Skip to main content

Commons Chamber

Volume 1: debated on Tuesday 20 December 1803

The text on this page has been created from Hansard archive content, it may contain typographical errors.

House Of Commons

Tuesday, December. 20, 1803.

Minutes

A message from the lords required the attendance of the Speaker at the bar of that House, where the royal assent was given by commission to the volunteer exemption act.—Mr. Mitford presented an abstract of the account of the commissioners of northern light houses; also an account of the number of ships from Scotland engaged in the whale fishery. Ordered to lie on the table.—On the motion of Mr. Sergeant, a new writ was ordered to be issued for the election of a burgess for the borough of Dorchester in the room of the hon. Cropley Ashley, who has accepted the office of clerk of the deliveries in his Majesty's ordnance.——Mr. Sheridan presented a petition from certain electors of the borough of Liskeard, in Cornwall, complaining of the decision of the Committee appointed to try the merits of the last elec- tion for that borough The petition stated the right ff voting vested in all the inhabitants of Liskeard paying scot and lot, although the Committee determined that it belonged solely to the mayor and burgesses, and accordingly decided that the honourable John and William Elliots, the sitting members, were duly elected; but in the opinion and judgment of petitioners, as Thomas Sheridan and William Ogilvie, Esqrs. had the majority of scot and lot voters, the said decision of the Committee was contrary to the law and usage of Liskeard. They, there

An Account the NET PRODUCE of all the PERMANENT TAXES in the Years and Quarters ending the 10th day of October, 1802 and 1803, respectively.

In the Quarters ended In the Years ended.
Oct. 10, 1802.Oct. 10, 1803.Oct. 10, 1802.Oct. 10, 1803.
Customs £.1,274,54831,474,95799¼2,345,46118113,857,400182
Excise, Consolidated3,619,647003,813,0790012,203,2263814,098,99000
Stamps760,44400816,74716½2,931,7681383,153,04043
Incidental Duties702,422187797,008185½4,539,540180¾5,156,99768
Duties raised in 1803, by means of a Consolidation of the Customs, by the Act of the 43d Geo. III.———62,50000———62,50000
Sugar, Malt, Tobacco, An.1,773.899163¼1,283,428173¼3,509,095146¼3,995,40749
8,131,16831¼8,245,71871½25,199,09314030,192,33539

WAR TAXES
British Spirits38,335——38,335——
Foreign Spirits120,5505——120,505——
Wine57,886——57,886——
Goods and Shipping 198,640189¾ 198,640189¾
Malt 394——394——
Sweets 132——132——
Tea215,815—— 215,813——
Exchequer, November 28, 1803.L. 631,705189¾L. 631,705189¾
JAMES FISHER.

An Account of the Amount of the NOTES of the BANK OF IRELAND, in Circulation (including BANK POST BILLS payable after Seven Days Sight) on the 1st January, April, August, and October, 1803, respectively; distinguishing the Amount of the several Descriptions of Notes below the Value of FIVE POUNDS.

Value of

L.

s.

d.

L.

s.

d.

Value of

L.

s.

d.

L.

s.

d.

L. 5 and Upwards1,624,40148½L. 5 Upwards1,806,19416
L. 11,41,40300999,351114½L. 1143,226001,012,59641½
1 Guinea 541,2081701 Guinea542,976106
1 & ½ 311,59717½1 & ½314,42227½
35,142129311,97110
1803. January 1st L.2,623,7521611803. August 1st L.2,818,79057½
L. 5 and Upwards1,642,254147½L. 5 and Upwards1,769,950911
L. 1139,748001,017,696110½L. 1143,31400 1,011,89174½
1 Guinea538,911201 Guinea544,99236
1 & ½314,391184½1 & ½312,661.157½
324,64516310,92383
1803. April 1st £.2,659,9501661803. October 1st £.2,781,841173½
For the Gov. and Comp. of the Bank of Ireland.
Dublin, 9th Dec. 1803.Wm. Donlevy, Acct. Gen.

fore, prayed permission to oppose the resolutions of the said Committee.—Another petition of o similar nature was presented by Mr. Sheridan, from a Mr. Child, of Liskeard. Both petitions were ordered to be taken into consideration on Tuesday the 10th of April next.—Ordered, that the account presented by Mr. Vansittart on the 14th instant, relative to bounties given on fish brought to the London market, should be printed.—On the motion of the Chancellor of the Exchequer the House adjourned to Wednesday the 1st of February 1804.

An Amount of the NOTES of the BANK OF ENGLAND, in Circulation on the 1st of June, 1st Aug. 1st Oct. and 25th Nov. 1803;— distinguishing the Amount of those that were below the Value of Five Pounds.

Amount of Bank of England Notes of Five Pounds each, and upwards, including Bank Post Bills payable Seven Days after Sight.

