Knight (East Yorkshire) (Con)

Stuart Andrew

Ian Lavery (Wansbeck) (Lab)

Kate Osborne

Chris Law (Dundee West) (SNP)

Patrick Grady

Brandon Lewis (Great Yarmouth) (Con)

Stuart Andrew

Clive Lewis (Norwich South) (Lab)

Lloyd Russell-Moyle

Mr Ian Liddell-Grainger (Bridgwater and West Somerset) (Con)

Stuart Andrew

Tony Lloyd (Rochdale) (Lab)

Chris Elmore

Mr Jonathan Lord (Woking) (Con)

Stuart Andrew

Caroline Lucas (Brighton, Pavilion) (Green)

Bell Ribeiro-Addy

Holly Lynch (Halifax) (Lab)

Chris Elmore

Kenny MacAskill (East Lothian) (SNP)

Patrick Grady

Angus Brendan MacNeil (Na h-Eileanan an Iar) (SNP)

Patrick Grady

Karl MᶜCartney (Lincoln) (Con)

Stuart Andrew

John McDonnell (Hayes and Harlington) (Lab)

Zarah Sultana

Conor McGinn (St Helens North) (Lab)

Chris Elmore

Anne McLaughlin (Glasgow North East) (SNP)

Patrick Grady

John Mc Nally (Falkirk) (SNP)

Patrick Grady

Khalid Mahmood (Birmingham, Perry Barr) (Lab)

Chris Elmore

Ian Mearns (Gateshead) (Lab)

Kate Osborne

Mark Menzies (Fylde) (Con)

Stuart Andrew

Stephen Metcalfe (South Basildon and East Thurrock) (Con)

Stuart Andrew

Carol Monaghan (Glasgow North West)

Patrick Grady

Jessica Morden (Newport East) (Lab)

Chris Elmore

Anne Marie Morris (Newton Abbot) (Con)

Stuart Andrew

David Morris (Morecambe and Lunesdale) (Con)

Stuart Andrew

Ian Murray (Edinburgh South) (Lab)

Chris Elmore

James Murray (Ealing North) (Lab/Co-op)

Chris Elmore

John Nicolson (Ochil and South Perthshire) (SNP)

Patrick Grady

Dr Matthew Offord (Hendon) (Con)

Rebecca Harris

Abena Oppong-Asare (Erith and Thamesmead) (Lab)

Chris Elmore

Kate Osamor (Jarrow)

Nadia Whittome

Mr Owen Paterson (North Shropshire) (Con)

Stuart Andrew

Stephanie Peacock (Barnsley East) (Lab)

Chris Elmore

Sir Mike Penning (Hemel Hempstead) (Con)

Stuart Andrew

Jess Phillips (Birmingham, Yardley)

Chris Elmore

Dr Dan Poulter (Central Suffolk and North Ipswich) (Con)

Peter Aldous

Lucy Powell (Manchester Central) (Lab/Co-op)

Chris Elmore

Yasmin Qureshi (Bolton South East) (Lab)

Chris Elmore

Christina Rees (Neath)

Chris Elmore

Ellie Reeves (Lewisham West and Penge) (Lab)

Chris Elmore

Dean Russell (Watford) (Con)

Stuart Andrew

Liz Saville Roberts (Dwyfor Meirionnydd) (PC)

Ben Lake

Selaine Saxby (North Devon) (Con)

Stuart Andrew

Mr Virendra Sharma (Ealing, Southall) (Lab)

Chris Elmore

Mr Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield) (Lab/Co-op)

Chris Elmore

Tommy Sheppard (Edinburgh East) (SNP)

Patrick Grady

David Simmonds (Ruislip, Northwood and Pinner) (Con)

Mike Freer

Alyn Smith (Stirling) (SNP)

Patrick Grady

Chloe Smith (Norwich North) (Con)

Stuart Andrew

Henry Smith (Crawley) (Con)

Stuart Andrew

Jeff Smith (Manchester Withington) (Lab)

Chris Elmore

Royston Smith (Southampton, Itchen) (Con)

Robert Courts

Chris Stephens (Glasgow South West) (SNP)

Patrick Grady

Andrew Stephenson (Pendle) (Con)

Stuart Andrew

Jamie Stone (Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross) (LD)

Wendy Chamberlain

Sir Gary Streeter (South West Devon) (Con)

Stuart Andrew

Mel Stride (Central Devon) (Con)

Stuart Andrew

Julian Sturdy (York Outer) (Con)

Stuart Andrew

Kelly Tolhurst (Rochester and Strood) (Con)

Stuart Andrew

Jon Trickett (Hemsworth) (Lab)

Dawn Butler

Karl Turner (Kingston upon Hull East) (Lab)

Chris Elmore

Liz Twist (Blaydon) (Lab)

Chris Elmore

David Warburton (Somerton and Frome) (Con)

Stuart Andrew

Mrs Heather Wheeler (South Derbyshire) (Con)

Stuart Andrew

Dr Philippa Whitford (Central Ayrshire) (SNP)

Patrick Grady

Hywel Williams (Arfon) (PC)

Ben Lake

Beth Winter (Cynon Valley) (Lab)

Rachel Hopkins

Pete Wishart (Perth and North Perthshire) (SNP)

Patrick Grady

Mohammad Yasin (Bedford) (Lab)

Chris Elmore