On 1st June 1803,12,847,540.
1st August 1803,13,013,180.
1st October 1803,12,570,500.
25th November 1803,13,502,690.
Amount of Bank of England Notes of £2. and £ l. each.
On 1st June 1803,£ 3,253,600.
1st August 1803,3,721,330.
1st October 1803,4,052,010.
25th November 1803,4,429,240.
Wm. Walton, Acct. Gen.
Bank of England, 2d Dec. 1803.

General Return of the Royal Army of Reserve; made up from the latest Returns received by the Inspector General.

Inspector General's Office, Dec. l803.
SCOTLAND.No. of Men.RejectedDead.Deserted.Effective and Present.No, due, including Casualties
COUNTIES.
Aberdeen154——4150350
Argyle76——670203
Ayr286221227057
Banff29———29105
Berwick9421l67541
Bute3———343
Caithness842—18110
Clackmannan41———411
Cromarry9—,——93
Dumbarron872—13728
Dumfries1771—3514172
Edinburgh35816—39303180
Elgin641——6340
Fife358——1433429
Forfar2932—228994
Haddington756—96056
Inverness122———122166
Kincardine70——46636
Kinross24———242
Kirckudbright661—75855
Lanark509——2148875
Linlithgow676—75416
Nairn21——21913
Peebles311—2286
Peith462——2543753
Rentrew2791—2525350
Ross1713—316538
Roxburgh1005—68945
Selkirk19———19—
Stirling1736—1615146
Sutherland611——6015
Wigtown82——2809
Total, for Scotland.4435583271410311897

General Return of the Royal Army of Reserve for England and Wales.

ENGLAND and WALES.No. of Men.RejectedDead.Deserted.Effective, and Present.No Due, including Casualties.
COUNTIES.
Anglesea452—24168
Bedlord17322—16987
Buckingham3489313323112
Berks39232536319124
Brecon1061—210344
Cambridge3181711228364
Chesbire59422285 40162
Cumberland30635239230176
Cornwall5704922949085
Cardigan1271—1125142
Carmarthen23023222325
Carnarvon851——8444
Durham4441722440177
Devon12l6694101133124
Dorset33223332461
Derby5874—5353084
Denbigh1308——122 104
Essex819311977693287
Flint832—18055
Gloucester675337662114
Glamorgan199—3219481
Hertford30713418272129
Huntingdon12341566257
Hants59721248535253
Hertford418426834476
Kent104026773934492
Lancester2303822532166258
London and Middleses13762848412601883
Leicester 5102911047059
Lincoln6392310624132
Merioneth8622—8245
Monmouth127—2—12552
Montgomery16012115611
Northampton452731442166
Norfolk 802321422734193
Northumberland53045114470155
Nottingham51932—2446397
Oxford3372716303121
Pembroke1771—101662
Rutland422—13915
Radnor531——5222
Shropshire571401312506286
Suffolk713532612622245
Surrey571103103455508
Sussex3712591345276
Somerset89033—72785198
Stafford7451—3741170
Warwick595318583130
Worcester565411454642
Westmoreland166—2615822
Wilts68342710624103
York West Riding18441133281700289
York East Do343—12340237
York North Do304—1—303149
Total for England and Wales267399521781129244809004

General Return of the Royal Army of Reserve for Ireland.

IRELAND.No. of Men.RejectedDead.Deserted.Effective and presentNo. due, including Casualties.
COUNTIES.
Antrim245No particular Return of men rejected at the Receiving Quarters has been made, in consequence of no Expense for Pay &c. having been incurred for such Men.—1622951
Armagh241—2122060
Carlow87—973132
Cavan203—2318030
Clare44—143167
Cork (City)229—3119882
Do. (County)310—19291279
Donegal108—1989261
Down375—1635966
Dublin (City)283—2825525
Do. (County).134—1212288
Fermanagh189—918030
Galway166—11155195
Kings's71—1160220
Kildare130—22108102
Kilkenny115—2097185
Kings's206—719081
Leitrim111—1497113
Limerick (City).110—6104176
Do. (County).109—2386124
Londonderry240—17223127
Longford175—1615951
Louth239—40199116
Mayo349—42307193
Meath206—31175105
Monaghan240—1822258
Queen's151—1613575
Roscommon80—1268312
Sligo207—819911
Tipperary181—39142208
Tyrone313—2129258
Waterford125—14111169
Westmeath166—1615060
Wexford17—215335
Wicklow34——34176
Total for Ireland6189——61055794521

RECAPITULATION.
England and Wales267399521781129244809004
Scotland443558327141031097
Ireland6189——61053794511
Total for United3736310118120103416115422

G. Hewitt,

Lt. Gen.

Abstract of a List of such Yeomanry and Volunteer Corps as have been accepted, and placed upon the Establishment in Ireland.

Dublin Castle, 5th Dec. 1803.

COUNTIES.Captains.Subalterns.Serjeants.Drums, &c.Establishment.
Rank and File.
Cav.Inf.
Antrim66131144543144674
Armagh2963138201082670
Carlow173655141421008
Cavan3775134301902505
Clare17314114335499
Cork (County)73143211709603382
Cork (City)214377203601120
Donegal2861123283302250
Down79129233582854589
Dublin (County)3779102364431700
Dublin (City)87170192664403682
Fermanagh3975160251883050
Galway337690314271413
Kerry13253912148556
Kildare17344914273630
Kilkenny21416021325'971
King's County325885292751395
Leitrim12315812180950
Limerick275490255581244
Londonderry2555137462662630
Longford14243711102680
Louth173876202471140
Mayo224365201201140
Meath244676202631239
Monaghan234699231701800
Queen's County335192263371490
Roscommon14293813265511
Sligo15354617115892
Tipperary5293172567962618
Tyrone67150 270672745372
Waterford204580193611216
Westmeath1633 6115 1391022
Wexford456713831 3712252
Wicklow5090132402702466
1126220635731003102764756
Grand Total82241

Whitehall,

13th December, 1803.

J. King

Abstract of the Returns of all the Volunteer and Yeomanry Corps of Great-Britain, whose Services have been accepted by his Majesty, describing each Corps.

Cav.

Infan.

Art.

Rank and File.

Aberdeen34001203520
Anglesea10001000
Argyll2028632091
Ayr14426772691
Banff960801022
Beddord17718011978
Berks63430063484
Berwick160772911
Brecon11961196
Bucks112224263121
Bute3890
Caithness12721320
Cambridge16324852500
Cardigan567531
Carmarthen12023162347
Carnarvon11001073
Chester73248411055372
Clackmannon40296536
CinquePorts
Cornwall383543223287772
Cromary160164
Cumberland5634313303736
Denbigh19423442464
Derby33052775852
Devon187313197132515212
Dorset51522012340
Dumbaeton88605630
Dumfries8418751879
Durham57338143004440
Elgin770784
Essex125163357033
Fife35026131002906
Flint27024292698
Forfar472692702717
Glamorgan21324882301
Gloucester64464361767161
Hants125271648369509
Hereford18037208532
Hertford6252319502762
Huntingdon1668401006
Inverness36663320
Kent1530880425310295
Kincardine824824
Kinross280280
Kircudbright200746946
Lanark6544484513
Lancaster5861371056014278
Leicester62229463488
Lincoln71345607866
Linlithgow80800638
Lothian, East 205700905
Lothian, Mid30015741843
Lothian, Mid48584154757
Edinburgh City

Cav.

Infan.

Art.

Rank and File.

London5601333812460
Middlesex8282998370
Man, Isle of695693
Merioneth464464
Monmouth12516241656
Montgomery,12015601680
Nairn320320
Norfolk112065111086918
Northampton103734304089
Northumberland51744114726
Nottingham 47236354107
Oxford 59133223516
Orkney and Zetland
Peebles 52480532
Pembroke4401852702701
Perth1603897634036
Radnor10001000
Renfiew27012414
Ross 16201620
Roxburgh 1089601060
Rutiand160335495
Salop94050225852
Selkirk 50100142
Somerset154477479080
Stafford109054256072
Stirling3081318651667
Suffolk 76968377332
Sutherland10921092
Surrey94478018105
Sussex102461146376198
Tower Hamlets41733742
Warwick 70838744146
Westminster2601043810684
Westmoreland 14201420
Wight, Isle of12017321842030
Wigtown105624729
Wilts85045245176
Worcester49440464304
York, North Riding2674384683
York, East Riding3823473613890
York, West Riding1606129905014006

Total of effective Rank and File.341,687
Field Officers1,246
Captains4472
Subalterns9,918
Staff Officers1,100
Serjeants14,787
Drummers6,733
Grand Total379,943

Whitchall,

9th December, 1803.

Beginald Pole Carew.

List of Acts passed in the present Session of Parliament, from the opening of the Session on Tuesday, Nov. 22, 1803, to the Christmas Recess, Tuesday, Dec. 20, 1803.

1. An Act to continue, until six Months after the Ratification of a Definitive Treaty of Peace, the Restrictions contained in several Acts made in the 37th, 38th, 42d, and 43d Years of the Reign of his present Majesty, en Payments of Cash by the Bank of England. [15th Dec. 1803.]

2. An Act for granting to his Majesty the Sum of Eight Thousand Pounds, for the present Relief of certain Curates in England. [15th Dec. 1803]

3. An Act to regulate the Bonds issued by the East India Company with Respect to the Kate of Interest, and the Duty payable thereon. [15th Dec. 1803.]

4. An Act to continue several Laws relating to the suspending the Operation of two Acts of the 15th and 17th Years of the Reign of his present Majesty, for restraining the Negotiation of Promissory Notes and Bills of Exchange under a limited Sum in England; and to the prohibiting the Importation from, and permitting the Exportation to, Great Britain of Corn; and for allowing the Importation of other Articles of Provision without Payment of Duty, until the 25th Day of March, 1805; and to the regulating the Trade and Commerce to and from the Isle of Malta, until six Months after the Ratification of a Definitive Treaty of Peace. [15th. 1803.]

5. An Act to continue, until the 35th Day of March 1805, an Act, pissed in the last Session of Parliament, for discontinuing certain Drawbacks and Bounties on the Exportation of Sugar from Great Britain, and for allowing other Drawbacks and Bounties in Lieu thereof. [15th Dec. 1803.]

6. An Act for suspending, until the 1st Day of August 1804, the Operation of an Act, made in the last Session of Parliament, to continue and amend two Acts made in the Parliament of Ireland, for restraining the Negociation of Promissory Notes and Inland Bills of Exchange, under a limited Sum, within Ireland. [15th Dec. 1803.]

7. An Act to indemnify such Persons in the United Kingdom as have omitted to qualify themselves for Offices and Employments; and for extending the Tunes limited for those Purposes respectively, until the 25th Day of December 1804: and to permit such persons in Great Britain as have omitted to make and file Affidavits of the Execution of Indentures of Clerks and Attornies and Solicitors, to make and file the same on or before the first Day of Michaclmas Term, 1804. [15th Dec. 1803.]

8. An Act to continue, until six Weeks after he Commencement of the next Session of parliament, an Act, made in the last Session of Parliament, intituled, An Act to empower the Lord Liutenants or other Chief Governor or Governors of Ireland, to apprehend and detain Persons as he or they shall suspect for conspiring against his Majesty's Person and Government, until six Weeks after the Commencement of the next Session of Parliament. [15th Dec. 1803.]

9. An Act to continue, until six Weeks after the Commencement of the next Session of parliament, an Act passed in the last Session of Parliament, intituled, 'An Act for the Suppression of Rebellion in Ireland, and for the Protection of the Persons and Property of of his Majesty's faithful Subjects there, to continue in force until six Weeks after the Commencement of the next Session of Parliament. [15th Dec. 1803.]

10. An Act to continue, until the 25th Day of March 1S05, several Acts of the 41st, 4 2d, and 43d Years of his present Majesty's Reign, for regulating the Drawbacks and Bounties en the Exportation of Sugar from Ireland. [15th Dec. 1803]

11. An Act for enabling the Lord Lieutenant or other Chief Governor or Governors of Ireland, to prohibit, until the 25th Day of March 1805, the Distillation of Spirits from Oats or Oatmeal in Ireland; and for indemnifying such Persons as hive acted in advising; or carrying into Execution a Proclamation of the Lord Lieutenant and Council of Ireland for prohibiting such Distillation, 15th Dec. 1803]

12. An Act to continue, until the 25th Day of March 1805, so much of an Act, made in the 41st Year of his present Majesty's Reign, as relates to the prohibiting the Exportation from Ireland of Corn or Potatoes, or other Provisions; and to the permitting the Importation into Ireland of Corn, Fish, and Provisions, without Payment of Duty. [15th Dec. 1803.]

13. An Act to prevent the Desertion and Escape of Petty Officers, Seamen, and ethers, from his Majesty's Service, by Means or under Colour of any civil or criminal Process. [15th Dec. 1803.]

14. An Act to amend two Acts, passed in the 41st and 43d Years of the Reign of his present Majesty, for permitting Portugal Wine to be landed and warehoused in the United Kingdom; and to allow Spanish Wine to be so landed and warehoused. [15th Dec. 1803.]

15. An Act for raising the Sum of Five Millions by Loans or Exchequer Bills, on the Credit of such Aids or Supplies as have been or shall be granted by Parliament for the Service of Great Britain, for the Year 1804. [15th Dec. 1803.]

16. An Act for continuing and granting to his Majesty certain Duties upon Malt, in Great Britain, for the Service of the Year 1804. [15th Dec. 1803.]

17. An Act for continuing and granting to his Majesty a Duty on Pensions, Offices and Personal Estates, in England; and certain Duties on Sugar, Malt, Tobacco, and Snuff, in Great Britain, for the Service of the Year 1804. [15th Dec. 1803.]

18. An Act to explain and amend two Acts, passed in the 42d and 43d Years of the Reign of his present Majesty, relating to Volunteers, and Volunteers Corps in Great Britain. [20th Dec. 1803.]